NSWRFL 1927

Players

All Players

To view matches in which a player appeared, click the List button.
Player Age Team Position(s) APP T G FG Pts  
ARNEMAN, Carl 20 North Sydney Wing, Centre, Five-Eighth 11 3 - - 9 List
BARNES, T - Balmain Wing 1 - - - - List
BARRATT, J - Eastern Suburbs Wing 4 - - - - List
BARRY, John - University Centre 1 - - - - List
BARRY, Tom - Eastern Suburbs Centre 5 3 - - 9 List
BARRY, Tom - University Wing 10 6 - - 18 List
BARTLEY, F - Western Suburbs Hooker 1 - - - - List
BECKETT, J - Glebe Five-Eighth 1 - - - - List
BELL, Jim - Newtown Wing, Centre 9 6 - - 18 List
BENNING, Herbert 20 University Front Row, Hooker, Second Row 16 2 - - 6 List
BENSON, William 34 St George Halfback 15 - - - - List
BERECRY, Arthur 27 North Sydney Wing, Centre 14 - - - - List
BEVAN, Eric - Eastern Suburbs Fullback 1 - - - - List
BISHOP, George 24 Balmain Hooker, Lock 14 6 - - 18 List
BLAIR, Alfred 31 South Sydney Five-Eighth, Halfback 15 2 44 - 94 List
BODDINGTON, George - Eastern Suburbs Lock 17 5 - - 15 List
BONDIETTI, Greg - University Centre, Five-Eighth 4 1 - - 3 List
BRAIN, Stan - St George Wing 16 4 - - 12 List
BRIEN, Jerry - Western Suburbs Five-Eighth 6 1 1 - 5 List
BROGAN, Frank 23 South Sydney Halfback 5 - - - - List
BROWN, Dick - Eastern Suburbs Front Row, Hooker 11 - - - - List
BUCKLEY, William 21 Newtown Hooker, Second Row 2 - - - - List
BULL, Leslie 26 Newtown Front Row, Hooker 13 - - - - List
BURDEN, Anthony - Glebe Wing 2 1 - - 3 List
BURGE, Frank 33 St George Second Row 15 9 - - 27 List
BURTON, P - Eastern Suburbs Hooker, Second Row 3 1 - - 3 List
BURTON, S - Glebe Fullback 4 - - - - List
BYRNE, Hubert 23 Eastern Suburbs Wing, Centre 13 6 - - 18 List
CAIRNS, J - Balmain Wing 5 1 - - 3 List
CAMERON, G - Western Suburbs Front Row 1 - - - - List
CARPENTER, Bill - Western Suburbs Lock 2 - - - - List
CARROLL, Les - North Sydney Fullback 2 - - - - List
CARSTAIRS, George 27 St George Centre 15 3 8 - 25 List
CARTER, A - Eastern Suburbs Front Row 1 - - - - List
CAVANAGH, W - North Sydney Five-Eighth 1 - - - - List
CAVANOUGH, Harry - South Sydney Front Row, Hooker, Second Row 16 6 - - 18 List
CHRISTIE, W - Glebe Second Row 11 1 - - 3 List
CLAMBACK, George - Eastern Suburbs Second Row 15 2 - - 6 List
COLBRAIN, E - Glebe Wing 13 5 - - 15 List
CONNOR, Arthur - University Centre, Second Row, Lock 11 2 - - 6 List
COOTE, Jack - Eastern Suburbs Hooker 1 - - - - List
COSTA, Jack - North Sydney Second Row, Lock 12 - - - - List
COURTNEY JNR, Edward - Western Suburbs Lock 1 - - - - List
COURTNEY, Jack - North Sydney Wing 16 2 30 - 66 List
COX, E - Glebe Wing, Centre 3 - - - - List
CRAIGIE, Tom - South Sydney Front Row, Second Row, Lock 4 2 - - 6 List
CULLEN, Bill - Newtown Lock 14 4 - - 12 List
CUNNINGHAM, Martin - University Centre 16 - - - - List
DAISLEY, George - Western Suburbs Fullback 2 - 4 - 8 List
DARLEY, J - Glebe Wing 2 - - - - List
DAVIES, Alf - Newtown Front Row, Second Row 3 - - - - List
DEACON, Vern - University Five-Eighth 13 5 - - 15 List
DEMPSEY, Daniel - University Wing 2 1 - - 3 List
DOLAN, Les - Western Suburbs Five-Eighth 5 - - - - List
DOYLE, Billy - Glebe Wing 10 2 - - 6 List
DREW, Joseph 27 Western Suburbs Second Row 17 1 1 - 5 List
ELLIOTT, Ray - Balmain Second Row 16 1 - - 3 List
ELLIS, Keith 21 Newtown Five-Eighth 3 - - - - List
ELLIS, Thomas 23 Newtown Fullback 14 1 32 - 67 List
FAULL, Alfred - North Sydney Front Row 3 - - - - List
FENNELL, Charlie - South Sydney Front Row, Hooker 8 3 - - 9 List
FERGUSON, Fred - Balmain Hooker 3 - - - - List
FIFIELD, Cecil 23 Western Suburbs Centre 4 - - - - List
FINCH, Harry - South Sydney Wing, Centre 14 15 - - 45 List
FITZPATRICK, Dudley - Balmain Wing 3 - - - - List
FITZPATRICK, Tom - Eastern Suburbs Second Row 15 7 - - 21 List
FLANAGAN, Bill - University Hooker, Second Row 11 3 4 - 17 List
FLOWER, Harold 26 St George Second Row 1 - - - - List
FULLHAM, William - Glebe Five-Eighth 5 2 - - 6 List
GODDARD, Edward - Glebe Centre, Lock 12 1 - - 3 List
GOODWIN, J - Balmain Five-Eighth 1 - - - - List
GRAY, Arthur - Glebe Centre, Lock 3 1 - - 3 List
GRAY, Frank - Glebe Lock 2 - - - - List
GUEST, Leonard 19 St George Centre, Five-Eighth, Halfback 8 2 25 - 56 List
HALL, G - Eastern Suburbs Front Row 5 - - - - List
HARDMAN, William 27 St George Second Row 18 1 - - 3 List
HARDY, Nelson 22 Eastern Suburbs Fullback, Wing, Centre 14 5 4 - 23 List
HARRIS, George - Eastern Suburbs Centre, Five-Eighth, Halfback 13 - - - - List
HARRIS, Sidney 21 South Sydney Wing, Centre 16 13 - - 39 List
HARRISON, T - Glebe Second Row 14 2 - - 6 List
HAYES, Les 24 Western Suburbs Second Row 16 8 - - 24 List
HEDGER, Larry - Eastern Suburbs Centre, Five-Eighth, Halfback 16 4 - - 12 List
HEERY, George - University Hooker, Second Row, Lock 13 1 - - 3 List
HENRY, R - North Sydney Wing 1 - - - - List
HEY, David 21 Western Suburbs Centre, Five-Eighth 17 6 - - 18 List
HICKEY, Clarrie - Glebe Fullback 10 - 18 - 36 List
HICKEY, F - Glebe Fullback 2 - - - - List
HICKEY, Jack - Glebe Front Row 16 3 27 - 63 List
HILL, L - North Sydney Fullback 5 - - - - List
HOCKEY, Frederick - Newtown Wing, Centre 8 6 - - 18 List
HOEY, Harry 24 St George Lock 1 - - - - List
HOLMES, Jack - Newtown Wing, Five-Eighth 12 2 2 - 10 List
HUGHES, Vince - Newtown Centre 12 1 - - 3 List
HUMPHRIES, William - North Sydney Front Row 14 5 - - 15 List
HUNTSMAN, J - North Sydney Five-Eighth 1 - - - - List
IVES, William 30 Eastern Suburbs Front Row 13 - - - - List
JEFFRIES, F - Eastern Suburbs Fullback, Wing 2 - - - - List
JOHNSON, Cecil - North Sydney Front Row, Second Row 11 1 - - 3 List
JOHNSON, Jimmy - North Sydney Halfback 16 3 - - 9 List
JONES, Tom - Newtown Hooker 6 4 - - 12 List
JUSTICE, Arthur 24 St George Hooker 17 2 - - 6 List
KADWELL, Henry - South Sydney Fullback 8 - 6 - 12 List
KAVANAGH, H - Eastern Suburbs Front Row 3 1 - - 3 List
KELL, Charles 22 Newtown Halfback 12 1 1 - 5 List
KELLEWAY, Walter 22 Glebe Front Row, Lock 12 1 - - 3 List
KELLY, Aubrey 23 St George Lock 17 3 1 - 11 List
KERR, Dick - South Sydney Second Row 1 - - - - List
KESSEY, John 25 Newtown Wing, Centre 16 8 - - 24 List
KEYS, G - Eastern Suburbs Second Row 2 - - - - List
KILLIBY, Thomas 29 St George Front Row, Hooker, Second Row 7 2 - - 6 List
LANE, Alby - University Halfback 1 - - - - List
LAPHAM, Ernest 26 South Sydney Second Row 9 15 1 - 47 List
LARKIN, Gus - St George Wing 3 - - - - List
LAWRENCE, Jack - South Sydney Lock 4 1 5 - 13 List
LAWRENCE, Vic - South Sydney Wing, Centre 14 4 - - 12 List
LEWIS, W - Newtown Fullback, Wing, Centre, Five-Eighth 5 - - - - List
LIND, Fred - Newtown Fullback, Centre 5 - 4 - 8 List
LINDFIELD, Robert 26 Western Suburbs Hooker 16 1 - - 3 List
LODGE, Jack - South Sydney Wing 2 1 - - 3 List
LOVE, Jimmy - Balmain Wing 13 4 - - 12 List
LUPTON, B - Glebe Centre, Five-Eighth 3 - - - - List
McCARTHY, George - Newtown Front Row, Hooker 9 1 - - 3 List
McCAUGHEY, G - University Wing 2 - - - - List
McCORMACK, Eric - St George Centre, Five-Eighth 10 4 23 1 60 List
McCORMACK, Jim 23 St George Fullback 1 - - - - List
McCORMACK, Pat - University Wing, Centre, Halfback 15 6 - - 18 List
McENCROE, Reg - Newtown Five-Eighth 11 1 - - 3 List
McFADDEN, Anthony - Balmain Centre 15 1 26 - 55 List
McFADDEN, R - North Sydney Front Row 1 - - - - List
McGEE, G - Eastern Suburbs Centre 1 - - - - List
McGRATH, Leo - North Sydney Second Row 16 2 - - 6 List
McGRATH, Tom - Glebe Front Row, Second Row 8 1 - - 3 List
McGREAL, Walter - Balmain Fullback 7 - - - - List
McINTYRE, John - University Fullback, Hooker, Second Row, Lock 13 - 30 - 60 List
McLACHLAN, C - Newtown Front Row, Second Row 11 1 - - 3 List
McMAHON, J - Glebe Centre 11 1 - - 3 List
McMAHON, Jack - Glebe Centre, Halfback 15 1 - - 3 List
McMILLAN, Frank 27 Western Suburbs Fullback 14 - 23 - 46 List
McPHERSON, W - Western Suburbs Wing, Centre 4 1 - - 3 List
McQUARRIE, C - North Sydney Second Row 1 - - - - List
McSORLEY, Phil - St George Centre 8 - - - - List
MAIZEY, Bill - Balmain Front Row 16 2 17 - 40 List
MAIZEY, Wal - Balmain Front Row 1 - - - - List
MASON, George - Western Suburbs Halfback 6 2 - - 6 List
MASSEY, C - Eastern Suburbs Centre 1 1 - - 3 List
MATTERSON, Frank - Western Suburbs Front Row 16 8 - - 24 List
MATTERSON, Neil - Western Suburbs Centre 8 1 - - 3 List
MEIGHAN, Thomas 25 St George Fullback 17 1 1 - 5 List
MELVILLE, Bill - Glebe Hooker 10 - - - - List
MELVILLE, Hector - South Sydney Front Row, Hooker 2 - - - - List
MONTGOMERY, Joe - North Sydney Five-Eighth 13 2 - - 6 List
MOORE, Les - Balmain Five-Eighth 11 2 - - 6 List
MORRIS, Ray 19 Western Suburbs Centre 5 1 - - 3 List
MULHERON, Harry - North Sydney Fullback, Wing 6 6 - - 18 List
MUNDY, B - North Sydney Second Row 1 - - - - List
MURPHY, F - Glebe Second Row, Lock 2 - - - - List
NOAKES, Fred - Glebe Hooker 6 1 - - 3 List
O'BRIEN, Dick - University Fullback, Wing, Centre 4 - - - - List
O'CONNELL, J - Balmain Front Row 5 3 - - 9 List
O'CONNOR, Alfred 27 South Sydney Front Row, Second Row 8 1 - - 3 List
O'CONNOR, Francis 20 South Sydney Second Row 2 - - - - List
O'CONNOR, Leo - North Sydney Front Row, Second Row, Lock 6 1 - - 3 List
O'CONNOR, Michael 24 South Sydney Five-Eighth, Halfback 13 - - - - List
O'DONNELL, T - University Wing 2 - - - - List
OGG, Ernest 21 University Halfback, Front Row, Second Row 15 4 1 - 14 List
OLIVERA, Vince - Newtown Halfback 4 - - - - List
O'ROURKE, Frank - University Fullback, Centre 8 5 - - 15 List
OWEN, Alex - University Front Row 9 2 - - 6 List
OWEN, Harry - Western Suburbs Halfback 10 4 6 - 24 List
OXFORD, Arthur 33 Eastern Suburbs Front Row, Hooker 16 1 45 - 93 List
PARKINSON, J - Glebe Second Row 3 - - - - List
PARSONS, Jim - Western Suburbs Front Row, Lock 15 1 - - 3 List
PENDERGAST, Charles 27 Newtown Second Row, Lock 14 - - - - List
PHILLIPS, W - Eastern Suburbs Fullback 1 - - - - List
PONCHARD, Des - Balmain Fullback 9 1 1 - 5 List
POPE, Norm - Eastern Suburbs Five-Eighth, Halfback 14 2 1 - 8 List
POWELL, L - University Front Row 2 - - - - List
QUINLIVAN, Oscar - South Sydney Wing, Centre 8 1 12 - 27 List
REDMOND, Jack - Western Suburbs Wing 16 10 - - 30 List
REYNOLDS, Neil - North Sydney Front Row 9 1 - - 3 List
RHODES, Cecil - Western Suburbs Second Row 1 - - - - List
RIGHTON, Alan - South Sydney Fullback 10 - - - - List
ROBERTS, Charlie - Balmain Centre, Halfback 16 5 - - 15 List
ROBINSON, Arthur - Eastern Suburbs Centre 2 - - - - List
ROBINSON, George - Balmain Halfback 5 1 2 - 7 List
ROBINSON, Gordon - Balmain Lock 3 - - - - List
ROBINSON, Normam 26 Balmain Centre, Five-Eighth, Halfback 10 3 2 - 13 List
ROLFE, H - Balmain Lock 1 - - - - List
ROOT, Edward 25 South Sydney Front Row, Hooker 14 6 - - 18 List
ROWLEY, Charles - University Front Row, Hooker 3 - - - - List
RUE, R - Balmain Centre 5 1 - - 3 List
RULE, Frank - North Sydney Centre 16 3 - - 9 List
RUSSELL, Tony - Balmain Front Row, Second Row 12 5 - - 15 List
RYAN, Edward - University Wing, Front Row, Lock 5 1 - - 3 List
SAUNDERS, Frank 24 St George Wing 17 18 1 - 56 List
SCOTT, T - Newtown Front Row, Second Row 8 - - - - List
SECCOMBE, W - Glebe Wing, Centre 5 1 - - 3 List
SENDER, Isidor - University Front Row, Hooker 2 - - - - List
SEWELL, George - North Sydney Hooker 16 9 - - 27 List
SHANKLAND, William 20 Glebe Centre, Halfback 7 2 1 - 8 List
SHARP, S - Eastern Suburbs Five-Eighth 1 - - - - List
SHERRY, Austin - Glebe Centre, Halfback 5 - - - - List
SHERWOOD, Ken - Western Suburbs Wing, Centre 17 2 - - 6 List
SPILLANE, Frank - Western Suburbs Front Row, Lock 16 5 - - 15 List
SPROUSTER, Jack - North Sydney Front Row 2 - - - - List
STANTON, Tom - Western Suburbs Fullback 1 - 1 - 2 List
STEEL, Leslie 27 Eastern Suburbs Wing 15 4 - - 12 List
STEVENS, M - University Fullback 1 - - - - List
TENNANT, Arthur - Balmain Hooker, Lock 11 - - - - List
THOMPSON, Alfie - Glebe Wing 3 1 - - 3 List
THOMPSON, Arch - South Sydney Front Row, Hooker 2 - - - - List
THOMPSON, Jack - Western Suburbs Five-Eighth 1 - - - - List
TISDALE, Harry - Western Suburbs Wing 1 - - - - List
TOBY, Arthur - Eastern Suburbs Fullback, Centre 13 - - - - List
TRACEY, Jack - Glebe Five-Eighth 7 1 - - 3 List
TRAYNOR, Arnott 31 St George Centre, Five-Eighth, Halfback 16 7 2 1 27 List
TREWEEK, George 22 South Sydney Front Row, Second Row 13 3 - - 9 List
TYE, Clarence 34 St George Front Row 16 2 - - 6 List
WARD, Jim - University Wing 2 - - - - List
WARWICK, Jim - St George Front Row 16 7 - - 21 List
WATERHOUSE, Henry 27 North Sydney Fullback 3 - - - - List
WATERS, D - Newtown Centre, Front Row 5 - - - - List
WATERSON, A - Newtown Second Row 12 1 - - 3 List
WATLING, H - Glebe Five-Eighth 1 - - - - List
WATSON, Dave - South Sydney Front Row, Second Row 12 2 - - 6 List
WEARING, Benjamin 26 South Sydney Wing 17 19 9 - 75 List
WEBBER, Vic - Eastern Suburbs Wing, Centre 3 - - - - List
WELLINGS, C - Balmain Wing 3 - - - - List
WHELDON, R - Western Suburbs Centre, Halfback 2 - - - - List
WHY, Albert - South Sydney Wing, Five-Eighth, Halfback, Lock 17 8 - - 24 List
WIGGINS, Bill - Balmain Second Row 14 1 - - 3 List
WILSON, George - North Sydney Fullback, Centre 6 - - - - List
WINCOTE, Alfred - Balmain Wing, Centre 7 1 - - 3 List
WOODS, C - North Sydney Wing 1 - - - - List
WOODS, John - University Wing, Front Row, Second Row 15 4 - - 12 List
WOOLFE, J - University Wing 1 - - - - List
WUNSCH, G - North Sydney Lock 4 - - - - List
WYNTER, Edward - University Fullback, Halfback 11 - - - - List
YORK, Charles - Balmain Wing 1 - - - - List

239 players