NSWRFL 1929

Stats

Premiers
South Sydney 
Minor Premiers
South Sydney 
No. Of Teams
12
No. Of Games
84
No. Of Players
239
Top Tryscorer
Alan Brady (11)
Top Pointscorer
Jim Craig (90)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. South Sydney98-118052+128752-11652+6416132129610431+192
2. St George981-11676+4073316471-716114118014727+33
3. Western Suburbs981-16656+11072329297-516104225815326+105
4. Newtown981-12174+47725-6795-2816106-18816924+19
5. North Sydney9513138108+30716-56103-471667319421119-17
6. Balmain9531132138-6716-81121-401669121325917-46
7. Eastern Suburbs945-135164-297-5268105-3716410220326914-66
8. Glebe925272127-55715194134-4016310316626113-95
9. University------+0162131157282-1251621311572829-125
  • Total games played: 72
  • Total points scored: 1,855
  • Average points per game: 25.76
  • Best attack: South Sydney Rabbitohs (18.50 ppg - 143.63%)
  • Best defense: South Sydney Rabbitohs (6.50 ppg - 50.47%)
  • Worst attack: University (9.81 ppg - 76.16%)
  • Worst defense: University (17.63 ppg - 136.88%)

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Semi Final Sep 7th Newtown 8 St George 7 B. Fry Earl Park 7,000 View
Semi Final Sep 7th South Sydney 22 Western Suburbs 10 L. Deane Sports Ground 14,774 View
Final Sep 14th South Sydney 30 Newtown 10 L. Deane Sports Ground 16,360 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 6th 6 9 1 213 259 Reg LATTA
Alf FRASER
8 - Vern DEACON 36 -Norm ROBINSON Birchgrove * 4,667
Eastern Suburbs 7th 4 10 2 203 269 George BODDINGTON 10 - Bill SHANKLAND 68 -Arthur OXFORD RAS Showground * 3,000
Glebe 8th 3 10 3 166 261 - 7 - Joe JOSEPH 25 -Syd CHRISTENSEN Wentworth (6)
Marrickville (1)
North Sydney (1)
Sports Ground (1)
* 3,817
Newtown 4th 11 7 0 206 206 - 9 - Jack KESSEY 38 -George CASEY Marrickville * 4,833
North Sydney 5th 6 7 3 194 211 - 7 - Ken WOOD 47 -Les CARROLL North Sydney * 3,375
St George Dragons 2nd 11 5 1 187 155 Frank BURGE 6 - Bill HARDMAN 72 -Len GUEST Earl Park * 6,400
South Sydney Rabbitohs 1st 15 2 1 348 124 Charlie LYNCH 10 - Benny WEARING
Jack WHY
Alf BLAIR
66 -Benny WEARING Sports Ground 11,601 Premiers
University 9th 2 13 1 157 282 - 8 - Harleigh HANRAHAN 65 -Bill FLANAGAN   0
Western Suburbs Magpies 3rd 10 5 2 268 175 Jim CRAIG 11 - Alan BRADY 90 -Jim CRAIG Pratten * 5,286