NSWRFL 1922

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Stats

Premiers
North Sydney 
No. Of Teams
26
No. Of Games
131
No. Of Players
219
Top Tryscorer
Cyril Blinkhorn (20)
Top Pointscorer
Harold Horder (151)
The Round 9 match between University and South Sydney Was postponed because University was unable to field a team due to an Australian Universties tour to New Zealand. The game was scheduled to be played on July 12 but was never played. Neither team received any competition points for this game.

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Glebe981-18072+108743-10482+2216124-28415428+130
  North Sydney954-14496+4877--16240+12216124-30613628+170
3. Eastern Suburbs954-124106+1874129371+221695221717724+40
4. South Sydney852110795+12743-10092+81595120718723+20
5. Balmain94329077+13743-7868+101686216814522+23
6. Western Suburbs945-115141-26725-4960-1116610-16420116-37
7. Newtown936-93115-2272417685-916510116920015-31
8. University------+015510-148287-13915510-14828714-139
9. St George927-102146-447-7-38170-13216214-1403168-176
  • Total games played: 71
  • Total points scored: 1,803
  • Average points per game: 25.39
  • Best attack: North Sydney (19.13 ppg - 150.69%)
  • Best defense: North Sydney (8.50 ppg - 66.96%)
  • Worst attack: St George Dragons (8.75 ppg - 68.92%)
  • Worst defense: St George Dragons (19.75 ppg - 155.57%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 5th 10 11 3 257 248 Charles FRASER 5 - Jack ROBINSON
Reginald LATTA
53 -Mick RUSSELL Birchgrove (8)
Sports Ground (2)
* 6,313
Eastern Suburbs 3rd 15 9 2 374 307 - 9 - Gordon WRIGHT 89 -Arthur OXFORD Sports Ground 8,000
Glebe 1st Runners Up 18 8 0 439 297 - 18 - Jack TOOHEY 84 -Jack REDMOND Sports Ground (7)
Pratten (2)
7,444
Newtown Jets 7th 7 15 2 251 306 - 4 - Tom JONES
Cecil SEDDON
58 -Alex MAIN Sports Ground (5)
Marrickville (1)
Pratten (1)
* 1,417
North Sydney 2nd Premiers 20 7 0 509 236 Christopher McKIVAT 20 - Cyril BLINKHORN 151 -Harold HORDER North Sydney (6)
Sports Ground (3)
SCG (1)
8,100
St George Dragons 9th 3 21 0 199 456 Herbert GILBERT 5 - Des MULLARKEY 39 -George CARSTAIRS Hurstville (3)
Pratten (2)
SCG No 2 (2)
Sports Ground (2)
* 1,400
South Sydney Rabbitohs 4th 16 7 1 341 299 - 11 - Benjamin WEARING 51 -Benjamin WEARING Sports Ground 3,250
University 8th 8 15 0 252 430 - 7 - Roy CRIPPS 42 -Hector COURTENAY   0
Western Suburbs Magpies 6th 10 14 0 244 287 - 6 - Harold LEDDY
Wally COLLINS
Cyril BELLAMY
65 -Eric DOIG Pratten * 2,750

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 6th North Sydney 35 Glebe 3 T. McMahon Snr SCG 15,000 View

 

Last modified: Thu, 13 May 2021 16:16:26 +1000 (Sydney time)