NSWRFL 1922

Players

All Players

To view matches in which a player appeared, click the List button.
Player Age Team Position(s) APP T G FG Pts  
ANDERSON, A - St George Second Row, Bench 2 - - - - List
ANDERSON, Jim - St George Bench 2 - - - - List
BAINS, Harold - Newtown Front Row, Lock 12 1 - - 3 List
BAKER, Reuben - North Sydney Front Row, Second Row 13 3 - - 9 List
BARRY, Tom - South Sydney Wing, Centre, Bench 6 5 - - 15 List
BARRY, Tom - University Wing, Centre, Bench 3 - - - - List
BARTLEY, N - Eastern Suburbs Front Row, Second Row 2 - - - - List
BATCHELOR, Robert - Eastern Suburbs Bench 1 - - - - List
BEIBER, Roy - St George Lock 1 - - - - List
BELLAMY, Cyril - Western Suburbs Wing 11 6 - - 18 List
BENSON, William 29 Glebe Halfback 14 3 - - 9 List
BLAIR, Alfred 26 South Sydney Five-Eighth, Halfback 12 2 2 - 10 List
BLINKHORN, Cyril 30 North Sydney Wing 15 20 - - 60 List
BODDINGTON, George - Eastern Suburbs Front Row, Hooker, Second Row, Bench 10 2 - - 6 List
BOLEWSKI, Alexander 30 Newtown Centre, Five-Eighth 15 2 9 - 24 List
BOOTH, Robert - South Sydney Bench 1 - - - - List
BROGAN, Frank 18 South Sydney Five-Eighth, Halfback, Bench 4 - - - - List
BROOKS, Edward 32 Western Suburbs Front Row, Hooker, Second Row, Lock 11 1 - - 3 List
BULL, Leslie 21 Newtown Bench 1 - - - - List
BURGE, Frank 28 Glebe Front Row, Second Row, Lock 14 14 - - 42 List
BURGE, Laidley - Glebe Front Row, Second Row, Bench 11 - 3 - 6 List
BURNS, Tommy - St George Wing, Five-Eighth, Halfback 12 4 - - 12 List
BUSHELL, Leslie - Newtown Halfback 2 - - - - List
BUTTELL, S - St George Front Row, Second Row 3 - - - - List
BYRNE, Vince - University Second Row 1 - - - - List
CAMERON, Bill - South Sydney Front Row, Second Row, Lock 15 3 - - 9 List
CAMPBELL, John - North Sydney Hooker 1 - - - - List
CAMPBELL, R - University Wing 2 - - - - List
CAPLES, Henry 24 Eastern Suburbs Five-Eighth 10 1 - - 3 List
CARSTAIRS, George 22 St George Fullback, Centre, Five-Eighth, Bench 14 3 15 - 39 List
CAVANOUGH, Harry - Newtown Front Row, Hooker, Second Row, Lock 15 2 - - 6 List
CHEVELL, F - Newtown Front Row 1 - - - - List
CLAMBACK, George - Eastern Suburbs Front Row, Second Row 13 4 - - 12 List
CLARKE, Abe 27 St George Lock 1 - - - - List
COLL, Peter - Glebe Front Row, Second Row, Lock 13 1 - - 3 List
COLLINS, Wally - Western Suburbs Wing 16 6 - - 18 List
CONAGHAN, Paddy - University Centre, Five-Eighth 12 6 - - 18 List
CONNERTON, Edward - Eastern Suburbs Wing, Centre 9 1 - - 3 List
COONAN, William - Balmain Wing, Centre 5 1 - - 3 List
COURTENAY, Hector - University Fullback, Centre, Five-Eighth 13 - 21 - 42 List
COURTNEY, Edward 37 Western Suburbs Front Row, Second Row, Lock 13 - - - - List
COX, E.B. - Balmain Wing, Bench 2 1 - - 3 List
CRAIG, Billy - Balmain Wing 12 2 - - 6 List
CRAIG, Jim 27 University Centre, Five-Eighth, Halfback 12 3 8 - 25 List
CRIPPS, Roy - University Wing 11 7 - - 21 List
CUBITT, Leslie 29 Eastern Suburbs Centre 2 - - - - List
CUNNINGHAM, Martin - University Five-Eighth, Bench 6 - - - - List
DADSWELL, H - St George Wing, Bench 6 1 - - 3 List
DARKE, R - Western Suburbs Five-Eighth 1 - - - - List
DARRAGH, Bill - University Front Row, Second Row 7 - - - - List
DELAMOTTE, J - University Centre 1 - - - - List
DENHAM, Syd - Balmain Centre 1 - - - - List
DOIG, Eric - Western Suburbs Five-Eighth, Halfback 15 3 28 - 65 List
DREW, Joseph 22 Western Suburbs Hooker, Second Row 12 1 - - 3 List
DUNWORTH, Jim - University Front Row, Second Row 12 - - - - List
DUNWORTH, Robert - University Front Row, Second Row 13 - - - - List
DWYER, James 20 St George Front Row, Second Row 5 - - - - List
EASTERBROOK, Westley - Western Suburbs Front Row, Second Row, Lock, Bench 5 1 - - 3 List
EDWARDS, H - Newtown Front Row, Second Row 2 - - - - List
EDWARDS, Vince - North Sydney Second Row, Bench 2 - - - - List
ELLIOTT, F - Newtown Centre 8 1 - - 3 List
EVATT, Clive 22 University Front Row, Hooker 13 - - - - List
FARNELL, Reg - North Sydney Front Row, Hooker, Second Row, Lock 11 - - - - List
FAULL, Alfred - North Sydney Front Row, Hooker, Second Row, Lock 14 2 - - 6 List
FENNELL, William - University Second Row 2 - - - - List
FERRY, R - University Wing 1 - - - - List
FINN, Hubert - University Centre, Five-Eighth, Halfback 13 2 - - 6 List
FLATTERY, Jim 23 University Wing 11 6 - - 18 List
FLOWER, Harold 21 St George Front Row, Lock, Bench 11 - - - - List
FRASER, Alf - Balmain Front Row, Second Row 16 - - - - List
FRASER, Charles 29 Balmain Fullback, Centre, Five-Eighth 12 1 - - 3 List
FUNNELL, Fred - South Sydney Front Row, Second Row, Lock 13 1 - - 3 List
FUSEDALE, Reg - St George Fullback, Wing, Centre, Bench 9 - 5 - 10 List
GIBBS, G - St George Lock 2 - - - - List
GILLESPIE, William - South Sydney Centre, Five-Eighth 15 4 - - 12 List
GORE, Arthur - St George Hooker 11 - 1 - 2 List
GRAY, Alfred 32 Glebe Centre, Front Row, Second Row, Lock 14 3 - - 9 List
GRAY, Frank - St George Wing 1 - - - - List
GREEN, Edward 38 North Sydney Front Row, Hooker, Second Row 10 1 - - 3 List
GREENLESS, Syd - Balmain Fullback, Wing, Bench 9 - - - - List
HADDOCK, Walter 32 Glebe Hooker 16 1 - - 3 List
HADLEY, H - St George Centre 1 - - - - List
HALBERSTATER, Les - University Front Row 1 1 - - 3 List
HALLETT, George 32 South Sydney Fullback 15 - - - - List
HANCOCK, Wally - North Sydney Hooker, Second Row, Lock 8 - - - - List
HAYLOCK, H - Western Suburbs Wing 5 1 - - 3 List
HENRY, L - University Hooker 2 - 1 - 2 List
HEUSCHKEL, Lew - St George Wing 3 - - - - List
HODGINS, Roderick - North Sydney Five-Eighth 17 3 4 - 17 List
HOLMES, Harold - Eastern Suburbs Front Row, Second Row, Lock 16 4 - - 12 List
HORDER, Harold 28 North Sydney Wing 17 17 50 - 151 List
HORNE, John 32 South Sydney Bench 1 - - - - List
HUME, Fred - Eastern Suburbs Centre 6 1 - - 3 List
HYNDES, Paul - University Front Row 2 - - - - List
IVES, Jonathon 32 North Sydney Front Row, Hooker, Second Row 13 2 - - 6 List
IVES, William 25 Eastern Suburbs Front Row, Second Row, Lock 16 4 - - 12 List
JACKSON, R - St George Front Row 4 2 - - 6 List
JAMES, Tommy - Glebe Centre 16 4 - - 12 List
JOASS, William 35 Western Suburbs Front Row, Hooker 12 - - - - List
JOHNSON, Alec - South Sydney Five-Eighth, Halfback 12 1 - - 3 List
JOHNSON, George - South Sydney Lock 5 - - - - List
JOHNSTON, Albert 30 St George Five-Eighth, Halfback 4 - - - - List
JONES, Tom - Newtown Front Row, Second Row, Bench 14 4 - - 12 List
JUSTICE, Arthur 19 St George Lock 1 - - - - List
KAUFMAN, Sid - Eastern Suburbs Five-Eighth, Halfback 14 3 - - 9 List
KELL, Charles 17 Newtown Halfback 14 1 - - 3 List
KEOGH, M - University Centre, Halfback 2 - - - - List
KERWICK, John - South Sydney Centre, Front Row, Lock 6 1 - - 3 List
KILLIBY, Thomas 24 St George Second Row 1 - - - - List
KING, Harold - St George Fullback 13 - - - - List
KNIGHT, Jack - Newtown Hooker, Second Row 14 - - - - List
LANE, Alby - University Five-Eighth 1 - - - - List
LANE, Wade - Western Suburbs Five-Eighth 1 - - - - List
LAPHAM, Ernest 21 St George Wing, Centre, Second Row, Lock 15 3 - - 9 List
LATTA, Reginald 25 Balmain Lock 14 5 - - 15 List
LAWRENCE, Jack - South Sydney Front Row, Second Row 10 2 17 - 40 List
LAWRENCE, Vic - South Sydney Centre 13 4 - - 12 List
LEDDY, Harold - Western Suburbs Front Row, Lock 9 6 - - 18 List
LEWIS, Ray - Eastern Suburbs Centre, Five-Eighth, Halfback 8 1 - - 3 List
LINSKEY, Tom - University Fullback, Centre 7 - - - - List
LISTON, Roy - Balmain Front Row, Second Row 8 - 2 - 4 List
LITTLE, E - Eastern Suburbs Hooker, Second Row 8 1 - - 3 List
LIVIO, W - Eastern Suburbs Wing 1 - - - - List
LOVE, Jimmy - Balmain Fullback, Wing, Five-Eighth 16 4 - - 12 List
LUCAS, Bill - Balmain Front Row, Hooker, Second Row 16 1 - - 3 List
LYONS, F - University Front Row 1 - - - - List
McGOWAN, George - Western Suburbs Halfback 3 - - - - List
McGRATH, Chris - North Sydney Front Row, Lock 15 2 - - 6 List
McGRATH, Edward 27 South Sydney Front Row, Hooker, Second Row 15 1 2 - 7 List
McGRATH, Tom - Glebe Front Row, Second Row, Lock 17 3 - - 9 List
McGUINNESS, Tom - Balmain Fullback, Wing, Five-Eighth 3 - - - - List
McKEOWN, Martin - University Second Row, Lock 8 1 - - 3 List
McLOSKEY, H - University Wing 1 - - - - List
McMILLAN, Frank 22 Western Suburbs Fullback 8 - - - - List
MAIN, Alex - Newtown Fullback, Bench 16 - 28 1 58 List
MANSTED, Joe - Newtown Wing, Centre 11 3 - - 9 List
MANSTED, Sidney - Newtown Wing, Centre 15 3 - - 9 List
MASSEY, C - University Fullback 1 - - - - List
MATHEWS, D - Western Suburbs Halfback 1 - - - - List
MATTERSON, Neil - Western Suburbs Centre 13 5 - - 15 List
MATTHEWS, W - Western Suburbs Centre 3 1 - - 3 List
MENDEL, A - Western Suburbs Five-Eighth 11 - - - - List
MILLARD, Dud - Balmain Wing, Bench 8 1 - - 3 List
MOLLOY, Tom - St George Hooker 5 - 1 - 2 List
MORRIS, James 27 St George Front Row, Second Row 15 1 - - 3 List
MULLARKEY, Des - St George Centre, Five-Eighth 13 5 1 - 17 List
MUNRO, Crawford - University Lock, Bench 2 - - - - List
MURPHY, H - University Centre 1 - - - - List
MURPHY, Joe - Glebe Fullback 13 1 - 1 5 List
MURPHY, Wal - University Halfback 2 - 1 - 2 List
NEALE, S - St George Front Row, Lock, Bench 7 - - - - List
NORMAN, Hercules 31 Eastern Suburbs Centre 15 3 4 - 17 List
O'CONNOR, Alfred 22 South Sydney Front Row, Hooker, Second Row, Lock 12 3 - - 9 List
OGLE, Charlie - Glebe Wing 17 11 - - 33 List
O'ROURKE, Frank - Balmain Bench 1 - - - - List
OXFORD, Arthur 28 Eastern Suburbs Front Row, Hooker, Second Row, Lock 16 5 37 - 89 List
PETERS, Herman 23 North Sydney Wing, Centre 17 10 - - 30 List
PETERS, Sid - Balmain Lock 2 - - - - List
PIDCOCK, Henry - Balmain Wing, Centre, Bench 9 3 - - 9 List
PONCHARD, Des - Balmain Fullback 4 - - - - List
PRENTICE, Clarence 31 Western Suburbs Front Row, Hooker, Second Row 16 3 - - 9 List
PROCTOR, Norm - North Sydney Fullback, Wing 14 1 - - 3 List
PYE, James - North Sydney Front Row, Second Row, Lock 16 2 - - 6 List
REDMOND, James 32 Glebe Front Row, Second Row 17 - 42 - 84 List
REGAN, Phil - Glebe Five-Eighth, Halfback 11 2 - - 6 List
REIDY, Joe - Western Suburbs Front Row, Lock 3 - - - - List
RICHARDS, Bill - Newtown Front Row 2 - - - - List
RICKETTS, Charlie - Glebe Five-Eighth, Bench 3 - - - - List
RIGNEY, Edward 29 Eastern Suburbs Fullback 16 - - - - List
ROBINSON, George - Balmain Halfback 16 3 12 - 33 List
ROBINSON, Jack 30 Balmain Centre 15 5 - - 15 List
RULE, Frank - North Sydney Centre 17 5 - - 15 List
RUSSELL, Mick - Balmain Front Row, Second Row 14 3 22 - 53 List
RYAN, Billy - Eastern Suburbs Hooker 2 - - - - List
RYAN, Edward - University Hooker, Lock 10 1 - - 3 List
RYAN, Emmett 24 Newtown Front Row, Hooker, Second Row, Lock 14 3 - - 9 List
SADLIER, Bill - St George Wing 9 3 - - 9 List
SCHULTZ, Bill 30 Balmain Front Row, Second Row 14 - - - - List
SEDDON, Cecil 20 Newtown Wing, Centre, Five-Eighth 15 4 - - 12 List
SEE, Andy - Newtown Centre 1 - - - - List
SHADLOW, Norm - St George Wing, Centre 10 1 - - 3 List
SHEEHAN, Vince - South Sydney Wing 14 10 - - 30 List
SIBRAA, James 26 St George Wing, Centre 2 - - - - List
SLIGAR, Noel - University Hooker, Second Row, Lock 8 - - - - List
STAPLETON, Reg - Glebe Fullback, Bench 7 - - - - List
STEEL, Leslie 22 Eastern Suburbs Wing 15 4 - - 12 List
STEPHENSON, E.H. - Newtown Front Row, Second Row, Lock 10 1 - - 3 List
STETTLER, Godfrey - Western Suburbs Centre 3 1 - - 3 List
STIRTON, William 29 Glebe Centre, Five-Eighth, Halfback 8 - - - - List
STUART, C - Glebe Front Row, Hooker, Bench 4 - - - - List
SULLIVAN, J - University Fullback 1 - - - - List
SUMMERS, Eddie - Glebe Centre 16 4 - - 12 List
TANDY, Johnny - Eastern Suburbs Wing, Bench 2 - - - - List
TAPLIN, Edward 29 North Sydney Fullback, Centre 4 - - - - List
TERRY, Bob - University Wing, Centre 4 1 - - 3 List
THOMPSON, Alfie - Eastern Suburbs Hooker 1 - - - - List
THOMPSON, Duncan 27 North Sydney Halfback 17 3 10 - 29 List
TOOHEY, Jack - Glebe Wing 17 18 - - 54 List
TOWNSEND, Richard - Newtown Hooker, Second Row 13 2 - - 6 List
TRAYNOR, Arnott 26 St George Five-Eighth, Halfback 14 3 2 - 13 List
TRETHEWAY, Joe - Balmain Wing 3 - - - - List
TURNER, G - St George Wing, Centre 2 - - - - List
TYE, Clarence 29 St George Front Row, Second Row 15 4 - - 12 List
UNWIN, Maurice - University Five-Eighth 2 - - - - List
UPHAM, Percy - Newtown Fullback, Wing, Five-Eighth 3 - - - - List
VESEREMA, Gregoria 25 Western Suburbs Centre 10 1 - - 3 List
WARD, Jim - University Front Row, Lock, Bench 10 - 1 - 2 List
WARDLEY, A - Newtown Wing, Bench 6 1 - - 3 List
WATERHOUSE, Henry 22 North Sydney Fullback 1 - - - - List
WATKINS, Jack 29 Eastern Suburbs Front Row, Hooker, Lock 13 2 - - 6 List
WATT, Horace 31 Balmain Hooker, Bench 13 2 - - 6 List
WEARING, Benjamin 21 South Sydney Wing 15 11 9 - 51 List
WHY, Albert - Newtown Wing, Centre, Bench 10 3 - - 9 List
WILKINS, Frank 25 St George Front Row, Second Row 2 - - - - List
WILLMOTT, Ernest 23 South Sydney Front Row, Hooker, Second Row 15 - - - - List
WRIGHT, Gordon - Eastern Suburbs Wing, Five-Eighth 15 9 - - 27 List
YANZ, Fred - Western Suburbs Fullback, Centre, Bench 12 - - - - List
YANZ, Louis - Western Suburbs Front Row, Second Row, Lock 16 - - - - List
YORK, Charles - Balmain Fullback 1 - - - - List

219 players