NSWRFL 1923

Stats

Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 
No. Of Teams
9
No. Of Games
115
No. Of Players
220
Top Tryscorer
Herman Peters (16)
Top Pointscorer
Arthur Oxford (113)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Eastern Suburbs1091-14980+69642-8644+4216133-23512430+111
  South Sydney972-137108+29761-10565+4016133-24217330+69
3. Balmain1072117386+87633-7450+2416105124713625+111
4. Western Suburbs1165-156149+7532-10169+321697-25721822+39
5. North Sydney11--198+111578-226215+111688-24522320+22
6. Glebe1046-87135-48624-7358+1516610-16019316-33
7. Newtown935196151-55715165146-8116410216129714-136
  St George1147-120151-31514-4885-3716511-16823614-68
9. University11--219+1215113199226-1271621311202359-115
  • Total games played: 72
  • Total points scored: 1,835
  • Average points per game: 25.49
  • Best attack: Western Suburbs Magpies (16.06 ppg - 126.01%)
  • Best defense: Eastern Suburbs (7.75 ppg - 60.81%)
  • Worst attack: University (7.50 ppg - 58.85%)
  • Worst defense: Newtown Jets (18.56 ppg - 145.63%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 3rd 19 6 2 459 237 Charles FRASER 8 - Dud MILLARD 86 -Mick RUSSELL Birchgrove (8)
Sports Ground (6)
RAS Showground (1)
6,300 City Cup
Eastern Suburbs 1st 22 5 0 410 218 - 12 - Leslie STEEL 113 -Arthur OXFORD Sports Ground 7,083 Premiers
Glebe 6th 12 15 0 297 319 - 9 - Edward GODDARD 33 -Sam QUIGLEY Birchgrove (5)
Marrickville (1)
Pratten (1)
Sports Ground (1)
Wentworth (1)
2,000
Newtown Jets 7th 6 15 3 215 468 Arthur HALLOWAY
Albert JOHNSTON
6 - George GAUDRY 42 -Jack DAY Marrickville (7)
SCG No 2 (4)
Sports Ground (3)
Pratten (1)
2,133
North Sydney 5th 10 14 0 365 349 - 16 - Herman PETERS 59 -Roderick HODGINS Birchgrove 1,000
St George Dragons 8th 6 18 0 228 377 Herbert GILBERT 9 - Frank SAUNDERS 51 -Frank SAUNDERS Pratten (5)
Birchgrove (4)
Hurstville (3)
Marrickville (1)
Sports Ground (1)
2,321
South Sydney Rabbitohs 2nd 20 7 1 412 301 - 15 - Benjamin WEARING 60 -Jack LAWRENCE Sports Ground 8,222 Runners Up
University 9th 3 19 2 182 337 - 6 - Jim DUNWORTH 27 -Tom LINSKEY   0 League Wooden Spoon
Western Suburbs Magpies 4th 13 12 0 384 346 - 15 - Wally COLLINS 49 -Eric DOIG Pratten (13)
Sports Ground (4)
5,706

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 12th Eastern Suburbs 15 South Sydney 12 T. McMahon Snr SCG 15,000 View