NSWRFL 1911

Stats

Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 
No. Of Teams
8
No. Of Games
61
No. Of Players
210
Top Tryscorer
Dave Garlick (13)
Top Pointscorer
Dally Messenger (148)
This was the same finals system used in 1910, however a playoff was required to determine second place. After going level on points after the Final, Glebe and Easts had to play a deciding Final (no points were awarded for their playoff win).

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. Glebe761-13629107752-108594914113-244882215617.436.29
2. Eastern Suburbs752-10176257412107535414932208129* 207914.869.21
  Souths7421995841751189593014932188117* 207113.438.36
4. Newtown732282542873317266614653154120153411.008.57
5. Annandale725-72134-6273314150-91458111318411-718.0713.14
6. North Sydney74218663237-7-52146-94144911382099-719.8614.93
  Western Suburbs733167661716-49123-74144911161899-738.2913.50
8. Balmain734-7296-247-7-58159-10114311-1302556-1259.2918.21

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Final Sep 9th Eastern Suburbs 22 Glebe 9 T. McMahon Snr RAS Showground 16,000 View
Grand Final Sep 16th Eastern Suburbs 11 Glebe 8 T. McMahon Snr RAS Showground 20,000 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Annandale 5th 5 8 1 113 184 - Hedley, Stuart, Haddock, Gressier, Wilcox 5 - Norman, Norman 28 -Norman Wentworth * 1,440
Balmain Tigers 8th 3 11 0 130 255 Graves Halloway, Apoloney 7 - Wright 26 -Hickey Birchgrove 2,486 Wooden Spoon
Eastern Suburbs 2nd 12 3 2 264 156 - Messenger, Frawley 8 - Messenger, Strickland 148 -Messenger RAS Showground 15,000 Premiers
Glebe 1st 11 5 0 261 121 - McKivat, Swinson, Burge 13 - Garlick 46 -Algie Wentworth 6,167
Newtown 4th 6 5 3 154 120 - Noble, Farnsworth, Barnett 6 - Farnsworth 27 -Graham Metters 6,000
North Sydney 6th 4 9 1 138 209 - Sullivan, Morton, Davis 7 - Berecry 31 -McFarlane North Sydney 2,571
South Sydney Rabbitohs 3rd 9 4 2 198 140 - Cann, Butler, Spence 11 - McCabe 35 -McCabe Sports Ground 8,300 Playoff
Western Suburbs Magpies 7th 4 9 1 116 189 - Courtney, Tully 4 - Wall, Thompson 30 -Medcalf St Luke's * 0