NSWRFL 1910

Stats

Premiers
Newtown 
No. Of Teams
8
No. Of Games
58
No. Of Players
222
Top Tryscorer
Arthur McCabe (17)
Top Pointscorer
Herbert Messenger (69)

This finals system was slightly different to that used in 1908 and 1909, in that no knockout semi-finals were played. However the points rule still applied, and because Newtown remained one point ahead of Souths following the draw in the Final, they were declared winners.

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Newtown76-19625+71752-16467+971411212609223+168
2. South Sydney761-18030+150752-14679+6714113-32610922+217
3. Eastern Suburbs751115260+9274219656+401493224811620+132
4. Balmain752-9089+1734-63101-381486-15319016-37
5. Glebe752-12093+27716-55103-481468-17519612-21
6. Annandale734-88113-2572415787-301458114520011-55
7. North Sydney734-76107-317-7-70174-10414311-1462816-135
8. Western Suburbs716-71180-1097-7-46206-16014113-1173862-269
  • Total games played: 56
  • Total points scored: 1,570
  • Average points per game: 28.04
  • Best attack: South Sydney Rabbitohs (23.29 ppg - 166.12%)
  • Best defense: Newtown Jets (6.57 ppg - 46.86%)
  • Worst attack: Western Suburbs Magpies (8.36 ppg - 59.63%)
  • Worst defense: Western Suburbs Magpies (27.57 ppg - 196.65%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Annandale 6th 5 8 1 145 200 - 9 - Joseph NORMAN 32 -Charles HEDLEY Wentworth 563
Balmain Tigers 4th 8 6 0 153 190 Robert GRAVES 6 - Arthur HALLOWAY 33 -G FITZPATRICK Birchgrove 2,714
Eastern Suburbs 3rd 9 3 2 248 116 - 8 - Michael FRAWLEY
Daniel FRAWLEY
John CAMPBELL
69 -Herbert MESSENGER RAS Showground 3,917
Glebe 5th 6 8 0 175 196 - 7 - Mick MUGGIVAN 54 -John HICKEY Wentworth 3,600
Newtown Jets 1st 11 2 3 268 100 - 8 - Vivian FARNSWORTH 43 -Charles RUSSELL Metters 2,320 Premiers
North Sydney 7th 3 11 0 146 281 - 8 - Albert BROOMHAM 32 -Selby McFARLANE North Sydney 2,217
South Sydney Rabbitohs 2nd 11 3 2 334 117 - 17 - Arthur McCABE 53 -Arthur McCABE RAS Showground 5,920 Runners Up
Western Suburbs Magpies 8th 1 13 0 117 386 - 7 - Henry NAYLOR 44 -Bill MEDCALF St Luke's 980 League Wooden Spoon

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 17th South Sydney 4 Newtown 4 B. Finegan RAS Showground 14,000 View