NSWRFL 1911

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Eastern Suburbs

Captains
Herbert Messenger (16)
Daniel Frawley (1)
Biggest home crowd
16,000 (vs. Glebe in round 12)
Average home crowd
7,889
Top pointscorer
Herbert Messenger (148)
Top tryscorers
Herbert Messenger, F Strickland (8)

Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Date Round   Opposition   Score Coach(es) Captain(s) Venue   Rank  
Apr 29th Round 1 A Annandale W 30 -  3   H Messenger RAS Showground 2,000 1st View
May 6th Round 2 H North Sydney W 22 -  9   H Messenger Sports Ground 5,000 1st View
May 13th Round 3 A Glebe L  0 -  8   H Messenger Wentworth 4,000 4th View
May 20th Round 4 H Newtown L  7 - 16   H Messenger Sports Ground 15,000 5th View
May 27th Round 5 H Balmain W 16 - 11   H Messenger Sports Ground 3,000 4th View
Jun 17th Round 6 H Western Suburbs W 22 - 15   H Messenger Sports Ground 3,000 4th View
Jul 1st Round 7 H South Sydney L  8 - 12   H Messenger Sports Ground 10,000 4th View
Jul 8th Round 8 A Balmain W 29 -  7   H Messenger Birchgrove 4,000 3rd View
Jul 22nd Round 9 H Western Suburbs D  8 -  8   H Messenger RAS Showground 2,000 4th View
Jul 29th Round 10 A Newtown D 13 - 13   D Frawley RAS Showground 1,000 4th View
Aug 5th Round 11 A South Sydney W 24 - 11   H Messenger Sports Ground 15,000 3rd View
Aug 12th Round 12 H Glebe W 18 -  8   H Messenger Sports Ground 16,000 3rd View
Aug 19th Round 13 H Annandale W  8 -  5   H Messenger RAS Showground 3,000 3rd View
Aug 26th Round 14 A North Sydney W  3 -  0   H Messenger North Sydney 2,000 2nd View
Sep 2nd Playoff H South Sydney W 23 - 10   H Messenger Sports Ground 14,000 - View
Sep 9th Final H N Glebe W 22 -  9   H Messenger RAS Showground 16,000 - View
Sep 16th Grand Final H N Glebe W 11 -  8   H Messenger RAS Showground 20,000 - View

17 games
Customise this match list

Players

To view matches in which a player appeared, click the Match List icon.
Player ↓ Rep Age App Int T G FG Pts
BRUCE, Tom   - 3 - - - - - Match List
CAMPBELL, John New South Wales Firsts   - 16 - 3 - 1 11 Match List
CODY, Leslie   - 15 - 3 1 - 11 Match List
COLLINS, Herb   23 4 - - - - - Match List
CORBETT, Harold   - 3 - - - - - Match List
CUNNINGHAM, John   - 2 - 1 - - 3 Match List
DALTON, Bernard   - 17 - 4 - - 12 Match List
DALTON, William   - 6 - - - - - Match List
FRAWLEY, Daniel Australia   New South Wales Firsts     28 9 - 4 1 - 14 Match List
FRAWLEY, Michael Australia New South Wales Firsts     26 16 - 1 - - 3 Match List
GREEN, Edward New South Wales Firsts    27 9 - - - - - Match List
GRIFFITHS, Edward New South Wales Firsts   - 17 - 1 - - 3 Match List
KINGHORN, Fred   - 17 - - - - - Match List
LEES, Charlie   - 9 - 3 - - 9 Match List
MABLE, Bob New South Wales Firsts - 2 - - - - - Match List
MACKAY, G   - 2 1 - - - - Match List
MESSENGER, Herbert Australia New Zealand Australasia New South Wales Firsts Queensland Firsts    28 16 - 8 57 5 148 Match List
NICHOLSON, A    - 1 - - - - - Match List
O'MALLEY, Lawrence Australia New South Wales Firsts 28 7 - - - - - Match List
PEARCE, Sid Australia Australasia New South Wales Firsts    28 14 - - - - - Match List
STRICKLAND, F   - 11 - 9 1 - 29 Match List
WHITE, Eddie   - 10 1 5 - - 15 Match List
WHITE, Percy   - 5 - 1 - - 3 Match List
WILLIAMS, Robert Australia New South Wales Firsts   24 10 - 1 - - 3 Match List
24 players 9 cur. / 15 tot. 27.01 17 games 44 60 6 264  

Legend: H = Home, A = Away, N = Neutral; W = Win, L = Loss, D = Draw, Rep = Representative Status, App = Starting Appearances, Int = Interchange Appearances.

 

Last modified: Mon, 26 Oct 2020 09:16:44 +1100 (Sydney time)