NRL 1999

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 26

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Brisbane 14 (P. Ryan, G. Tallis tries; B. Walker 3 goals) defeated Canterbury 12 (S. Price, R. Silva tries; D. Halligan 2 goals) at ANZ Stadium.
Date: Fri, 27th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canterbury 7-5.   Penalties: Canterbury 9-4.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 34,644.
View  North Sydney 28 (J. Taylor 2, M. Buettner, G. Larson, A. Swann tries; J. Taylor 3, M. Soden goals) defeated North Queensland 18 (B. Jellick, P. Pensini, D. Smith tries; G. Bourke 3 goals) at Dairy Farmers Stadium.
Date: Sat, 28th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: North Sydney 16-6.   Scrums: North Queensland 6-4.   Penalties: North Queensland 13-8.   Referee: Paul Simpkins.   Crowd: 15,206.
View  St George Illawarra 20 (L. Patten 3, R. Wishart tries; W. Bartrim 2 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 18 (A. Torrens 3, A. Frew tries; A. Hayden goal) at WIN Stadium.
Date: Sat, 28th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 6-4.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 6-5.   Referee: Sean Hampstead.   Crowd: 13,918.
View  Cronulla 38 (D. Peachey 2, C. Best, A. Ettingshausen, B. Howland, P. Mellor, M. Rogers tries; M. Healey 3, M. Rogers 2 goals) defeated Penrith 6 (R. Girdler try; R. Girdler goal) at Shark Park.
Date: Sat, 28th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Cronulla 3-2.   Penalties: Penrith 7-3.   Referee: Matt Hewitt.   Crowd: 16,000.
View  Canberra 42 (L. Vainikolo 3, L. Williamson 3, M. McLinden, R. Wiki tries; L. Williamson 4, M. Corvo goals) defeated Balmain 14 (L. Milford, D. Senter tries; J. Caine 3 goals) at Bruce Stadium.
Date: Sun, 29th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canberra 10-9.   Penalties: Canberra 5-4.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 13,617.
View  Sydney City 34 (B. Fittler 2, Q. Pongia, L. Ricketson, S. Rigon, M. Sing tries; G. Appo 5 goals) defeated Newcastle 16 (D. Albert, M. Johns, J. Moodie tries; A. Johns 2 goals) at Marathon Stadium.
Date: Sun, 29th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Newcastle 5-4.   Penalties: 5-all.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 25,315.
View  Parramatta 34 (E. Grothe 2, N. Cayless, N. Hindmarsh, J. Smith, D. Wagon tries; C. Schifcofske 5 goals) defeated South Sydney 16 (C. Wing 2, J. Loomans tries; J. O'Neill, D. Trindall goals) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Sun, 29th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: South Sydney 6-3.   Penalties: Parramatta 11-6.   Referee: Mark Oaten.   Crowd: 16,076.
View  Auckland 60 (S. Jones 4, C. Beverley 2, L. Oudenryn 2, O. Manuel, F. Meli, J. Vagana, N. Vagana tries; J. Simon 5, L. Swann goals) defeated Western Suburbs 16 (J. Brooker 2, B. Hodgson tries; T. Baker, B. Hodgson goals) at Campbelltown Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 29th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Auckland 5-4.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 7-4.   Referee: Moghseen Jadwat.   Crowd: 7,793.

 

Last modified: Sat, 21 Sep 2019 15:53:45 +0000 (Sydney time)