NRL 1999

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 5

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Canterbury 20 (R. Silva, D. Smith, T. Stone tries; H. El Masri 4 goals) defeated Brisbane 16 (W. Sailor, G. Tallis, C. Walker tries; D. Lockyer 2 goals) at Stadium Australia.
Date: Fri, 2nd April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canterbury 5-4.   Penalties: Canterbury 4-3.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 30,360.
View  Balmain 17 (S. Haumono, A. Nable tries; J. Caine 4 goals; B. Duckworth field goal) defeated Auckland 8 (S. Jones try; M. Ridge 2 goals) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sat, 3rd April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Auckland 6-5.   Penalties: Auckland 8-6.   Referee: Paul Simpkins.   Crowd: 7,460.
View  South Sydney 28 (L. Hookey, J. Loomans, J. O'Neill, M. Parsons, C. Wing tries; J. O'Neill 4 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 24 (A. Frew, T. Hill, A. King, S. Menzies, A. Torrens tries; B. Reeves 2 goals) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sat, 3rd April12:00 AM.   Scrums: South Sydney 6-4.   Penalties: South Sydney 9-5.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 12,087.
View  Sydney City 34 (M. Sing 2, B. Fittler, S. Hegarty, R. Miles, S. Rigon tries; A. Walker 5 goals) defeated North Queensland 10 (J. Hannay, N. Nadruku tries; J. Hannay goal) at Dairy Farmers Stadium.
Date: Sat, 3rd April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Sydney City 9-8.   Penalties: North Queensland 7-4.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 17,359.
View  Cronulla 20 (A. Ettingshausen, D. Peachey, R. Richardson tries; M. Rogers 4 goals) defeated Melbourne 16 (S. Hill, P. Marquet, B. Roarty tries; M. Geyer 2 goals) at Olympic Park Stadium.
Date: Sun, 4th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Cronulla 12-11.   Penalties: Melbourne 5-4.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 13,629.
View  Penrith 13 (R. Girdler 2 tries; R. Girdler 2 goals; R. Girdler field goal) defeated Parramatta 0 at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 4th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Penrith 14-9.   Penalties: Parramatta 10-7.   Referee: Sean Hampstead.   Crowd: 13,027.
View  St George Illawarra 32 (J. Ainscough 3, A. Mundine, L. Patten, L. Thompson tries; W. Bartrim 4 goals) defeated North Sydney 12 (M. Buettner, P. Stringer tries; J. Taylor 2 goals) at WIN Stadium.
Date: Sun, 4th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Sydney 7-6.   Penalties: St George Illawarra 6-5.   Referee: Paul McBlane.   Crowd: 12,566.
View  Newcastle 26 (D. Albert 2, O. Craigie, J. Moodie, B. Peden tries; A. Johns 3 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 2 (B. Hodgson goal) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Mon, 5th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 9-8.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 11-6.   Referee: Moghseen Jadwat.   Crowd: 5,907.

 

Last modified: Tue, 17 Sep 2019 09:27:53 +0000 (Sydney time)