NRL 1999

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 3

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Sydney City 11 (A. Lam, R. Miles tries; A. Walker goal; A. Lam field goal) defeated Parramatta 0 at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Fri, 19th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Sydney City 7-0.   Scrums: Sydney City 12-7.   Penalties: Parramatta 10-5.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 20,276.
View  Balmain 26 (C. Morcombe 2, J. Caine, J. Carlaw tries; J. Caine 5 goals) defeated North Queensland 18 (N. Nadruku 2, C. Halliday tries; G. Bourke 3 goals) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sat, 20th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Balmain 18-12.   Scrums: North Queensland 8-6.   Penalties: North Queensland 8-5.   Referee: Paul McBlane.   Crowd: 5,969.
View  St George Illawarra 16 (N. Blacklock, D. Treacy, R. Wishart tries; W. Bartrim 2 goals) defeated Canberra 14 (B. Costin, M. McLinden, R. Maybon tries; B. Costin goal) at Bruce Stadium.
Date: Sat, 20th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canberra 10-0.   Scrums: St George Illawarra 11-9.   Penalties: Canberra 10-6.   Referee: Sean Hampstead.   Crowd: 11,096.
View  Cronulla 28 (B. Howland 2, M. Rogers 2, J. Ferris, J. Stevens tries; M. Rogers 2 goals) defeated South Sydney 12 (B. Rodwell, C. Wing tries; D. Trindall 2 goals) at Shark Park.
Date: Sat, 20th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Cronulla 14-2.   Scrums: South Sydney 9-5.   Penalties: 7-all.   Referee: Paul Simpkins.   Crowd: 18,126.
View  Melbourne 48 (R. Ross 2, P. Bell, W. Evans, S. Hill, B. Kimmorley, T. Martin, T. Nikau tries; M. Geyer 8 goals) defeated Brisbane 6 (K. Campion try; D. Lockyer goal) at ANZ Stadium.
Date: Sun, 21st March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Melbourne 18-6.   Scrums: Brisbane 10-6.   Penalties: Brisbane 7-2.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 17,836.
View  Canterbury 28 (R. Silva 2, D. Halligan, S. Hughes tries; D. Halligan 6 goals) defeated Newcastle 26 (L. Beckett, A. Johns, P. Shiels, S. Walters tries; A. Johns 5 goals) at Stadium Australia.
Date: Sun, 21st March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Newcastle 18-4.   Scrums: 5-all.   Penalties: Newcastle 11-4.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 26,341.
View  Auckland 36 (J. Death, B. Henare, S. Jones, O. Manuel, L. Swann, J. Vagana, N. Vagana tries; S. Jones 3, G. Ngamu goals) defeated Manly Warringah 10 (A. Frew, J. Serdaris tries; B. Reeves goal) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 21st March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Auckland 18-4.   Scrums: Auckland 8-5.   Penalties: Auckland 8-5.   Referee: Moghseen Jadwat.   Crowd: 7,077.
View  Penrith 60 (P. Jorgensen 4, R. Beckett 2, R. Girdler 2, S. Sattler 2, S. Carter tries; R. Girdler 7, C. Gower goals) defeated Western Suburbs 6 (L. Clarke try; B. Hodgson goal) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 21st March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Penrith 22-2.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 8-4.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 10-4.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 7,276.

 

Last modified: Mon, 16 Sep 2019 21:42:14 +0000 (Sydney time)