NRL 1999

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 24

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Newcastle 22 (D. Albert, T. Butterfield, O. Craigie, M. Johns tries; A. Johns 3 goals) defeated St George Illawarra 20 (T. Barrett, N. Brown, P. McGregor, A. Mundine tries; W. Bartrim 2 goals) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Fri, 13th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Newcastle 12-10.   Scrums: St George Illawarra 8-5.   Penalties: Newcastle 4-1.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 19,181.
View  Balmain 20 (J. Caine, C. Field, M. Luland tries; J. Caine 4 goals) defeated Parramatta 10 (D. Penna, C. Schifcofske tries; C. Schifcofske goal) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sat, 14th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Balmain 8-4.   Scrums: Balmain 7-5.   Penalties: 6-all.   Referee: Mark Oaten.   Crowd: 15,230.
View  Auckland 40 (L. Oudenryn 3, S. Jones, L. Swann, J. Vagana, N. Vagana tries; M. Ridge 4, J. Simon 2 goals) defeated North Queensland 14 (D. Smith 2, G. Bell tries; N. Goldthorpe goal) at Dairy Farmers Stadium.
Date: Sat, 14th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Queensland 8-5.   Penalties: Auckland 10-6.   Referee: Paul Simpkins.   Crowd: 13,832.
View  Cronulla 56 (A. Ettingshausen 3, D. Peachey 3, B. Howland 2, A. Dykes, C. McKenna tries; M. Rogers 8 goals) defeated North Sydney 18 (G. Morrison, S. Pethybridge, M. Seers tries; J. Taylor 3 goals) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sat, 14th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Cronulla 7-5.   Penalties: Cronulla 6-4.   Referee: Sean Hampstead.   Crowd: 5,043.
View  Canterbury 22 (B. Clyde, H. El Masri, S. Price, W. Talau tries; D. Halligan 3 goals) drew with Penrith 22 (R. Beckett, S. Domic, R. Girdler, A. Hinson tries; R. Girdler 3 goals) at Stadium Australia.
Date: Sun, 15th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Penrith 4-3.   Penalties: Canterbury 4-3.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 15,236.
View  Manly Warringah 26 (P. Adamson, D. Gartner, T. Hill, C. Lyons, B. Reeves tries; B. Reeves 3 goals) drew with Brisbane 26 (T. Carroll, M. De Vere, D. Lockyer, B. Walker tries; B. Walker 5 goals) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 15th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Brisbane 6-3.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 7-6.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 15,687.
View  Melbourne 44 (M. Rua 2, R. Howe, B. Kimmorley, G. Lazarus, T. Martin, R. Ross, B. Watts tries; M. Geyer 5, G. Lazarus goals) defeated Western Suburbs 14 (J. Brooker, T. Moseley, L. Raudonikis tries; S. Perry goal) at Olympic Park Stadium.
Date: Sun, 15th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Melbourne 10-8.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 11-6.   Referee: Moghseen Jadwat.   Crowd: 12,131.
View  Sydney City 42 (R. Barnett 3, I. Cleary 2, D. Hood, S. Rigon, M. Sing tries; I. Cleary 3, A. Walker 2 goals) defeated South Sydney 6 (L. Hookey try; J. O'Neill goal) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Mon, 16th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Sydney City 5-4.   Penalties: South Sydney 5-4.   Referee: Matt Hewitt.   Crowd: 12,735.

 

Last modified: Mon, 16 Sep 2019 17:24:57 +0000 (Sydney time)