Coaching Career
List of Games
| To view more info on a match, click the > button. |
| Year | Date | Competition | Round | | Team | | Score | Opposition | Coach(es) | Captain(s) | Venue | Crowd | Number | Pos | Scoring | |
|---|
| 1916 | May 6 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 1 | H * | Balmain | W | 12 | - | 2 | Glebe | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 6,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1916 | 13 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 2 | A * | Balmain | W | 19 | - | 10 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | 20 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 3 | H * | Balmain | W | 11 | - | 0 | Annandale | A Halloway | A Halloway | Wentworth | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | 27 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 4 | H * | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 8 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1916 | Jun 3 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 5 | A * | Balmain | W | 17 | - | 2 | North Sydney | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | 5 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 6 | A * | Balmain | W | 24 | - | 10 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 15,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1916 | 10 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 7 | H * | Balmain | W | 5 | - | 4 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | 17 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 8 | A * | Balmain | L | 0 | - | 16 | Glebe | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | 24 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 9 | H | Balmain | W | 16 | - | 3 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 2,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | 26 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 10 | A | Balmain | W | 21 | - | 6 | Annandale | A Halloway | A Halloway | Wentworth | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | Jul 1 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 11 | A * | Balmain | W | 21 | - | 13 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | Sports Ground | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | 8 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 12 | H | Balmain | W | 13 | - | 8 | North Sydney | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | 15 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 13 | H * | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 11 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | 22 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 14 | A | Balmain | W | 8 | - | 7 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 12,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1916 | 26 | NSWRFL 1916 | Final | H * | Balmain | W | 5 | - | 3 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 7,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1917 | May 12 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 1 | H | Balmain | W | 5 | - | 3 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | 19 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 2 | H | Balmain | W | 37 | - | 3 | North Sydney | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1917 | 26 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 3 | H | Balmain | W | 21 | - | 0 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | Jun 2 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 4 | A * | Balmain | W | 21 | - | 2 | Annandale | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | 4 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 5 | A * | Balmain | W | 13 | - | 2 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 12,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | 9 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 6 | A * | Balmain | W | 7 | - | 0 | Glebe | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 15,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | 16 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 7 | H * | Balmain | W | 11 | - | 9 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 20,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | 23 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 8 | A * | Balmain | L | 9 | - | 16 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 8,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | 25 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 9 | A * | Balmain | W | 25 | - | 2 | North Sydney | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | | #7 | Halfback | T: 3 | > |
| 1917 | 30 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 10 | A * | Balmain | W | 22 | - | 5 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 7,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | Jul 7 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 11 | H | Balmain | W | 28 | - | 0 | Annandale | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1917 | 14 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 12 | H * | Balmain | W | 18 | - | 0 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 8,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1917 | 21 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 13 | H | Balmain | W | 40 | - | 9 | Glebe | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 1,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | 28 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 14 | A * | Balmain | W | 12 | - | 10 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 15,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | Aug 4 | City Cup 1917 | Round 1 | A | Balmain | W | 11 | - | 5 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | 11 | City Cup 1917 | Semi Final | H * | Balmain | W | 22 | - | 2 | Newtown | A Halloway | C Fraser | SCG | | | | | > |
| 1917 | 18 | City Cup 1917 | Final | H * | Balmain | W | 14 | - | 9 | Souths | A Halloway | C Fraser | RAS Showground | 12,000 | | | | > |
| 1918 | May 11 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 1 | A * | Balmain | W | 16 | - | 13 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 18 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 2 | H * | Balmain | W | 12 | - | 11 | Glebe | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 7,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 25 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 3 | H * | Balmain | L | 2 | - | 13 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 16,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | Jun 1 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 4 | H | Balmain | W | 26 | - | 2 | North Sydney | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 3 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 5 | A * | Balmain | W | 43 | - | 0 | Annandale | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1918 | 8 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 6 | A * | Balmain | W | 20 | - | 5 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 15 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 7 | H * | Balmain | W | 11 | - | 10 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 22 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 8 | H * | Balmain | L | 6 | - | 8 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 20,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 29 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 9 | A | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 10 | Glebe | A Halloway | A Halloway | Wentworth | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | Jul 6 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 10 | A * | Balmain | L | 16 | - | 27 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 18,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 13 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 11 | A | Balmain | W | 14 | - | 8 | North Sydney | A Halloway | A Halloway | North Sydney | 2,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 20 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 12 | H | Balmain | W | 17 | - | 9 | Annandale | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 1,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1918 | 27 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 13 | H | Balmain | D | 10 | - | 10 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 1,500 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1918 | Aug 3 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 14 | A | Balmain | L | 15 | - | 22 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 10 | City Cup 1918 | Round 1 | H | Balmain | L | 4 | - | 10 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | May 10 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 1 | H | Balmain | W | 20 | - | 6 | North Sydney | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 2 | > |
| 1919 | 17 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 2 | A * | Balmain | W | 15 | - | 2 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | 24 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 3 | H | Balmain | W | 37 | - | 2 | Annandale | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | 31 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 4 | H * | Balmain | W | 24 | - | 8 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 25,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | Jun 14 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 5 | A * | Balmain | W | 15 | - | 5 | Glebe | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | 28 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 6 | A * | Balmain | W | 23 | - | 8 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | Wentworth | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | Jul 5 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 7 | H * | Balmain | D | 3 | - | 3 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 17,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | 12 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 8 | A | Balmain | W | 41 | - | 8 | North Sydney | A Halloway | A Halloway | North Sydney | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | 26 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 9 | H * | Balmain | L | 18 | - | 21 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 8,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | Aug 2 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 10 | A * | Balmain | W | 25 | - | 5 | Annandale | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 1,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | 9 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 11 | A | Balmain | W | 13 | - | 11 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | 16 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 12 | H * | Balmain | L | 12 | - | 21 | Glebe | A Halloway | R Craig | RAS Showground | 10,000 | | | | > |
| 1919 | 23 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 13 | H * | Balmain | W | 18 | - | 5 | Newtown | A Halloway | R Craig | SCG | 4,000 | | | | > |
| 1919 | 30 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 14 | A | Balmain | W | 13 | - | 4 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | R Craig | RAS Showground | 20,000 | | | | > |
| 1919 | Sep 6 | City Cup 1919 | Round 1 | A | Balmain | W | 19 | - | 18 | Souths | A Halloway | R Craig | RAS Showground | 7,000 | | | | > |
| 1919 | 13 | City Cup 1919 | Semi Final | A * | Balmain | L | 12 | - | 15 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | R Craig | RAS Showground | 15,000 | | | | > |
| 1920 | May 1 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 1 | H * | Balmain | W | 9 | - | 7 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 18,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1920 | 8 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 2 | H * | Balmain | W | 24 | - | 14 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1920 | 15 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 3 | A * | Balmain | W | 41 | - | 3 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 12,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1920 | 22 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 4 | H | Balmain | W | 60 | - | 13 | University | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 3 | > |
| 1920 | 29 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 5 | A | Balmain | W | 11 | - | 8 | Glebe | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1920 | Jun 17 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 6 | H * | Balmain | D | 4 | - | 4 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 12,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1920 | 19 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 7 | H | Balmain | W | 25 | - | 8 | Annandale | A Halloway | C Fraser | Birchgrove | 2,000 | | | | > |
| 1920 | Jul 17 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 9 | A | Balmain | W | 7 | - | 5 | North Sydney | A Halloway | C Fraser | North Sydney | 5,000 | | | | > |
| 1920 | 24 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 10 | A | Balmain | L | 13 | - | 30 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 8,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1920 | 31 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 11 | A * | Balmain | W | 14 | - | 8 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 15,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1920 | Aug 21 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 13 | H | Balmain | W | 49 | - | 2 | University | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 2,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1920 | 28 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 14 | H * | Balmain | W | 14 | - | 4 | Glebe | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 13,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1920 | Sep 1 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 15 | A * | Balmain | W | 16 | - | 8 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1920 | 4 | City Cup 1920 | Round 1 | H * | Balmain | W | 9 | - | 6 | Newtown | A Halloway | | RAS Showground | 9,000 | | | | > |
| 1920 | 11 | City Cup 1920 | Semi Final | A * | Balmain | L | 2 | - | 11 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | | SCG | 2,000 | | | | > |
| 1923 | May 5 | NSWRFL 1923 | Round 1 | A * | Newtown | W | 20 | - | 6 | Glebe | A Halloway, A Johnston | F Ryan | SCG | 6,000 | | | | > |
| 1923 | 12 | NSWRFL 1923 | Round 2 | A | Newtown | L | 8 | - | 14 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway, A Johnston | F Ryan | Sports Ground | 13,000 | | | | > |
| 1923 | 19 | NSWRFL 1923 | Round 3 | H | Newtown | W | 14 | - | 3 | University | A Halloway, A Johnston | F Ryan | Marrickville | 3,000 | | | | > |
| 1923 | 26 | NSWRFL 1923 | Round 4 | A * | Newtown | D | 7 | - | 7 | Balmain | A Halloway, A Johnston | F Ryan | Sports Ground | 11,000 | | | | > |
| 1923 | Jun 2 | NSWRFL 1923 | Round 5 | A * | Newtown | L | 10 | - | 33 | Souths | A Halloway, A Johnston | F Ryan | SCG | 15,000 | | | | > |
| 1923 | 9 | NSWRFL 1923 | Round 6 | H * | Newtown | L | 17 | - | 27 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway, A Johnston | A Bolewski | Pratten | 4,000 | | | | > |
| 1923 | 16 | NSWRFL 1923 | Round 7 | A * | Newtown | L | 12 | - | 14 | St George | A Halloway, A Johnston | F Ryan | Marrickville | 8,000 | | | | > |
| 1923 | 30 | NSWRFL 1923 | Round 8 | H * | Newtown | L | 19 | - | 22 | North Sydney | A Halloway, A Johnston | F Ryan | Sports Ground | 2,000 | | | | > |
| 1923 | Jul 14 | NSWRFL 1923 | Round 10 | H | Newtown | L | 2 | - | 24 | Glebe | A Halloway, A Johnston | F Ryan | Marrickville | 4,000 | | | | > |
| 1923 | 21 | NSWRFL 1923 | Round 11 | H * | Newtown | L | 5 | - | 25 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway, A Johnston | F Ryan | SCG No 2 | 1,500 | | | | > |
| 1923 | 28 | NSWRFL 1923 | Round 12 | H | Newtown | D | 8 | - | 8 | University | A Halloway, A Johnston | F Ryan | Marrickville | 1,000 | | | | > |
| 1923 | Aug 4 | NSWRFL 1923 | Round 13 | A | Newtown | L | 3 | - | 45 | Balmain | A Halloway, A Johnston | F Ryan | Birchgrove | 3,500 | | | | > |
| 1923 | 11 | NSWRFL 1923 | Round 14 | H * | Newtown | L | 7 | - | 25 | Souths | A Halloway, A Johnston | F Ryan | SCG No 2 | 1,500 | | | | > |
| 1923 | 18 | NSWRFL 1923 | Round 15 | A | Newtown | L | 5 | - | 27 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway, A Johnston | F Ryan | Pratten | 1,500 | | | | > |
| 1923 | 25 | NSWRFL 1923 | Round 16 | H | Newtown | W | 14 | - | 10 | St George | A Halloway, A Johnston | A Bolewski | Marrickville | 2,500 | | | | > |
| 1923 | Sep 1 | NSWRFL 1923 | Round 17 | H * | Newtown | W | 10 | - | 7 | North Sydney | A Halloway, A Johnston | A Bolewski | Sports Ground | 1,000 | | | | > |
| 1930 | Apr 26 | NSWRFL 1930 | Round 1 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 26 | - | 12 | Balmain | A Halloway | J Busch | Wentworth | 9,000 | | | | > |
| 1930 | May 3 | NSWRFL 1930 | Round 2 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 11 | - | 6 | St George | A Halloway | J Busch | Earl Park | 2,000 | | | | > |
| 1930 | 10 | NSWRFL 1930 | Round 3 | H | Eastern Suburbs | L | 12 | - | 24 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | J Busch | Sports Ground | 9,132 | | | | > |
| 1930 | 17 | NSWRFL 1930 | Round 4 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 25 | - | 11 | Souths | A Halloway | N Hardy | Sports Ground | 15,000 | | | | > |
| 1930 | 24 | Country Carnival 1930 | Game 3 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 37 | - | 5 | Far North Coast | A Halloway | J Busch | RAS Showground | 2,000 | | | | > |
| 1930 | Jun 21 | NSWRFL 1930 | Round 5 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 19 | - | 13 | Newtown | A Halloway | H Byrne | Marrickville | 3,300 | | | | > |
| 1930 | 28 | NSWRFL 1930 | Round 6 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 33 | - | 5 | University | A Halloway | J Busch | RAS Showground | | | | | > |
| 1930 | Jul 19 | NSWRFL 1930 | Round 7 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 36 | - | 12 | North Sydney | A Halloway | J Busch | RAS Showground | | | | | > |
| 1930 | 26 | NSWRFL 1930 | Round 8 | H | Eastern Suburbs | L | 15 | - | 22 | Balmain | A Halloway | J Busch | Sports Ground | 4,851 | | | | > |
| 1930 | Aug 9 | NSWRFL 1930 | Round 9 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 13 | - | 5 | St George | A Halloway | G Fletcher | Earl Park | | | | | > |
| 1930 | 16 | NSWRFL 1930 | Round 10 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 23 | - | 18 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | J Busch | Sports Ground | 13,172 | | | | > |
| 1930 | 23 | NSWRFL 1930 | Round 11 | H | Eastern Suburbs | L | 10 | - | 16 | Souths | A Halloway | J Busch | Sports Ground | 11,864 | | | | > |
| 1930 | 30 | NSWRFL 1930 | Round 12 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 7 | - | 5 | Newtown | A Halloway | J Busch | Marrickville | 2,000 | | | | > |
| 1930 | Sep 6 | NSWRFL 1930 | Round 13 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 43 | - | 18 | University | A Halloway | J Busch | RAS Showground | 500 | | | | > |
| 1930 | 13 | NSWRFL 1930 | Round 14 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 43 | - | 11 | North Sydney | A Halloway | J Busch | RAS Showground | 500 | | | | > |
| 1930 | 20 | NSWRFL 1930 | Semi Final | A * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 10 | - | 11 | St George | A Halloway | J Busch | Earl Park | 6,980 | | | | > |
| 1931 | Apr 25 | NSWRFL 1931 | Round 1 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 40 | - | 2 | University | A Halloway | N Pope | Sports Ground | 5,401 | | | | > |
| 1931 | May 2 | NSWRFL 1931 | Round 2 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 13 | - | 8 | Newtown | A Halloway | N Pope | Marrickville | | | | | > |
| 1931 | 9 | NSWRFL 1931 | Round 3 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 28 | - | 7 | St George | A Halloway | N Pope | Earl Park | 6,000 | | | | > |
| 1931 | 16 | NSWRFL 1931 | Round 4 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 15 | - | 10 | Souths | A Halloway | N Pope | Sports Ground | 19,216 | | | | > |
| 1931 | 23 | NSWRFL 1931 | Round 5 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 25 | - | 16 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | N Pope | Sports Ground | 20,513 | | | | > |
| 1931 | 30 | NSW City vs Country Firsts 1931 | Game 1 | A | NSW Country Firsts | L | 15 | - | 17 | NSW City Firsts | A Halloway | J Kingston | Sports Ground | 19,243 | | | | > |
| 1931 | Jun 20 | NSWRFL 1931 | Round 6 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 14 | - | 5 | Balmain | A Halloway | N Pope | Sports Ground | 10,000 | | | | > |
| 1931 | 27 | NSWRFL 1931 | Round 7 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 16 | - | 12 | North Sydney | A Halloway | D Brown | Sports Ground | 7,697 | | | | > |
| 1931 | Jul 4 | NSWRFL 1931 | Round 8 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 30 | - | 5 | University | A Halloway | D Brown | Pratten | 1,000 | | | | > |
| 1931 | 11 | NSWRFL 1931 | Round 9 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 12 | - | 7 | Newtown | A Halloway | N Pope | Sports Ground | 7,400 | | | | > |
| 1931 | 18 | NSWRFL 1931 | Round 10 | H | Eastern Suburbs | L | 15 | - | 17 | St George | A Halloway | N Pope | Sports Ground | 15,000 | | | | > |
| 1931 | 25 | NSWRFL 1931 | Round 11 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 23 | - | 10 | Souths | A Halloway | N Pope | Sports Ground | 14,854 | | | | > |
| 1931 | Aug 1 | NSWRFL 1931 | Round 12 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 12 | - | 13 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | N Pope | Sports Ground | 15,043 | | | | > |
| 1931 | 8 | NSWRFL 1931 | Round 13 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 44 | - | 5 | Balmain | A Halloway | N Pope | Sports Ground | 5,427 | | | | > |
| 1931 | 15 | NSWRFL 1931 | Round 14 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 52 | - | 4 | North Sydney | A Halloway | N Pope | Sports Ground | 3,000 | | | | > |
| 1931 | 29 | NSWRFL 1931 | Semi Final | A * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 8 | - | 10 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | N Pope | Sports Ground | 20,387 | | | | > |
| 1931 | Sep 12 | NSWRFL 1931 | Grand Final Chall. | A * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 7 | - | 12 | Souths | A Halloway | N Pope | Sports Ground | 27,104 | | | | > |
| 1933 | Apr 25 | NSWRFL 1933 | Round 1 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 16 | - | 3 | Balmain | A Halloway | J Pearce | Sports Ground | 9,137 | | | | > |
| 1933 | 29 | NSWRFL 1933 | Round 2 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 22 | - | 14 | Newtown | A Halloway | J Pearce | Marrickville | 4,000 | | | | > |
| 1933 | May 6 | NSWRFL 1933 | Round 3 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 10 | - | 7 | North Sydney | A Halloway | J Pearce | North Sydney | 7,000 | | | | > |
| 1933 | 13 | NSWRFL 1933 | Round 4 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 7 | - | 12 | Souths | A Halloway | J Pearce | Sports Ground | 17,205 | | | | > |
| 1933 | 20 | NSWRFL 1933 | Round 5 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 10 | - | 14 | St George | A Halloway | J Pearce | Earl Park | | | | | > |
| 1933 | Jun 24 | NSWRFL 1933 | Round 6 | H | Eastern Suburbs | L | 22 | - | 37 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | J Pearce | Sports Ground | 7,889 | | | | > |
| 1933 | Jul 1 | NSWRFL 1933 | Round 7 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 10 | - | 13 | University | A Halloway | L Rogers | Pratten | 500 | | | | > |
| 1933 | 8 | NSWRFL 1933 | Round 8 | A | Eastern Suburbs | D | 11 | - | 11 | Balmain | A Halloway | L Rogers | Drummoyne | | | | | > |
| 1933 | 15 | NSWRFL 1933 | Round 9 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 16 | - | 11 | Newtown | A Halloway | L Rogers | Marrickville | 6,000 | | | | > |
| 1933 | 22 | NSWRFL 1933 | Round 10 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 20 | - | 5 | North Sydney | A Halloway | L Rogers | Chatswood | 3,000 | | | | > |
| 1933 | 29 | NSWRFL 1933 | Round 11 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 26 | - | 3 | Souths | A Halloway | L Rogers | Sports Ground | 7,746 | | | | > |
| 1933 | Aug 5 | NSWRFL 1933 | Round 12 | H | Eastern Suburbs | L | 10 | - | 21 | St George | A Halloway | L Rogers | Sports Ground | 6,102 | | | | > |
| 1933 | 12 | NSWRFL 1933 | Round 13 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 15 | - | 10 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | L Rogers | Pratten | 3,000 | | | | > |
| 1933 | 19 | NSWRFL 1933 | Round 14 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 29 | - | 8 | University | A Halloway | L Rogers | Marrickville | | | | | > |
| 1933 | Sep 2 | NSWRFL 1933 | Semi Final | A * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 10 | - | 13 | St George | A Halloway | E Norman | Sports Ground | 13,918 | | | | > |
| 1934 | Apr 25 | NSWRFL 1934 | Round 1 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 0 | - | 3 | Souths | A Halloway | D Brown | Sports Ground | 10,778 | | | | > |
| 1934 | 28 | NSWRFL 1934 | Round 2 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 19 | - | 16 | St George | A Halloway | D Brown | Trumper Oval | 4,000 | | | | > |
| 1934 | May 5 | NSWRFL 1934 | Round 3 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 33 | - | 10 | North Sydney | A Halloway | D Brown | North Sydney | 8,000 | | | | > |
| 1934 | 12 | NSWRFL 1934 | Round 4 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 24 | - | 15 | Balmain | A Halloway | D Brown | Drummoyne | 4,000 | | | | > |
| 1934 | 19 | NSWRFL 1934 | Round 5 | H | Eastern Suburbs | L | 12 | - | 15 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | D Brown | Sports Ground | 25,000 | | | | > |
| 1934 | Jun 9 | NSWRFL 1934 | Round 6 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 40 | - | 11 | University | A Halloway | D Brown | Trumper Oval | 3,000 | | | | > |
| 1934 | 16 | NSWRFL 1934 | Round 7 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 23 | - | 9 | Newtown | A Halloway | D Brown | Trumper Oval | | | | | > |
| 1934 | 23 | NSWRFL 1934 | Round 8 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 14 | - | 10 | Souths | A Halloway | D Brown | Sports Ground | 15,413 | | | | > |
| 1934 | 30 | NSWRFL 1934 | Round 9 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 14 | - | 12 | St George | A Halloway | D Brown | Earl Park | 4,500 | | | | > |
| 1934 | Jul 7 | NSWRFL 1934 | Round 10 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 20 | - | 14 | North Sydney | A Halloway | E Norman | Sports Ground | 7,120 | | | | > |
| 1934 | 14 | NSWRFL 1934 | Round 11 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 32 | - | 18 | Balmain | A Halloway | E Norman | Trumper Oval | 4,000 | | | | > |
| 1934 | 21 | NSWRFL 1934 | Round 12 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 32 | - | 8 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | D Brown | Sports Ground | 20,091 | | | | > |
| 1934 | 28 | NSWRFL 1934 | Round 13 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 22 | - | 7 | University | A Halloway | D Brown | Trumper Oval | | | | | > |
| 1934 | Aug 4 | NSWRFL 1934 | Round 14 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 23 | - | 17 | Newtown | A Halloway | D Brown | Sports Ground | 5,741 | | | | > |
| 1934 | 11 | NSWRFL 1934 | Playoff | A * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 2 | - | 7 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | D Brown | Sports Ground | 20,098 | | | | > |
| 1934 | 25 | NSWRFL 1934 | Semi Final | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 19 | - | 6 | Souths | A Halloway | D Brown | Sports Ground | 17,775 | | | | > |
| 1934 | Sep 8 | NSWRFL 1934 | Final | A * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 12 | - | 15 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | D Brown | Sports Ground | 25,174 | | | | > |
| 1935 | Apr 25 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 1 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 14 | - | 5 | Newtown | A Halloway | D Brown | Marrickville | 10,000 | | | | > |
| 1935 | 27 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 2 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 16 | - | 8 | St George | A Halloway | D Brown | Sports Ground | 10,000 | | | | > |
| 1935 | May 4 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 3 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 23 | - | 16 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | D Brown | SCG | 24,495 | | | | > |
| 1935 | 11 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 5 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 61 | - | 5 | University | A Halloway | D Brown | Sports Ground | 1,100 | | | | > |
| 1935 | 18 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 6 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 87 | - | 7 | Canterbury | A Halloway | D Brown | Sports Ground | | | | | > |
| 1935 | Jun 15 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 7 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 57 | - | 9 | North Sydney | A Halloway | D Brown | SCG | 8,933 | | | | > |
| 1935 | 22 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 8 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 11 | - | 18 | Souths | A Halloway | D Brown | SCG | 13,155 | | | | > |
| 1935 | 29 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 9 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 15 | - | 2 | Balmain | A Halloway | V Thicknesse | Sports Ground | 14,154 | | | | > |
| 1935 | Jul 6 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 10 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 40 | - | 10 | Newtown | A Halloway | V Thicknesse | SCG | 8,879 | | | | > |
| 1935 | 13 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 11 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 16 | - | 13 | St George | A Halloway | D Brown | SCG | 11,533 | | | | > |
| 1935 | 20 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 12 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 27 | - | 12 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | D Brown | SCG | 17,704 | | | | > |
| 1935 | Aug 3 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 14 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 40 | - | 5 | University | A Halloway | D Brown | Pratten | | | | | > |
| 1935 | 10 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 15 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 65 | - | 10 | Canterbury | A Halloway | D Brown | Pratten | 1,000 | | | | > |
| 1935 | 17 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 16 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 53 | - | 15 | North Sydney | A Halloway | D Brown | SCG | 11,951 | | | | > |
| 1935 | 24 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 17 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 21 | - | 9 | Souths | A Halloway | D Brown | SCG | 25,163 | | | | > |
| 1935 | 31 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 18 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 53 | - | 13 | Balmain | A Halloway | D Brown | SCG | 12,000 | | | | > |
| 1935 | Sep 7 | NSWRFL 1935 | Semi Final | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 15 | - | 10 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | D Brown | SCG | 26,177 | | | | > |
| 1935 | 14 | NSWRFL 1935 | Final | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 19 | - | 3 | Souths | A Halloway | V Thicknesse | SCG | 22,106 | | | | > |
| 1936 | Mar 18 | Night Football Competition 1936 | Round 1 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 10 | - | 3 | Canterbury | A Halloway | D Brown | Sports Ground | 2,500 | | | | > |
| 1936 | 28 | Night Football Competition 1936 | Round 2 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 8 | - | 5 | North Sydney | A Halloway | | Sports Ground | 7,496 | | | | > |
| 1936 | Apr 13 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 1 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 26 | - | 9 | Souths | A Halloway | D Brown | Sports Ground | 9,480 | | | | > |
| 1936 | 18 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 2 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 18 | - | 15 | St George | A Halloway | D Brown | Earl Park | 4,000 | | | | > |
| 1936 | May 2 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 4 | A | Eastern Suburbs | D | 17 | - | 17 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | D Brown | Pratten | 7,786 | | | | > |
| 1936 | Jun 13 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 5 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 34 | - | 8 | University | A Halloway | D Brown | Sports Ground | 4,000 | | | | > |
| 1936 | 20 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 6 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 23 | - | 11 | Newtown | A Halloway | T Dowling | SCG | 9,033 | | | | > |
| 1936 | 27 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 7 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | D | 18 | - | 18 | Canterbury | A Halloway | T Dowling | SCG | 7,938 | | | | > |
| 1936 | Jul 4 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 8 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 19 | - | 11 | North Sydney | A Halloway | T Dowling | Sports Ground | 4,973 | | | | > |
| 1936 | 11 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 9 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 19 | - | 15 | Balmain | A Halloway | D Brown | Sports Ground | 7,987 | | | | > |
| 1936 | 25 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 10 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 23 | - | 8 | Souths | A Halloway | D Brown | SCG | 7,806 | | | | > |
| 1936 | Aug 1 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 11 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 23 | - | 5 | St George | A Halloway | D Brown | SCG | 5,317 | | | | > |
| 1936 | 2 | Eastern Suburbs Tour 1936 | Game 1 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 40 | - | 25 | Coffs Harbour | A Halloway | V Thicknesse | Coffs Showground | | | | | > |
| 1936 | 3 | Eastern Suburbs Tour 1936 | Game 2 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 35 | - | 16 | Grafton | A Halloway | V Thicknesse | Fisher Park | | | | | > |
| 1936 | 5 | Eastern Suburbs Tour 1936 | Game 3 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 38 | - | 15 | Lower Clarence | A Halloway | J Pearce | Jubilee Park | | | | | > |
| 1936 | 8 | Eastern Suburbs Tour 1936 | Game 4 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 37 | - | 10 | Lismore | A Halloway | V Thicknesse | Rec Ground | 1,000 | | | | > |
| 1936 | 9 | Eastern Suburbs Tour 1936 | Game 5 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 36 | - | 17 | Casino | A Halloway | V Thicknesse | Racecourse | | | | | > |
| 1936 | 11 | Eastern Suburbs Tour 1936 | Game 6 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 45 | - | 8 | Tweed Heads | A Halloway | J Pearce | Tweed Heads Rec | | | | | > |
| 1936 | 12 | Eastern Suburbs Tour 1936 | Game 7 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 24 | - | 16 | Tweed Heads | A Halloway | | Knox Park | | | | | > |
| 1936 | 15 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 13 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 29 | - | 13 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | V Thicknesse | SCG | 7,853 | | | | > |
| 1936 | 22 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 14 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 50 | - | 12 | University | A Halloway | D Brown | Sports Ground | 3,000 | | | | > |
| 1936 | 29 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 15 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 36 | - | 3 | Newtown | A Halloway | D Brown | SCG | 10,856 | | | | > |
| 1936 | Sep 5 | NSWRFL 1936 | Semi Final | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 25 | - | 13 | Canterbury | A Halloway | D Brown | Belmore | 7,201 | | | | > |
| 1936 | 12 | NSWRFL 1936 | Final | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 32 | - | 12 | Balmain | A Halloway | D Brown | SCG | 14,395 | | | | > |
| 1937 | Apr 17 | NSWRFL 1937 | Round 1 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 27 | - | 7 | Newtown | A Halloway | V Thicknesse | SCG | 10,000 | | | | > |
| 1937 | 24 | NSWRFL 1937 | Round 2 | A | Eastern Suburbs | D | 10 | - | 10 | St George | A Halloway | V Thicknesse | Earl Park | | | | | > |
| 1937 | 26 | NSWRFL 1937 | Round 3 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 21 | - | 6 | North Sydney | A Halloway | V Thicknesse | SCG | 8,046 | | | | > |
| 1937 | May 1 | NSWRFL 1937 | Round 4 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 23 | - | 15 | Canterbury | A Halloway | V Thicknesse | SCG | 6,489 | | | | > |
| 1937 | 8 | NSWRFL 1937 | Round 5 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 52 | - | 5 | University | A Halloway | V Thicknesse | SCG | | | | | > |
| 1937 | 12 | NSWRFL 1937 | Round 6 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 25 | - | 2 | Balmain | A Halloway | V Thicknesse | SCG | 4,000 | | | | > |
| 1937 | 15 | NSWRFL 1937 | Round 7 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | D | 6 | - | 6 | Souths | A Halloway | V Thicknesse | SCG | 21,216 | | | | > |
| 1937 | Jun 19 | NSWRFL 1937 | Round 9 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 23 | - | 5 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | V Thicknesse | Sports Ground | 1,599 | | | | > |
| 1938 | Apr 23 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 1 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 28 | - | 8 | St George | A Halloway | J Beaton | SCG | 6,000 | | | | > |
| 1938 | 25 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 2 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 14 | - | 21 | Souths | A Halloway | J Beaton | SCG | 8,000 | | | | > |
| 1938 | 30 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 3 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 29 | - | 13 | Newtown | A Halloway | R Stehr | Henson | | | | | > |
| 1938 | May 7 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 4 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 18 | - | 10 | North Sydney | A Halloway | R Stehr | North Sydney | | | | | > |
| 1938 | 14 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 5 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 9 | - | 28 | Canterbury | A Halloway | R Stehr | SCG | 13,211 | | | | > |
| 1938 | 21 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 6 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 5 | - | 19 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | R Stehr | Pratten | | | | | > |
| 1938 | 28 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 7 | H | Eastern Suburbs | D | 13 | - | 13 | Balmain | A Halloway | R Stehr | Sports Ground | | | | | > |
| 1938 | Jun 18 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 8 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 10 | - | 21 | St George | A Halloway | J Pearce | Earl Park | | | | | > |
| 1938 | 25 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 9 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 7 | - | 8 | North Sydney | A Halloway | J Pearce | SCG | 4,545 | | | | > |
| 1938 | Jul 16 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 10 | H | Eastern Suburbs | D | 17 | - | 17 | Newtown | A Halloway | R Stehr | Sports Ground | 2,649 | | | | > |
| 1938 | 23 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 11 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 28 | - | 10 | Souths | A Halloway | R Stehr | Sports Ground | | | | | > |
| 1938 | 30 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 12 | A | Eastern Suburbs | D | 15 | - | 15 | Canterbury | A Halloway | R Stehr | Belmore | 5,000 | | | | > |
| 1938 | Aug 6 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 13 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 16 | - | 5 | Balmain | A Halloway | R Stehr | Leichhardt | 3,000 | | | | > |
| 1938 | 13 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 14 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 19 | - | 15 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | R Stehr | Sports Ground | 3,289 | | | | > |
| 1938 | 27 | NSWRFL 1938 | Semi Final | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 19 | - | 10 | Souths | A Halloway | R Stehr | SCG | 14,161 | | | | > |
| 1938 | Sep 3 | NSWRFL 1938 | Final | A * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 6 | - | 19 | Canterbury | A Halloway | R Stehr | SCG | 20,287 | | | | > |
| 1938 | 24 | Eastern Suburbs Tour 1938 | Game 1 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 36 | - | 15 | Marist Old Boys | A Halloway | R Stehr | Carlaw | 12,000 | | | | > |
| 1938 | 28 | Eastern Suburbs Tour 1938 | Game 2 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 16 | - | 7 | Manukau | A Halloway | R Stehr | Carlaw | | | | | > |
| 1938 | Oct 1 | Eastern Suburbs Tour 1938 | Game 3 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 9 | - | 11 | Richmond | A Halloway | R Stehr | Carlaw | 12,000 | | | | > |
| 1938 | 2 | Eastern Suburbs Tour 1938 | Game 4 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 17 | - | 5 | South Auckland | A Halloway | | Davies Park | | | | | > |
| 1940 | Apr 25 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 1 | H | North Sydney | W | 13 | - | 6 | Newtown | A Halloway | R Thompson | North Sydney | 6,000 | | | | > |
| 1940 | 27 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 2 | A | North Sydney | L | 3 | - | 19 | Canterbury | A Halloway | R Thompson | Belmore | | | | | > |
| 1940 | May 4 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 3 | A | North Sydney | L | 9 | - | 13 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | R Harrison | Pratten | | | | | > |
| 1940 | 11 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 4 | H | North Sydney | W | 16 | - | 10 | Balmain | A Halloway | R Harrison | North Sydney | 6,000 | | | | > |
| 1940 | 18 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 5 | A | North Sydney | L | 3 | - | 33 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | R Harrison | Sports Ground | 3,000 | | | | > |
| 1940 | 25 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 6 | H | North Sydney | W | 20 | - | 15 | St George | A Halloway | R Thompson | North Sydney | 8,000 | | | | > |
| 1940 | Jun 1 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 7 | A | North Sydney | L | 4 | - | 17 | Souths | A Halloway | R Thompson | Sports Ground | 4,000 | | | | > |
| 1940 | 22 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 8 | A | North Sydney | W | 30 | - | 17 | Newtown | A Halloway | R Thompson | Henson | 3,000 | | | | > |
| 1940 | 29 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 9 | H | North Sydney | L | 12 | - | 18 | Canterbury | A Halloway | R Thompson | North Sydney | 4,000 | | | | > |
| 1940 | Jul 6 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 10 | A | North Sydney | L | 3 | - | 11 | Balmain | A Halloway | R Thompson | Leichhardt | 2,500 | | | | > |
| 1940 | 13 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 11 | H | North Sydney | L | 15 | - | 17 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | R Thompson | North Sydney | | | | | > |
| 1940 | 20 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 12 | A | North Sydney | L | 10 | - | 36 | St George | A Halloway | C Pearce | Hurstville | 4,000 | | | | > |
| 1940 | 27 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 13 | H | North Sydney | L | 5 | - | 10 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | R Thompson | North Sydney | 5,000 | | | | > |
| 1940 | Aug 3 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 14 | H | North Sydney | L | 13 | - | 21 | Souths | A Halloway | R Thompson | North Sydney | | | | | > |
| 1941 | Apr 19 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 1 | H | North Sydney | L | 5 | - | 18 | Canterbury | A Halloway | R Harrison | North Sydney | 5,000 | | | | > |
| 1941 | 25 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 2 | A | North Sydney | L | 7 | - | 22 | Balmain | A Halloway | R Harrison | Leichhardt | 4,808 | | | | > |
| 1941 | May 3 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 3 | H | North Sydney | L | 7 | - | 16 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | R Harrison | North Sydney | 3,000 | | | | > |
| 1941 | 10 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 4 | A | North Sydney | W | 16 | - | 11 | Newtown | A Halloway | R Harrison | Henson | 6,000 | | | | > |
| 1941 | 17 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 5 | H | North Sydney | L | 16 | - | 19 | St George | A Halloway | R Harrison | North Sydney | 7,000 | | | | > |
| 1941 | 24 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 6 | A * | North Sydney | W | 15 | - | 12 | Souths | A Halloway | R Harrison | Erskineville | 1,500 | | | | > |
| 1941 | 31 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 7 | H | North Sydney | W | 25 | - | 12 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | R Harrison | North Sydney | 3,500 | | | | > |
| 1941 | Jun 21 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 8 | A | North Sydney | L | 12 | - | 22 | Canterbury | A Halloway | R Harrison | Belmore | 3,000 | | | | > |
| 1941 | 28 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 9 | H | North Sydney | L | 2 | - | 25 | Balmain | A Halloway | R Harrison | North Sydney | 4,000 | | | | > |
| 1941 | Jul 6 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 10 | A * | North Sydney | L | 3 | - | 24 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | F Dhu | Trumper Oval | 6,000 | | | | > |
| 1941 | 12 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 11 | H | North Sydney | D | 14 | - | 14 | Newtown | A Halloway | R Harrison | North Sydney | 4,000 | | | | > |
| 1941 | 26 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 12 | H | North Sydney | L | 13 | - | 14 | Souths | A Halloway | R Harrison | North Sydney | 5,000 | | | | > |
| 1941 | Aug 2 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 13 | A | North Sydney | L | 16 | - | 30 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | R Harrison | Pratten | 4,000 | | | | > |
| 1941 | 9 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 14 | A | North Sydney | L | 20 | - | 23 | St George | A Halloway | R Harrison | Hurstville | 3,500 | | | | > |
| 1941 | 17 | State Championships 1941 | Round 1 | A | North Sydney | W | 16 | - | 14 | NSW Group 7 | A Halloway | R Harrison | Wollongong | | | | | > |
| 1941 | 31 | State Championships 1941 | Round 2 | A * | North Sydney | L | 20 | - | 25 | Balmain | A Halloway | R Harrison | Birchgrove | 2,493 | | | | > |
| 1945 | Apr 21 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 1 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 16 | - | 15 | Newtown | A Halloway | R Stehr | SCG | 24,148 | | | | > |
| 1945 | 28 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 2 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 31 | - | 13 | Canterbury | A Halloway | R Stehr | Sports Ground | 9,000 | | | | > |
| 1945 | May 5 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 3 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 33 | - | 6 | Souths | A Halloway | R Stehr | Sports Ground | | | | | > |
| 1945 | 12 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 4 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 25 | - | 22 | Balmain | A Halloway | R Stehr | Leichhardt | 7,934 | | | | > |
| 1945 | 19 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 5 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 24 | - | 10 | North Sydney | A Halloway | R Stehr | Sports Ground | 13,000 | | | | > |
| 1945 | 26 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 6 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 9 | - | 13 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | R Stehr | SCG | 40,293 | | | | > |
| 1945 | Jun 2 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 7 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 18 | - | 15 | St George | A Halloway | S Lisle | Hurstville | 5,253 | | | | > |
| 1945 | 10 | State Championships 1945 | Round 1 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 33 | - | 8 | NSW Group 10 | A Halloway | W O'Connell | Bathurst | | | | | > |
| 1945 | 23 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 8 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 10 | - | 26 | Newtown | A Halloway | R Stehr | SCG | 25,647 | | | | > |
| 1945 | 30 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 9 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 27 | - | 21 | Canterbury | A Halloway | R Stehr | SCG | 20,005 | | | | > |
| 1945 | Jul 7 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 10 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 33 | - | 15 | Souths | A Halloway | W O'Connell | Sports Ground | 4,733 | | | | > |
| 1945 | 14 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 11 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 13 | - | 10 | Balmain | A Halloway | R Stehr | SCG | 20,991 | | | | > |
| 1945 | 22 | State Championships 1945 | Round 2 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 32 | - | 18 | Wests Newcastle | A Halloway | R Stehr | Erskineville | 6,147 | | | | > |
| 1945 | 28 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 12 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 11 | - | 15 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | R Stehr | SCG | 23,571 | | | | > |
| 1945 | Aug 4 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 13 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 13 | - | 2 | St George | A Halloway | R Stehr | Sports Ground | 4,298 | | | | > |
| 1945 | 11 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 14 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 13 | - | 7 | North Sydney | A Halloway | W O'Connell | Pratten | 5,500 | | | | > |
| 1945 | 18 | NSWRFL 1945 | Semi Final | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 28 | - | 13 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | R Stehr | SCG | 34,916 | | | | > |
| 1945 | Sep 1 | NSWRFL 1945 | Final | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 22 | - | 18 | Balmain | A Halloway | R Stehr | SCG | 44,585 | | | | > |
| 1945 | 8 | State Championships 1945 | Semi Final | A * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 20 | - | 38 | Newtown | A Halloway | W O'Connell | SCG | 18,652 | | | | > |
| 1947 | Apr 12 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 1 | H | Eastern Suburbs | D | 10 | - | 10 | North Sydney | A Halloway | S Lisle | Sports Ground | 4,000 | | | | > |
| 1947 | 19 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 2 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 14 | - | 15 | Canterbury | A Halloway | S Lisle | Belmore | 8,089 | | | | > |
| 1947 | 25 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 3 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 4 | - | 32 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | S Lisle | Pratten | 11,700 | | | | > |
| 1947 | May 3 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 4 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 18 | - | 26 | Newtown | A Halloway | S Lisle | Pratten | | | | | > |
| 1947 | 10 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 5 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 26 | - | 8 | Manly | A Halloway | S Lisle | Brookvale | 4,500 | | | | > |
| 1947 | 17 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 6 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 30 | - | 17 | Parramatta | A Halloway | W O'Connell | Cumberland | 3,000 | | | | > |
| 1947 | 24 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 7 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 21 | - | 7 | St George | A Halloway | W O'Connell | SCG | 21,000 | | | | > |
| 1947 | 31 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 8 | H | Eastern Suburbs | L | 10 | - | 12 | Souths | A Halloway | W O'Connell | Sports Ground | 5,000 | | | | > |
| 1947 | Jun 21 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 9 | H | Eastern Suburbs | L | 10 | - | 13 | Balmain | A Halloway | W O'Connell | Sports Ground | 10,375 | | | | > |
| 1947 | 28 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 10 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 17 | - | 37 | North Sydney | A Halloway | W O'Connell | North Sydney | 6,643 | | | | > |
| 1947 | Jul 5 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 11 | H | Eastern Suburbs | L | 9 | - | 15 | Canterbury | A Halloway | W O'Connell | Sports Ground | | | | | > |
| 1947 | 12 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 12 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 17 | - | 15 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | W O'Connell | Sports Ground | 6,532 | | | | > |
| 1947 | 19 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 13 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 7 | - | 18 | Newtown | A Halloway | W O'Connell | Erskineville | 3,439 | | | | > |
| 1947 | 26 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 14 | H | Eastern Suburbs | L | 13 | - | 14 | Parramatta | A Halloway | D Dunn | Sports Ground | 1,500 | | | | > |
| 1947 | Aug 2 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 15 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 25 | - | 30 | St George | A Halloway | W O'Connell | Hurstville | 6,375 | | | | > |
| 1947 | 9 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 16 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 19 | - | 9 | Souths | A Halloway | W O'Connell | Sports Ground | | | | | > |
| 1947 | 16 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 17 | H | Eastern Suburbs | L | 12 | - | 23 | Manly | A Halloway | W O'Connell | Sports Ground | | | | | > |
| 1947 | 23 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 18 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 8 | - | 15 | Balmain | A Halloway | W O'Connell | Leichhardt | 3,833 | | | | > |
| 1948 | Apr 10 | NSWRFL 1948 | Round 1 | A * | Canterbury | L | 15 | - | 25 | Balmain | A Halloway | H Porter | SCG | | | | | > |
| 1948 | 17 | NSWRFL 1948 | Round 2 | A | Canterbury | L | 11 | - | 14 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | H Porter | Pratten | 9,241 | | | | > |
| 1948 | 24 | NSWRFL 1948 | Round 3 | H | Canterbury | L | 6 | - | 13 | North Sydney | A Halloway | H Porter | Belmore | | | | | > |
| 1948 | 26 | NSWRFL 1948 | Round 4 | H | Canterbury | W | 25 | - | 13 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | R Hasson | Belmore | | | | | > |
| 1948 | May 1 | NSWRFL 1948 | Round 5 | A | Canterbury | W | 19 | - | 11 | Manly | A Halloway | H Porter | Brookvale | | | | | > |
| 1948 | Jun 5 | NSWRFL 1948 | Round 6 | A | Canterbury | D | 16 | - | 16 | St George | A Halloway | H Porter | Hurstville | 9,000 | | | | > |
| 1948 | 12 | NSWRFL 1948 | Round 7 | H * | Canterbury | W | 21 | - | 14 | Newtown | A Halloway | H Porter | SCG | | | | | > |
| 1948 | 14 | NSWRFL 1948 | Round 8 | H * | Canterbury | W | 17 | - | 8 | Souths | A Halloway | H Porter | SCG | 12,000 | | | | > |
| 1948 | 19 | NSWRFL 1948 | Round 9 | A | Canterbury | W | 21 | - | 11 | Parramatta | A Halloway | H Porter | Cumberland | 3,000 | | | | > |
| 1948 | 26 | NSWRFL 1948 | Round 10 | H * | Canterbury | D | 15 | - | 15 | Balmain | A Halloway | H Porter | Sports Ground | | | | | > |
| 1948 | Jul 3 | NSWRFL 1948 | Round 11 | H * | Canterbury | L | 12 | - | 19 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | H Porter | SCG | | | | | > |
| 1948 | 10 | NSWRFL 1948 | Round 12 | A | Canterbury | W | 24 | - | 17 | North Sydney | A Halloway | E Burns | North Sydney | 4,651 | | | | > |
| 1948 | 17 | NSWRFL 1948 | Round 13 | A | Canterbury | L | 5 | - | 8 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | E Burns | Sports Ground | | | | | > |
| 1948 | 24 | NSWRFL 1948 | Round 14 | H | Canterbury | W | 23 | - | 10 | Manly | A Halloway | E Burns | Belmore | | | | | > |
| 1948 | 31 | NSWRFL 1948 | Round 15 | H | Canterbury | L | 8 | - | 11 | St George | A Halloway | H Porter | Belmore | 8,000 | | | | > |
| 1948 | Aug 7 | NSWRFL 1948 | Round 16 | A * | Canterbury | L | 13 | - | 26 | Newtown | A Halloway | E Burns | SCG | 16,412 | | | | > |
| 1948 | 14 | NSWRFL 1948 | Round 17 | A | Canterbury | L | 16 | - | 22 | Souths | A Halloway | E Burns | Redfern | | | | | > |
| 1948 | 21 | NSWRFL 1948 | Round 18 | H | Canterbury | L | 15 | - | 23 | Parramatta | A Halloway | E Burns | Belmore | | | | | > |
314 games
Customise this match list