Arthur Halloway

Coaching Career

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Arthur James Halloway
Nickname(s)
Pony
Born
Friday, 17th July, 1885
Died
Sunday, 29th January, 1961 (Aged 75 years and 196 days)
Place Of Birth
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Honours & Awards

Based only on data available in the RLP database. This information should be used as a guide only.

Test Series
Australia vs New Zealand 1909, New Zealand vs Australia 1919
Interstate Series
1910, 1911, 1912, 1915, 1919
NSWRFL Premiership (NRL)
1912, 1913, 1915, 1916, 1917, 1919, 1920
City Cup
1914, 1917
National Rugby League Hall Of Fame
2007

Known Family Links

Nephew
Bob Halloway
Bill Halloway

Biography

Champion halfback's career stands testimony to the fact that there will always be a place for the little man in rugby league. 'Pony' Halloway defected from Sydney's RU ranks to play against the NZ 'All Golds' in 1907 and was recruited by Glebe for their first season. That year, he represented NSW before touring England with the pioneer Kangaroos. Incredibly, Halloway appeared in 29 matches on tour including the First Test against England as five-eighth. When former Wallaby captain Chris McKivat joined Glebe in 1909, Halloway left for Balmain and the two 'greats' battled for the top halfback position for the remainder of their careers. A courageous player for his size (1.65m) Halloway had great ball skills despite having lost a finger in a work accident (the day he had his finger severed, he turned up to play a match with his hand heavily bandaged). He was halfback for the series against NZ in 1909 but McKivat won out the following year against England. Both players toured with the 1911-12 ‘Australasian’ Kangaroos but Halloway did not play a Test in England (but appeared in 12 other matches). At Easts, the club won premierships in 1912-13 and Halloway played in all three Tests against England in 1914 before moving back to Balmain. He went on to play in the champion Tigers teams that won premierships between 1915-17 and 1919-20 - the last four as captain. In 1919 Halloway led Australia on the first tour of NZ, and captained Australia in three Tests. Moving to Queensland he represented that state in the fourth match of the 1921 interstate series (although this was not a truly representative Queensland team but one made up entirely of players from Ipswich and Toowoomba). It is estimated that Halloway played in 103 representative matches between 1907 and 1921. After his retirement, he coached Newtown (1923), the champion Easts club (1930-31, 1933-38 and 1945) as well as Norths (1941) and C’bury (1948). In a remarkable career Halloway won 11 premiership medallions - Easts 1912-13, Balmain 1915-17, 1919-20 and Easts 1935-37, 1945 (as coach). He and passed away in 1961, age 76.
- ALAN WHITICKER

Coaching Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition     Games W L D Win %  
City vs Country Firsts - 1 0 1 0 0.00% List
Country Carnival - 1 1 0 0 100.00% List
NSWRFL Premiership (NRL) 7 286 178 91 17 62.24% List
NSWRFL Finals - 15 9 6 0 60.00% List
City Cup 2 16 7 8 1 43.75% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years   Games W L D Win %  
NSW Country Firsts 1931   1 0 1 0 0.00% List


Club Career

NSWRFL Premiership (NRL) - By Year

Team Season   Games W L D Win %  
Balmain NSWRFL 1916   15 12 3 0 80.00% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1917   14 13 1 0 92.86% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1918   14 8 5 1 57.14% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1919   14 11 2 1 78.57% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1920   13 11 1 1 84.62% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1923   16 4 10 2 25.00% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1930   15 11 4 0 73.33% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1931   16 12 4 0 75.00% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1933   15 8 6 1 53.33% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1934   17 13 4 0 76.47% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1935   18 17 1 0 94.44% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1936   15 13 0 2 86.67% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1937   8 6 0 2 75.00% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1938   16 7 6 3 43.75% List
North Sydney NSWRFL 1940   14 4 10 0 28.57% List
North Sydney NSWRFL 1941   14 3 10 1 21.43% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1945   16 13 3 0 81.25% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1947   18 5 12 1 27.78% List
Canterbury NSWRFL 1948   18 7 9 2 38.89% List

NSWRFL Premiership (NRL) - By Team

Team Years   Games W L D Win %  
Balmain 1916-20   70 55 12 3 78.57% List
Newtown 1923   16 4 10 2 25.00% List
Eastern Suburbs 1930-31, 1933-38, 1945, 1947   154 105 40 9 68.18% List
North Sydney 1940-41   28 7 20 1 25.00% List
Canterbury 1948   18 7 9 2 38.89% List
Overall1916-1948   286 178 91 17 62.24% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

Contributions: Alan Katzmann, Shawn Dollin, Andrew Ferguson, Greg Fiveash, Rugby League Tables, Bill Bates, Michael Borg, Jamie Murdoch

Sources: Newspapers