NSWRFL 1919

North Sydney

Captains
Ted Taplin (12)
Edward Green (4)
Biggest home crowd
3,000 (vs. Balmain in round 8)
Average home crowd
2,000
Top pointscorer
Jim Ward (33)
Top tryscorer
Herman Peters (5)

Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Date Competition   Opposition   Score Coach(es) Captain(s) Venue   Rank  
May 10th Round 1 A Balmain L  6 - 20   E Green Birchgrove 4,000 7th View
May 17th Round 2 A N Newtown L  2 -  5   E Green North Sydney 1,500 8th View
May 24th Round 3 H Eastern Suburbs L  5 - 23   E Green North Sydney 2,000 8th View
May 31st Round 4 H Glebe L  8 - 16   E Green North Sydney 2,000 8th View
Jun 14th Round 5 A Western Suburbs L  0 - 51   T Taplin St Luke's 300 8th View
Jun 28th Round 6 A N Annandale W 14 -  9   T Taplin North Sydney 1,000 7th View
Jul 5th Round 7 H South Sydney L 24 - 36   T Taplin North Sydney 2,000 7th View
Jul 12th Round 8 H Balmain L  8 - 41   T Taplin North Sydney 3,000 7th View
Jul 26th Round 9 H Newtown D 10 - 10   T Taplin North Sydney 1,500 7th View
Aug 2nd Round 10 A N Eastern Suburbs L  0 - 33   T Taplin SCG 2,000 7th View
Aug 9th Round 11 A N Glebe L  2 - 17   T Taplin North Sydney 1,000 7th View
Aug 16th Round 12 H Western Suburbs L  9 - 21   T Taplin North Sydney 2,000 7th View
Aug 23rd Round 13 H Annandale L  5 -  8   T Taplin North Sydney 2,000 8th View
Aug 30th Round 14 A N South Sydney L 10 - 24   T Taplin SCG 500 8th View
Sep 6th City Cup (1) H Annandale W 18 - 10   T Taplin North Sydney 1,500 View
Sep 13th City Cup (SF) A N Glebe L  7 - 28   T Taplin SCG 2,000 View

16 games
Customise this match list

Players

To view matches in which a player appeared, click the List button.
Player ↓ Rep Age App Int T G FG Pts
BERECRY, Bryan   - 2 - - - - - List
BULLOCK, George   - 1 - 1 - - 3 List
CALLAGHAN, J   - - 1 - 4 - 8 List
CLAREMONT, G   - 1 - - - - - List
DEANE, Sidney Australia New South Wales Firsts    34 1 - - - - - List
DEANE, Thomas New South Wales Firsts 29 11 - 1 - - 3 List
DENHAM, Bob   - 9 - 1 - - 3 List
DUNWORTH, Jim   - 2 - - - - - List
DUNWORTH, Robert   - 8 - 1 - - 3 List
EDWARDS, Vince   - 2 - - - - - List
FAULL, Alfred New South Wales Firsts - 16 - 3 - - 9 List
FINCH, C   - 1 - - - - - List
GARLICK, Dave New South Wales Firsts   - 1 - - - - - List
GOURLAY, William   - 10 - 1 - - 3 List
GREEN, Edward New South Wales Firsts    35 14 - 1 - - 3 List
GREENWOOD, Jack   - 8 - - - - - List
HANNAM, J   - 2 - - - - - List
HUGHES, C   - 3 - - - - - List
IDE, R   - 3 - - - - - List
JOHNSON, W   - 2 - 1 - - 3 List
JONES, Ted   - 15 - 4 8 - 28 List
KING, J   - 13 - - - - - List
MAUNDER, Harry   - 8 1 - - - - List
MORRIS, L   - 11 - 2 - - 6 List
MURPHY, Wal   - 1 - 1 - - 3 List
PETERS, Herman   20 15 - 5 - - 15 List
SHERRETT, Charles   - 4 - - - - - List
SHERRETT, Owen   - 1 - - - - - List
SPACKMAN, H   - 3 - - - - - List
STENNING, Albert   - 2 - 1 1 - 5 List
SULLIVAN, Cornelius Australia New Zealand Australasia New South Wales Firsts   37 1 - - - - - List
TAPLIN, Ted New South Wales Firsts   - 16 - - - - - List
WARD, Jim   - 12 - 1 15 - 33 List
WATERHOUSE, Henry   19 9 - - - - - List
34 players 7 cur. / 12 tot. 29.56 16 games 24 28 0 128  

Legend: H = Home, A = Away, N = Neutral; W = Win, L = Loss, D = Draw, Rep = Representative Status, App = Starting Appearances, Int = Interchange Appearances.