NSWRL 1988

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 16

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Cronulla 14 (P. Bishop, C. Dimond tries; S. Watson 3 goals) defeated South Sydney 12 (P. Blake, C. Coleman tries; M. Ellison 2 goals) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Fri, 1st July12:00 AM.   Scrums: 12-all.   Penalties: 9-all.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 10,792.
View  Balmain 30 (R. Gartner, G. Jack, B. McGuire, D. Powell, P. Sironen tries; R. Conlon 5 goals) defeated North Sydney 20 (K. Boustead, G. Florimo, C. Friend tries; J. Dorahy 4 goals) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sat, 2nd July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Balmain 10-7.   Penalties: North Sydney 12-8.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 9,039.
View  Eastern Suburbs 33 (D. Smith 2, B. Hall, T. Paterson, W. Portlock tries; D. Smith 6 goals; T. Melrose field goal) defeated St George 12 (T. Bailey, C. Mohr tries; R. Walford 2 goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sat, 2nd July12:00 AM.   Scrums: St George 10-7.   Penalties: St George 13-10.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 4,162.
View  Canterbury 15 (T. Currie, S. Mortimer tries; T. Lamb 2, A. Farrar goals; J. Alchin field goal) defeated Gold Coast 0 at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 3rd July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canterbury 10-8.   Penalties: Canterbury 12-9.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 6,620.
View  Canberra 31 (P. Martin 2, R. Stuart 2, G. Belcher, P. Jackson tries; G. Belcher 3 goals; R. Stuart field goal) defeated Illawarra 22 (A. McIndoe 2, C. Heugh, I. Russell tries; G. Carberry 3 goals) at Wollongong Showground.
Date: Sun, 3rd July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Illawarra 10-7.   Penalties: Canberra 8-7.   Referee: Graeme West.   Crowd: 6,126.
View  Brisbane 28 (W. Lewis 2, B. Le Man, T. Matterson, C. Scott tries; T. Matterson 4 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 10 (M. O'Connor, G. Ryan tries; M. O'Connor goal) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 3rd July12:00 AM.   Scrums: 9-all.   Penalties: 7-all.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 17,193.
View  Penrith 20 (G. Alexander, B. Izzard, P. Smith tries; N. Baker 4 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 8 (I. Schubert 4 goals) at Orana Park.
Date: Sun, 3rd July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Penrith 11-4.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 13-8.   Referee: Phil Cooley.   Crowd: 3,672.
View  Newcastle 17 (J. Doyle, S. Fulmer, B. Quinton tries; M. McKiernan 2 goals; A. Kemp field goal) defeated Parramatta 16 (M. Erickson, M. Robinson, P. Sterling tries; B. Garnon 2 goals) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Sun, 3rd July.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Newcastle 12-6.   Scrums: 6-all.   Penalties: Parramatta 10-9.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 7,758.

 

Last modified: Sat, 20 Jul 2019 14:58:07 +0000 (Sydney time)