NSWRL 1988

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 4

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Canterbury 22 (T. Currie, T. Lamb, S. Mortimer, R. Thorne tries; T. Lamb 2, A. Farrar goals) defeated Canberra 17 (A. Gilbert 2, L. Daley tries; G. Belcher 2 goals; C. O'Sullivan field goal) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sat, 26th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canberra 12-9.   Penalties: Canterbury 10-7.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 7,114.
View  St George 14 (M. Beattie, P. Gill tries; R. Walford 3 goals) defeated Gold Coast 6 (M. Eden 3 goals) at Seagulls Stadium.
Date: Sat, 26th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Gold Coast 11-6.   Penalties: St George 12-9.   Referee: Phil Cooley.   Crowd: 7,000.
View  South Sydney 31 (A. O'Neill 2, W. Chisholm, M. Fenech, B. Longbottom tries; M. Ellison 4, B. Djura goals; M. Ellison field goal) defeated Illawarra 18 (J. Hardy, A. McIndoe, I. Russell tries; S. Larder 3 goals) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sat, 26th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: South Sydney 12-9.   Penalties: Illawarra 5-4.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 5,961.
View  Balmain 15 (S. Edmed, B. Elias, S. Roach tries; K. Hardwick goal; B. Elias field goal) defeated Western Suburbs 12 (D. Peacock 2, S. McCoy tries) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sun, 27th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Balmain 14-6.   Penalties: Balmain 12-10.   Referee: Peter Filmer.   Crowd: 5,813.
View  Cronulla 18 (P. Bishop, D. Fricot tries; S. Watson 5 goals) drew with Eastern Suburbs 18 (S. Morris, D. Trewhella, G. Wurth tries; D. Smith 3 goals) at Caltex Field.
Date: Sun, 27th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Cronulla 10-8.   Penalties: Cronulla 9-6.   Referee: Neil Almond.   Crowd: 6,413.
View  Manly Warringah 44 (I. Gately 2, M. Burke, S. Davis, C. Haggett, D. Hasler, P. Shaw tries; G. Gibson 4, M. O'Connor 2, P. Vautin 2 goals) defeated Newcastle 12 (G. Miller 2 tries; R. Tew 2 goals) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 27th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Newcastle 9-7.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 9-5.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 10,031.
View  Brisbane 24 (G. Conescu, J. Kilroy, A. Langer, B. Noke tries; T. Matterson 4 goals) defeated North Sydney 12 (K. Boustead, F. Teasdell tries; J. Dorahy 2 goals) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 27th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Brisbane 11-8.   Penalties: North Sydney 10-5.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 9,329.
View  Penrith 8 (D. Greene try; N. Baker 2 goals) defeated Parramatta 6 (B. Garnon 3 goals) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 27th March.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Parramatta 4-2.   Scrums: 7-all.   Penalties: Penrith 11-9.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 11,611.

 

Last modified: Sat, 20 Jul 2019 01:45:40 +0000 (Sydney time)