NSWRL 1988

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 20

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Canterbury 18 (A. Farrar, D. Gillespie, P. Langmack, R. Thorne tries; T. Lamb goal) defeated Illawarra 12 (I. Russell 2 tries; D. Carney, P. Upfield goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Fri, 29th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canterbury 10-6.   Penalties: Canterbury 7-5.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 5,372.
View  Cronulla 32 (A. Ettingshausen, M. McGaw, B. Russell, M. Speechley, A. Wilson tries; A. Wilson 6 goals) defeated Canberra 10 (G. Belcher, P. Jackson tries; G. Belcher goal) at Caltex Field.
Date: Sat, 30th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canberra 11-7.   Penalties: Canberra 10-9.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 11,184.
View  Eastern Suburbs 38 (L. Spina 2, D. Beecraft, P. Danes, J. Elias, J. Mackay, D. Trewhella tries; D. Smith 3, D. Blythe, K. Sherlock goals) defeated Gold Coast 14 (G. Burgess, C. Close tries; M. Eden 3 goals) at Seagulls Stadium.
Date: Sat, 30th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Eastern Suburbs 9-5.   Penalties: Gold Coast 11-8.   Referee: Graeme West.   Crowd: 3,271.
View  Penrith 23 (D. Greene 2, N. Baker, B. Izzard tries; N. Baker 3 goals; N. Baker field goal) defeated Newcastle 12 (R. McCormack, B. Quinton tries; M. McKiernan 2 goals) at Newcastle International Sports Centre.
Date: Sun, 31st July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Penrith 10-8.   Penalties: Penrith 7-6.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 20,940.
View  North Sydney 20 (G. Jones, P. Martin, A. Simons, G. Smith tries; J. McArthur, T. Rea goals) defeated Western Suburbs 16 (A. Fallah, G. Mackay, I. Schubert tries; I. Schubert 2 goals) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 31st July12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Sydney 10-6.   Penalties: North Sydney 7-6.   Referee: Tony Kelly.   Crowd: 4,251.
View  Parramatta 22 (S. Ella, M. Laurie, G. Settree tries; S. Ella 5 goals) defeated Brisbane 14 (M. Hancock, C. Johns, W. Lewis tries; W. Lewis goal) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Sun, 31st July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Parramatta 10-5.   Penalties: Parramatta 7-5.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 13,190.
View  St George 26 (M. Blackburn, B. Clark, G. Selby, R. Walford tries; R. Walford 5 goals) defeated South Sydney 24 (W. Chisholm, L. Davidson, A. O'Neill tries; B. Djura 6 goals) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 31st July12:00 AM.   Halftime: St George 18-14.   Scrums: South Sydney 12-8.   Penalties: South Sydney 14-4.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 7,576.
View  Manly Warringah 8 (M. Burke try; M. O'Connor 2 goals) defeated Balmain 4 (D. Brooks 2 goals) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 31st July.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 4-2.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 11-9.   Penalties: Balmain 9-7.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 22,492.

 

Last modified: Tue, 23 Jul 2019 23:36:11 +0000 (Sydney time)