NSWRL 1988

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 18

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Canberra 35 (G. Belcher 2, B. Clyde, L. Daley, J. Ferguson, P. Hurst, P. Jackson tries; G. Belcher 3 goals; R. Stuart field goal) defeated South Sydney 2 (M. Ellison goal) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Fri, 15th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canberra 8-7.   Penalties: South Sydney 9-8.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 11,541.
View  Brisbane 32 (G. Miles 2, M. Hancock, A. Langer, T. Matterson, B. Plowman tries; T. Matterson 4 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 6 (M. McKinnon try; S. Tronc goal) at Lang Park.
Date: Sat, 16th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Brisbane 9-7.   Penalties: 9-all.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 11,419.
View  Canterbury 29 (T. Currie 2, S. Folkes, J. Thomas tries; T. Lamb 5, A. Farrar goals; T. Lamb field goal) defeated Eastern Suburbs 14 (S. Morris, J. Williams tries; K. Sherlock 3 goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sat, 16th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Eastern Suburbs 10-6.   Penalties: Canterbury 11-8.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 5,298.
View  Balmain 18 (S. Gale, G. Jack, C. Robinson tries; R. Conlon 3 goals) defeated Newcastle 16 (J. Doyle 2, A. Kemp tries; J. Doyle 2 goals) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sun, 17th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Balmain 11-9.   Penalties: Newcastle 9-5.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 6,110.
View  Cronulla 26 (G. Coleman, A. Ettingshausen, M. Porter, M. Wheeler tries; A. Wilson 5 goals) defeated Gold Coast 6 (N. Hunt try; M. Eden goal) at Caltex Field.
Date: Sun, 17th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Gold Coast 14-13.   Penalties: Cronulla 10-5.   Referee: Graeme West.   Crowd: 7,900.
View  Penrith 15 (D. Delaney try; N. Baker 4 goals; N. Baker 3 field goals) defeated North Sydney 10 (A. Simons try; T. Rea 3 goals) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 17th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Sydney 8-6.   Penalties: Penrith 8-7.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 5,704.
View  St George 22 (C. Mohr 2, R. Walford 2, D. Higgins tries; R. Walford goal) defeated Illawarra 20 (A. McIndoe, P. Phillips, I. Russell tries; D. Carney 4 goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 17th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Illawarra 10-5.   Penalties: St George 10-8.   Referee: Neil Almond.   Crowd: 3,265.
View  Manly Warringah 40 (M. O'Connor 3, C. Lyons 2, T. Dwyer, D. Hasler tries; M. O'Connor 6 goals) defeated Parramatta 10 (T. Chalmers, G. Liddiard tries; S. Ella goal) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 17th July.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 14-0.   Scrums: Parramatta 9-4.   Penalties: Parramatta 7-5.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 10,135.

 

Last modified: Sat, 21 Sep 2019 17:23:50 +0000 (Sydney time)