NSWRL 1988

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 7

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Balmain 26 (J. Davidson, B. Elias, S. Gale, G. Jack tries; R. Conlon 5 goals) defeated Brisbane 18 (M. Hancock, C. Johns, R. Teevan tries; T. Matterson 3 goals) at Lang Park.
Date: Sat, 16th April.   Kickoff: 3:05 PM.   Halftime: Balmain 14-8.   Scrums: Brisbane 6-1.   Penalties: Balmain 12-10.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 18,434.
View  Illawarra 18 (A. McIndoe, G. Mackey, D. Strutt tries; S. Larder 3 goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 14 (W. Challis, S. Morris, G. Wurth tries; D. Smith goal) at Wollongong Showground.
Date: Sun, 17th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Illawarra 11-7.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 10-7.   Referee: Peter Filmer.   Crowd: 8,146.
View  Penrith 22 (G. Alexander, B. Izzard tries; R. McNeill 7 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 0 at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 17th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 8-6.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 10-7.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 12,885.
View  North Sydney 40 (B. French 2, A. Simons 2, K. Boustead, G. Florimo, I. French, J. McArthur tries; J. Dorahy 4 goals) defeated Newcastle 6 (D. Thorne try; M. McKiernan goal) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 17th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Sydney 7-5.   Penalties: Newcastle 6-5.   Referee: Phil Cooley.   Crowd: 6,637.
View  Cronulla 34 (B. Russell 3, G. Coleman, J. Docking, S. Watson tries; A. Wilson 5 goals) defeated St George 18 (M. Beattie, P. Gill, B. Johnston tries; R. Walford 3 goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 17th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: St George 7-5.   Penalties: St George 13-8.   Referee: Neil Almond.   Crowd: 6,362.
View  Western Suburbs 16 (J. Stafford 2, T. Cogger, D. Rawlings tries) defeated Parramatta 14 (S. Ella, C. Izzard, P. Taylor tries; B. Garnon goal) at Orana Park.
Date: Sun, 17th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Parramatta 5-4.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 10-5.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 7,040.
View  Canberra 50 (J. Ferguson 4, A. Gilbert 3, P. Jackson, C. O'Sullivan tries; G. Belcher 7 goals) defeated Gold Coast 6 (B. Gonzales try; M. Eden goal) at Seiffert Oval.
Date: Sun, 17th April.   Kickoff: 2:30 PM.   Halftime: Canberra 24-0.   Scrums: 6-all.   Penalties: Canberra 13-5.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 9,843.
View  Canterbury 16 (S. Campbell, P. Dunn, R. Thorne tries; T. Lamb 2 goals) defeated South Sydney 12 (B. Longbottom try; M. Ellison 4 goals) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 17th April.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: South Sydney 10-6.   Scrums: Canterbury 9-6.   Penalties: South Sydney 13-9.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 18,835.

 

Last modified: Thu, 22 Aug 2019 09:44:19 +0000 (Sydney time)