NSWRL 1988

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 9

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Brisbane 24 (W. Lewis 2, J. Kilroy, T. Matterson tries; T. Matterson 4 goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 20 (W. Challis, H. McGahan, D. Smith, G. Wurth tries; D. Smith 2 goals) at Lang Park.
Date: Sun, 1st May12:00 AM.   Scrums: 11-all.   Penalties: Brisbane 7-4.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 16,489.
View  Manly Warringah 18 (G. Austin 2, N. Cleal, M. O'Connor tries; M. O'Connor goal) defeated Canterbury 0 at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 1st May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canterbury 12-6.   Penalties: Canterbury 11-9.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 12,117.
View  Parramatta 34 (M. Delroy 2, T. Chalmers, E. Grothe, B. Scott tries; B. Garnon 7 goals) defeated Illawarra 12 (B. Hetherington, D. Strutt tries; S. Larder 2 goals) at Wollongong Showground.
Date: Sun, 1st May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Parramatta 15-8.   Penalties: Illawarra 10-7.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 11,504.
View  North Sydney 12 (G. Maguire, G. Smith tries; J. Dorahy 2 goals) defeated Gold Coast 8 (M. Ross try; M. Eden 2 goals) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 1st May12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Sydney 6-5.   Penalties: North Sydney 17-9.   Referee: Neil Almond.   Crowd: 4,464.
View  Cronulla 26 (A. Ettingshausen, M. McGaw, B. Russell, D. Sorensen, M. Speechley tries; A. Wilson 3 goals) defeated Penrith 4 (G. Bradley try) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 1st May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Cronulla 11-8.   Penalties: Penrith 10-5.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 5,673.
View  St George 32 (B. Clark 3, M. Blackburn, R. Walford tries; R. Walford 6 goals) defeated Newcastle 20 (T. Butterfield, R. McCormack, S. Stewart tries; J. Doyle 2, M. McKiernan 2 goals) at Caltex Field.
Date: Sun, 1st May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Newcastle 13-10.   Penalties: 9-all.   Referee: Peter Filmer.   Crowd: 4,267.
View  Canberra 30 (L. Daley 2, M. Corkery, J. Ferguson, A. Gilbert, C. O'Sullivan tries; G. Belcher 3 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 16 (S. Tronc, D. Woods tries; I. Schubert 4 goals) at Orana Park.
Date: Sun, 1st May12:00 AM.   Scrums: 13-all.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 7-3.   Referee: Phil Cooley.   Crowd: 4,083.
View  South Sydney 22 (D. Neville 2, P. Blake tries; M. Ellison 5 goals) defeated Balmain 13 (M. Moss, C. Robinson tries; R. Conlon 2 goals; B. Elias field goal) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 1st May.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Balmain 7-2.   Scrums: South Sydney 11-9.   Penalties: 8-all.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 18,116.

 

Last modified: Sun, 18 Aug 2019 10:13:18 +0000 (Sydney time)