NSWRL 1988

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 19

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Penrith 14 (G. Bradley, R. McNeill tries; N. Baker 3 goals) defeated Parramatta 10 (B. Atkins, G. Settree tries; S. Ella goal) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Fri, 22nd July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Parramatta 8-5.   Penalties: Penrith 5-4.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 9,174.
View  Brisbane 24 (W. Lewis 2, M. Hancock, G. Rix, R. Teevan tries; W. Lewis 2 goals) defeated North Sydney 6 (B. French try; T. Rea goal) at Lang Park.
Date: Sat, 23rd July12:00 AM.   Scrums: 11-all.   Penalties: Brisbane 7-6.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 11,452.
View  Cronulla 24 (B. Russell 2, G. Miller tries; A. Wilson 6 goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 6 (T. Gillmeister try; K. Sherlock goal) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 24th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Cronulla 9-4.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 10-4.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 7,115.
View  South Sydney 22 (P. Blake, P. Judd, S. Mavin, S. O'Dea tries; B. Djura 3 goals) defeated Illawarra 20 (D. Appleby 2, C. Heugh tries; C. Heugh 4 goals) at Wollongong Showground.
Date: Sun, 24th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Illawarra 12-9.   Penalties: Illawarra 12-6.   Referee: Graeme West.   Crowd: 6,892.
View  Manly Warringah 10 (D. Hasler, M. O'Connor tries; M. O'Connor goal) defeated Newcastle 2 (J. Doyle goal) at Newcastle International Sports Centre.
Date: Sun, 24th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Newcastle 14-10.   Penalties: Newcastle 12-9.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 23,642.
View  St George 14 (P. Gill, S. Robinson tries; R. Walford 3 goals) defeated Gold Coast 12 (N. Hunt, S. Mieni tries; M. Eden 2 goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 24th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Gold Coast 8-5.   Penalties: Gold Coast 10-8.   Referee: Neil Almond.   Crowd: 3,575.
View  Canterbury 23 (T. Currie, D. Gillespie, G. Nissen, R. Thorne tries; T. Lamb 3 goals; T. Lamb field goal) defeated Canberra 16 (J. Ferguson, R. Stuart tries; G. Belcher 4 goals) at Seiffert Oval.
Date: Sun, 24th July.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Canberra 12-8.   Scrums: Canterbury 9-8.   Penalties: Canberra 11-7.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 16,402.
View  Balmain 22 (B. Elias, R. Gartner, M. Neil, C. Robinson tries; D. Brooks 3 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 16 (J. Stafford 2, P. Duke tries; I. Schubert 2 goals) at Orana Park.
Date: Sun, 24th July.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Balmain 14-2.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 9-7.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 9-6.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 7,473.

 

Last modified: Thu, 27 Jun 2019 01:09:23 +0000 (Sydney time)