NSWRL 1988

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 5

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Balmain 8 (B. Elias try; R. Conlon 2 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 6 (C. Lyons try; I. Gately goal) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sat, 2nd April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Balmain 11-9.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 10-9.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 6,300.
View  Eastern Suburbs 28 (D. Clark, B. Hall, W. Portlock, G. Wurth tries; D. Smith 6 goals) defeated Gold Coast 10 (S. Mieni try; M. Eden 3 goals) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sat, 2nd April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Gold Coast 16-11.   Penalties: Gold Coast 9-8.   Referee: Peter Filmer.   Crowd: 3,712.
View  Brisbane 24 (M. Hancock, A. Langer, W. Lewis, G. Miles tries; T. Matterson 4 goals) defeated Parramatta 18 (D. Crnkovich, B. Jackson, P. Wynn tries; B. Garnon 2, S. Ella goals) at Lang Park.
Date: Sun, 3rd April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Parramatta 9-8.   Penalties: 6-all.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 23,202.
View  Canberra 38 (J. Ferguson 2, S. Backo, M. Corkery, S. Walters tries; G. Belcher 9 goals) defeated Cronulla 20 (D. Burnes, G. Coleman, A. Ettingshausen tries; A. Wilson 4 goals) at Seiffert Oval.
Date: Sun, 3rd April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canberra 20-2.   Scrums: Canberra 12-11.   Penalties: Canberra 9-3.   Referee: Phil Cooley.   Crowd: 8,889.
View  Illawarra 8 (G. Mackey try; S. Larder 2 goals) defeated Canterbury 2 (T. Lamb goal) at Wollongong Showground.
Date: Sun, 3rd April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canterbury 18-11.   Penalties: Canterbury 10-8.   Referee: Neil Almond.   Crowd: 8,728.
View  Penrith 14 (G. Bradley, D. Greene tries; N. Baker 3 goals) defeated Newcastle 8 (S. Fulmer try; R. Tew 2 goals) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 3rd April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Newcastle 13-6.   Penalties: Penrith 10-7.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 4,435.
View  North Sydney 23 (J. Dorahy, G. Florimo, T. Rea, A. Simons tries; J. Dorahy 3 goals; M. Cannon field goal) defeated Western Suburbs 16 (T. Cogger, A. Fallah, J. Stafford tries; M. Hoy, I. Schubert goals) at Orana Park.
Date: Sun, 3rd April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 10-9.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 10-8.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 3,444.
View  South Sydney 36 (A. O'Neill 3, P. Blake 2, M. Andrews tries; M. Ellison 6 goals) defeated St George 4 (B. Clark try) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Mon, 4th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: South Sydney 13-10.   Penalties: 8-all.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 8,872.

 

Last modified: Thu, 22 Aug 2019 13:41:32 +0000 (Sydney time)