NSWRL 1988

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 1

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  St George 24 (G. Wynn 2, B. Johnston, R. Walford tries; R. Walford 4 goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 14 (S. Morris try; D. Smith 5 goals) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Fri, 4th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: St George 12-6.   Scrums: Eastern Suburbs 11-10.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 14-5.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 19,295.
View  Canberra 28 (C. Bellamy, L. Daley, A. Gilbert, S. Jackson tries; G. Belcher 6 goals) defeated Illawarra 8 (B. Hetherington try; L. Epifania, S. Larder goals) at Seiffert Oval.
Date: Sat, 5th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canberra 10-2.   Scrums: Illawarra 9-7.   Penalties: 7-all.   Referee: Denis Spagarino.   Crowd: 6,695.
View  Canterbury 21 (S. Campbell 2, T. Lamb, H. Raymond tries; A. Farrar, T. Lamb goals; S. Mortimer field goal) defeated Gold Coast 10 (C. Close, M. Eden tries; M. Eden goal) at Seagulls Stadium.
Date: Sat, 5th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Gold Coast 13-6.   Penalties: Canterbury 12-6.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 5,280.
View  Parramatta 28 (S. Ella, M. Erickson, E. Grothe, P. Wynn tries; S. Ella 6 goals) defeated Newcastle 4 (R. Tew 2 goals) at Newcastle International Sports Centre.
Date: Sat, 5th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Parramatta 16-2.   Scrums: Newcastle 9-6.   Penalties: Parramatta 11-10.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 26,340.
View  Balmain 24 (B. Elias, S. Gale, W. Pearce tries; R. Conlon 6 goals) defeated North Sydney 4 (I. French try) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sun, 6th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Sydney 11-9.   Penalties: North Sydney 10-9.   Referee: Peter Filmer.   Crowd: 7,418.
View  South Sydney 21 (P. Blake, I. Roberts, P. Roberts tries; M. Ellison 4 goals; P. Blake field goal) defeated Cronulla 20 (A. Ettingshausen, S. Watson, A. Wilson tries; S. Watson 3, D. Fricot goals) at Caltex Field.
Date: Sun, 6th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: South Sydney 11-4.   Penalties: Cronulla 6-5.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 9,273.
View  Penrith 28 (B. Izzard 2, G. Alexander, G. Bradley, K. Gittens, C. Van der Voort tries; N. Baker 2 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 8 (J. Allanson, C. Teitzel tries) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 6th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Penrith 14-9.   Penalties: 8-all.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 5,333.
View  Brisbane 44 (W. Lewis 2, T. Matterson 2, J. Kilroy, B. Le Man, B. Noke tries; T. Matterson 8 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 10 (C. Lyons, D. Shearer tries; M. O'Connor goal) at Lang Park.
Date: Sun, 6th March.   Kickoff: 5:00 PM.   Halftime: Brisbane 14-6.   Scrums: Brisbane 8-7.   Penalties: Brisbane 10-9.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 17,451.

 

Last modified: Sat, 21 Sep 2019 09:56:52 +0000 (Sydney time)