NSWRL 1988

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 21

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Canterbury 26 (G. Nissen 2, P. Dunn, P. Tunks tries; T. Lamb 5 goals) defeated St George 0 at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Fri, 5th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: St George 12-7.   Penalties: Canterbury 10-7.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 8,521.
View  Brisbane 24 (M. Hancock 2, W. Lewis 2, G. Miles tries; W. Lewis 2 goals) defeated Newcastle 8 (T. Butterfield try; M. McKiernan 2 goals) at Lang Park.
Date: Sat, 6th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Newcastle 10-9.   Penalties: Brisbane 7-2.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 13,919.
View  Cronulla 22 (G. Coleman, M. McGaw, B. Russell, A. Wilson tries; A. Wilson 3 goals) defeated Illawarra 14 (G. Mackey, P. Phillips tries; S. Larder 3 goals) at Wollongong Showground.
Date: Sun, 7th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Illawarra 15-8.   Penalties: Illawarra 11-9.   Referee: Graeme West.   Crowd: 8,350.
View  North Sydney 12 (B. French, I. French tries; T. Rea 2 goals) defeated Parramatta 6 (M. Laurie try; S. Ella goal) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 7th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Sydney 10-3.   Penalties: Parramatta 6-4.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 7,132.
View  South Sydney 14 (D. Boyle, A. O'Neill tries; M. Ellison 3 goals) drew with Gold Coast 14 (N. Hunt, B. Johnstone tries; M. Eden 3 goals) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 7th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Gold Coast 16-9.   Penalties: Gold Coast 8-7.   Referee: Tony Kelly.   Crowd: 4,207.
View  Balmain 16 (R. Conlon, B. Elias tries; D. Brooks 3, R. Conlon goals) defeated Penrith 14 (G. Bradley, B. Izzard tries; N. Baker 3 goals) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sun, 7th August.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Balmain 10-2.   Scrums: Balmain 12-10.   Penalties: Balmain 12-7.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 12,450.
View  Canberra 26 (G. Coyne, A. Gilbert, R. Stuart, K. Walters tries; G. Belcher 5 goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 18 (L. Spina 2, M. McLean tries; D. Smith 2, K. Sherlock goals) at Seiffert Oval.
Date: Sun, 7th August.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: 12-all.   Scrums: Canberra 9-7.   Penalties: Canberra 9-5.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 6,789.
View  Western Suburbs 23 (P. Duke, G. Mackay, W. Simonds tries; I. Schubert 5 goals; I. Schubert field goal) defeated Manly Warringah 20 (M. Burke, M. O'Connor, G. Ryan, K. Ward tries; M. O'Connor 2 goals) at Orana Park.
Date: Sun, 7th August.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 20-8.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 9-5.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 8-6.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 6,201.

 

Last modified: Mon, 16 Sep 2019 20:43:42 +0000 (Sydney time)