NSWRL 1988

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 12

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  South Sydney 26 (P. Blake, W. Chisholm, B. Longbottom, A. O'Neill, P. Roberts tries; B. Djura 3 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 18 (C. Blair, T. Cogger, W. Simonds tries; D. Rawlings 2, M. Bevan goals) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sat, 28th May.   Kickoff: 3:05 PM.   Halftime: South Sydney 22-6.   Scrums: South Sydney 11-7.   Penalties: South Sydney 9-6.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 5,536.
View  St George 24 (C. Mohr 2, B. Clark, G. Selby tries; R. Walford 4 goals) defeated North Sydney 16 (G. Florimo, I. French tries; J. Dorahy 4 goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 29th May12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Sydney 13-6.   Penalties: St George 12-9.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 6,119.
View  Balmain 22 (R. Gartner, M. Parish, C. Robinson tries; R. Conlon 5 goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 12 (T. Paterson, G. Wurth tries; D. Smith 2 goals) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sat, 4th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: Eastern Suburbs 13-7.   Penalties: Balmain 10-5.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 5,330.
View  Brisbane 32 (J. Kilroy 2, G. Dowling, C. Johns, T. Matterson, G. Miles tries; T. Matterson 4 goals) defeated Illawarra 10 (B. Hetherington, P. Upfield tries; D. Carney goal) at Wollongong Showground.
Date: Sun, 5th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: Brisbane 10-7.   Penalties: Illawarra 12-6.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 9,738.
View  Manly Warringah 30 (M. O'Connor 3, N. Cleal, G. Toovey tries; M. O'Connor 5 goals) defeated Gold Coast 2 (T. McCarthy goal) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 5th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: Gold Coast 8-7.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 12-7.   Referee: Graeme West.   Crowd: 6,394.
View  Newcastle 10 (A. Kemp, G. Miller tries; J. Doyle goal) drew with Cronulla 10 (G. Coleman, A. Ettingshausen tries; A. Wilson goal) at Newcastle International Sports Centre.
Date: Sun, 5th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: Newcastle 12-8.   Penalties: 9-all.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 12,550.
View  Penrith 16 (B. Izzard, C. Mortimer, P. Smith tries; N. Baker 2 goals) defeated Canberra 10 (L. Daley, P. Jackson tries; G. Belcher goal) at Seiffert Oval.
Date: Sun, 5th June.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: 6-all.   Scrums: Penrith 14-7.   Penalties: Canberra 13-7.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 8,111.
View  Canterbury 38 (J. Alchin 2, S. Folkes 2, A. Farrar, P. Langmack, R. Thorne tries; T. Lamb 4, A. Farrar goals) defeated Parramatta 10 (T. Chalmers, B. Jackson tries; B. Garnon goal) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Sun, 5th June.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Canterbury 16-6.   Scrums: Parramatta 8-4.   Penalties: Parramatta 13-5.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 16,360.

 

Last modified: Tue, 23 Jul 2019 23:29:35 +0000 (Sydney time)