NSWRL 1988

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 11

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  St George 24 (R. Walford 2, T. Bailey, B. Mackay tries; R. Walford 4 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 22 (A. Geelan, G. Mackay, D. Rawlings, J. Stafford tries; D. Rawlings 2, J. Lidden goals) at Orana Park.
Date: Sat, 14th May12:00 AM.   Scrums: 8-all.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 12-5.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 3,777.
View  North Sydney 41 (A. Simons 2, J. Dorahy, G. Florimo, S. Hanson, K. Marr, T. Rea tries; J. Dorahy 6 goals; J. Dorahy field goal) defeated Illawarra 12 (D. Carney 2 tries; S. Larder 2 goals) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 15th May12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Sydney 8-6.   Penalties: 5-all.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 8,379.
View  Penrith 47 (G. Alexander 2, D. Currie 2, G. Bradley, G. Clements, P. Smith tries; G. Alexander 5, N. Baker 4 goals; G. Alexander field goal) defeated Gold Coast 12 (B. Gonzales, S. Mieni tries; T. McCarthy 2 goals) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 15th May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Gold Coast 9-4.   Penalties: Penrith 11-8.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 4,739.
View  Parramatta 22 (M. Delroy, E. Grothe, B. Jackson tries; S. Ella 5 goals) defeated South Sydney 14 (B. Longbottom, S. Mavin tries; M. Ellison 3 goals) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sat, 21st May12:00 AM.   Scrums: South Sydney 12-11.   Penalties: Parramatta 7-6.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 10,466.
View  Canberra 36 (G. Belcher 2, C. Bellamy, L. Daley, J. Ferguson, P. Jackson tries; G. Belcher 6 goals) defeated Brisbane 16 (D. Bourke, M. Hancock, B. Noke tries; T. Matterson 2 goals) at Lang Park.
Date: Sun, 22nd May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canberra 11-10.   Penalties: Brisbane 7-5.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 15,909.
View  Canterbury 26 (T. Lamb 2, T. Currie, G. Nissen tries; T. Lamb 4, G. Barwick goals) defeated Newcastle 8 (S. Stewart try; J. Doyle 2 goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 22nd May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Newcastle 8-5.   Penalties: Canterbury 10-6.   Referee: David O'Keefe.   Crowd: 6,253.
View  Cronulla 16 (G. Coleman, M. McGaw, S. Watson tries; S. Watson, A. Wilson goals) defeated Balmain 14 (R. Gartner, C. Robinson tries; D. Brooks 2, R. Conlon goals) at Caltex Field.
Date: Sun, 22nd May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Balmain 11-3.   Penalties: Balmain 9-8.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 11,158.
View  Eastern Suburbs 22 (W. Challis, D. Smith, G. Wurth tries; D. Smith 5 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 18 (G. Austin, D. Hasler, M. O'Connor tries; M. O'Connor 3 goals) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 22nd May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Eastern Suburbs 9-8.   Penalties: 8-all.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 11,721.

 

Last modified: Fri, 19 Jul 2019 09:30:00 +0000 (Sydney time)