NSWRL 1988

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 3

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Canterbury 14 (S. Folkes, H. Raymond tries; T. Lamb 3 goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 10 (G. Bridge try; D. Smith 3 goals) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Fri, 18th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canterbury 12-10.   Penalties: 8-all.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 13,943.
View  Canberra 34 (J. Ferguson 2, S. Backo, M. Corkery, A. Gilbert, S. Jackson tries; G. Belcher 5 goals) defeated South Sydney 6 (M. Blake try; M. Ellison goal) at Seiffert Oval.
Date: Sat, 19th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canberra 15-7.   Penalties: South Sydney 10-7.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 12,268.
View  Cronulla 13 (A. Ettingshausen try; A. Wilson 4 goals; D. Burnes field goal) defeated Gold Coast 12 (B. Gonzales, T. McCarthy tries; M. Eden 2 goals) at Seagulls Stadium.
Date: Sat, 19th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Cronulla 13-10.   Penalties: Gold Coast 10-4.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 2,000.
View  Illawarra 20 (P. Haddock, I. Russell, P. Upfield tries; S. Larder 4 goals) defeated St George 4 (B. Johnston try) at Wollongong Showground.
Date: Sun, 20th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: 9-all.   Penalties: Illawarra 15-6.   Referee: Peter Filmer.   Crowd: 8,688.
View  Newcastle 20 (G. Frendo, A. Kemp, T. Townsend tries; R. Tew 4 goals) defeated Balmain 16 (M. Parish 2, S. Gale tries; R. Conlon 2 goals) at Newcastle International Sports Centre.
Date: Sun, 20th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Newcastle 10-9.   Penalties: Balmain 12-7.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 24,060.
View  Penrith 29 (G. Clements, K. Gittens, M. Goodwin, D. Greene, C. Mortimer tries; N. Baker 4 goals; N. Baker field goal) defeated North Sydney 2 (J. Dorahy goal) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 20th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Penrith 17-10.   Penalties: North Sydney 12-4.   Referee: Denis Spagarino.   Crowd: 5,179.
View  Brisbane 38 (C. Johns 2, A. Langer, W. Lewis, T. Matterson, C. Scott, R. Teevan tries; T. Matterson 5 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 4 (A. Geelan try) at Orana Park.
Date: Sun, 20th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Brisbane 12-8.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 11-2.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 10,112.
View  Manly Warringah 64 (C. Lyons 3, D. Shearer 3, M. Burke, C. Haggett, D. McKinnon, M. O'Connor, P. Vautin tries; M. O'Connor 10 goals) defeated Parramatta 12 (B. Lindner, B. Scott tries; S. Ella 2 goals) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Sun, 20th March.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 34-12.   Scrums: Parramatta 5-3.   Penalties: 7-all.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 20,072.

 

Last modified: Tue, 17 Sep 2019 01:23:44 +0000 (Sydney time)