NSWRL 1988

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 14

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  South Sydney 16 (P. Blake, B. Longbottom, A. O'Neill tries; M. Ellison 2 goals) defeated Brisbane 4 (B. Le Man try) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Fri, 17th June.   Kickoff: 7:35 PM.   Halftime: South Sydney 16-0.   Scrums: South Sydney 12-9.   Penalties: South Sydney 12-10.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 10,871.
View  North Sydney 30 (K. Boustead, G. Florimo, B. French, I. French, T. Rea tries; J. Dorahy 5 goals) defeated Canterbury 18 (T. Currie, D. Gillespie, S. O'Brien tries; T. Lamb 3 goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sat, 18th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Sydney 7-6.   Penalties: Canterbury 9-7.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 7,018.
View  Canberra 39 (K. Walters 2, G. Belcher, C. Bellamy, J. Ferguson, P. Jackson tries; G. Belcher 7 goals; C. O'Sullivan field goal) defeated Balmain 15 (C. Robinson, P. Sironen tries; R. Conlon 3 goals; B. Elias field goal) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sun, 19th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: 10-all.   Penalties: Balmain 10-5.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 8,860.
View  Cronulla 42 (J. Docking 2, G. Coleman, A. Ettingshausen, M. McGaw, G. Miller, B. Russell, S. Watson tries; A. Wilson 5 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 6 (D. Peacock try; I. Schubert goal) at Caltex Field.
Date: Sun, 19th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: 10-all.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 9-7.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 6,619.
View  Manly Warringah 32 (D. Williams 2, T. Dwyer, D. Hasler, C. Lyons tries; M. O'Connor 6 goals) defeated Illawarra 16 (G. Mackey, P. Phillips, I. Russell tries; G. Carberry 2 goals) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 19th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 15-6.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 15-7.   Referee: Graeme West.   Crowd: 7,367.
View  Gold Coast 9 (B. Gonzales try; M. Eden 2 goals; M. Eden field goal) defeated Newcastle 0 at Newcastle International Sports Centre.
Date: Sun, 19th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: Newcastle 11-9.   Penalties: Newcastle 13-7.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 15,020.
View  Penrith 12 (D. Greene try; N. Baker 3 goals; G. Alexander 2 field goals) defeated St George 8 (C. Mohr, R. Walford tries) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 19th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: St George 9-7.   Penalties: 11-all.   Referee: Phil Cooley.   Crowd: 6,573.
View  Parramatta 12 (D. Black, M. Delroy tries; S. Ella 2 goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 8 (G. Wurth try; D. Smith 2 goals) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Sun, 19th June.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Eastern Suburbs 2-0.   Scrums: 7-all.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 6-5.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 10,325.

 

Last modified: Fri, 23 Aug 2019 19:19:34 +0000 (Sydney time)