NSWRL 1988

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 17

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  South Sydney 35 (B. Longbottom 2, P. Blake, C. Coleman, M. Fenech, A. O'Neill tries; M. Ellison 5 goals; M. Ellison field goal) defeated Eastern Suburbs 10 (W. Portlock, G. Wurth tries; D. Smith goal) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Fri, 8th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: South Sydney 6-5.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 8-6.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 9,742.
View  Balmain 22 (S. Gale, M. Neil, S. Roach, C. Robinson tries; R. Conlon 3 goals) defeated Parramatta 6 (D. Liddiard try; S. Ella goal) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sun, 10th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Parramatta 12-10.   Penalties: Balmain 13-5.   Referee: Graeme West.   Crowd: 9,501.
View  Cronulla 18 (B. Russell, A. Wilson tries; A. Wilson 3, J. Kambas goals; M. Speechley, A. Wilson field goals) defeated Canterbury 10 (T. Currie, P. Dunn tries; A. Farrar goal) at Caltex Field.
Date: Sun, 10th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Cronulla 8-7.   Penalties: 5-all.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 14,413.
View  Gold Coast 25 (N. Hunt 2, G. Bagnall, B. Johnstone tries; M. Eden 4 goals; M. Eden field goal) defeated Illawarra 10 (C. Heugh, A. McIndoe tries; G. Carberry goal) at Seagulls Stadium.
Date: Sun, 10th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Gold Coast 17-9.   Penalties: Illawarra 9-4.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 3,794.
View  Western Suburbs 14 (C. Blair, I. Howcroft tries; M. Bevan 3 goals) defeated Newcastle 4 (M. McKiernan 2 goals) at Newcastle International Sports Centre.
Date: Sun, 10th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Newcastle 10-6.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 12-11.   Referee: Neil Almond.   Crowd: 16,720.
View  Brisbane 8 (G. Miles try; T. Matterson 2 goals) defeated Penrith 6 (N. Baker 3 goals) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 10th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Brisbane 9-7.   Penalties: Penrith 12-9.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 17,106.
View  Canberra 24 (M. Meninga 2, R. Stuart 2, J. Ferguson tries; M. Meninga 2 goals) defeated St George 8 (P. Gill, G. Wynn tries) at Seiffert Oval.
Date: Sun, 10th July.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Canberra 14-4.   Scrums: Canberra 13-7.   Penalties: St George 7-6.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 9,834.
View  Manly Warringah 22 (D. Hasler, C. Lyons, D. Ronson, J. Ticehurst tries; M. O'Connor 3 goals) defeated North Sydney 18 (J. Dorahy, A. Simons tries; J. Dorahy 5 goals) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 10th July.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 14-4.   Scrums: North Sydney 10-5.   Penalties: North Sydney 7-6.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 15,513.

 

Last modified: Tue, 25 Jun 2019 18:52:42 +0000 (Sydney time)