NSWRL 1988

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 10

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Manly Warringah 44 (D. Hasler 2, M. O'Connor 2, G. Austin, C. Lyons, J. Ticehurst tries; M. O'Connor 8 goals) defeated Cronulla 30 (A. Ettingshausen 3, D. Sorensen, A. Wilson tries; S. Watson 3, A. Wilson 2 goals) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sat, 7th May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 12-9.   Penalties: Cronulla 8-4.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 7,234.
View  North Sydney 20 (A. Simons 2, P. Conlon, G. Florimo tries; T. Rea 2 goals) defeated Canberra 12 (G. Belcher, J. Ferguson tries; G. Belcher 2 goals) at Seiffert Oval.
Date: Sat, 7th May.   Kickoff: 5:00 PM.   Halftime: Canberra 10-0.   Scrums: Canberra 17-14.   Penalties: Canberra 11-5.   Referee: Phil Cooley.   Crowd: 7,916.
View  Balmain 19 (J. Davidson 2, S. Gale tries; R. Conlon 3 goals; B. Elias field goal) defeated Canterbury 8 (T. Lamb try; T. Lamb 2 goals) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sun, 8th May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canterbury 11-6.   Penalties: Canterbury 11-6.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 9,213.
View  Eastern Suburbs 34 (D. Smith 2, D. Trewhella 2, S. Morris tries; D. Smith 7 goals) defeated Penrith 12 (M. Goodwin try; N. Baker 4 goals) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 8th May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Penrith 7-4.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 10-9.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 5,249.
View  Gold Coast 25 (S. Mieni 2, C. Close, R. Gibbs tries; T. McCarthy 4 goals; M. Gee field goal) defeated Brisbane 22 (W. Lewis 2, G. Conescu, T. Matterson tries; T. Matterson 3 goals) at Seagulls Stadium.
Date: Sun, 8th May12:00 AM.   Halftime: Gold Coast 12-10.   Scrums: Gold Coast 9-4.   Penalties: Brisbane 12-5.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 14,438.
View  Illawarra 28 (B. Hetherington 2, D. Carney, J. Hardy tries; S. Larder 6 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 12 (T. Cogger, G. Mackay tries; W. Lambkin 2 goals) at Wollongong Showground.
Date: Sun, 8th May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 12-11.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 12-6.   Referee: David O'Keefe.   Crowd: 6,134.
View  Newcastle 17 (A. Kemp, B. Quinton tries; J. Doyle 4 goals; S. Fulmer field goal) defeated South Sydney 10 (B. Longbottom, A. O'Neill tries; M. Ellison goal) at Newcastle International Sports Centre.
Date: Sun, 8th May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Newcastle 9-5.   Penalties: South Sydney 9-5.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 19,784.
View  St George 28 (T. Bailey, M. Beattie, B. Clark, S. Thomas, R. Walford tries; R. Walford 4 goals) defeated Parramatta 16 (G. Bugden, P. Taylor tries; S. Ella 4 goals) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Sun, 8th May12:00 AM.   Scrums: St George 8-5.   Penalties: Parramatta 13-5.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 14,267.

 

Last modified: Sat, 07 Dec 2019 03:27:19 +0000 (Sydney time)