NSWRL 1987

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
Manly Warringah 
Minor Premiers
Manly Warringah 
Wooden Spoon
Western Suburbs 
No. Of Teams
13
No. Of Games
162
No. Of Players
447
Top Tryscorer
Terry Lamb (16)
Top Pointscorer
Ross Conlon (196)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Manly Warringah12102-332177+15512831221179+4224185155335641+197
2. Eastern Suburbs9621157145+121596-233208+2524158139035335+37
3. Canberra1275-207140+671284-234185+4924159-44132534+116
4. Balmain1394-289179+11011551180170+1024149146934933+120
5. South Sydney1165-126159-3313751184183+1241310131034231-32
6. Canterbury1293-229142+871248-124174-50241311-35331630+37
7. Parramatta1385-279219+601147-138192-54241212-41741128+6
8. Cronulla1275-210178+3212471180255-75241112139043327-43
9. North Sydney1385-222198+241138-146203-57241113-36840126-33
  St George12651192203-1112471202206-4241012239440926-15
11. Illawarra1165-162168-613211-210281-7124816-37244920-77
12. Penrith13571160168-811110-114231-11724617127439917-125
13. Western Suburbs13472183246-6311110-156281-12524517233952716-188
  • Total games played: 156
  • Total points scored: 5,070
  • Average points per game: 32.50
  • Best attack: Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (23.04 ppg - 141.78%)
  • Best defense: Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs (13.17 ppg - 81.05%)
  • Worst attack: Penrith Panthers (11.42 ppg - 70.28%)
  • Worst defense: Western Suburbs Magpies (21.96 ppg - 135.14%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 4th Minor Prelim Semi 14 10 1 481 364 Bill ANDERSON 11 - Scott GALE 196 -Ross CONLON Leichhardt 8,800
Canberra Raiders 3rd Runners Up 17 11 0 543 404 Don FURNER, Wayne BENNETT 14 - Matthew CORKERY 96 -Gary BELCHER Seiffert 6,918
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 6th 13 11 0 353 316 Warren RYAN 16 - Terry LAMB 179 -Terry LAMB Belmore 10,689
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 8th 11 12 1 390 433 John GIBSON 10 - Glenn COLEMAN 106 -Sean WATSON Endeavour 8,550
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 2nd Prelim Final 16 10 1 445 411 Arthur BEETSON 12 - Steve MORRIS 110 -David SMITH Henson 7,972
Illawarra Steelers 11th 8 16 0 372 449 Brian SMITH 9 - Alan McINDOE 162 -Dean CARNEY Wollongong 7,498
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 1st Premiers 20 5 1 581 370 Bob FULTON 13 - Dale SHEARER 138 -Mal COCHRANE Brookvale 13,155
North Sydney Bears 9th 11 13 0 368 401 Frank STANTON 8 - Mark CANNON 86 -John DORAHY North Sydney 9,054
Parramatta Eels 7th 12 12 0 417 411 John MONIE 7 - Tony CHALMERS 108 -John MUGGLETON Parramatta 15,139
Penrith Panthers 12th 6 17 1 274 399 Tim SHEENS 7 - Mark ROBINSON 57 -Greg ALEXANDER Penrith Park 6,922
St George Dragons 10th 10 12 2 394 409 Roy MASTERS 13 - Brian JOHNSTON 90 -Bronko DJURA   0
South Sydney Rabbitohs 5th Minor Semi 14 11 1 337 400 George PIGGINS 6 - Steve MAVIN 115 -Mark ELLISON Redfern 11,259
Western Suburbs Magpies 13th Wooden Spoon 5 17 2 339 527 Steve GHOSN 8 - John ALLANSON 94 -Ian SCHUBERT Orana 6,984

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 5th South Sydney 15 Balmain 12 G. McCallum SCG 22,134 View
Sep 6th Eastern Suburbs 25 Canberra 16 M. Stone SCG 15,852 View
Sep 12th Canberra 46 South Sydney 12 M. Stone SCG 24,744 View
Sep 13th Manly Warringah 10 Eastern Suburbs 6 G. McCallum SCG 36,399 View
Sep 20th Canberra 32 Eastern Suburbs 24 M. Stone SCG 26,790 View
Sep 27th Manly Warringah 18 Canberra 8 M. Stone SCG 50,201 View

 

Last modified: Fri, 09 May 2014 14:29:15 +1000 (Sydney time)