NSWRL 1988

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 22

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  South Sydney 18 (M. Fenech, B. Longbottom, C. Saab tries; M. Ellison 3 goals) defeated Canterbury 14 (T. Currie, S. Folkes tries; T. Lamb 3 goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Fri, 12th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: South Sydney 8-7.   Penalties: South Sydney 10-8.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 8,152.
View  Balmain 20 (D. Brooks, B. Elias, S. Gale tries; R. Conlon 4 goals) defeated Brisbane 10 (A. Langer try; W. Lewis 3 goals) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sat, 13th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Balmain 14-12.   Penalties: Balmain 9-8.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 13,015.
View  Canberra 24 (B. Clyde 2, G. Belcher, G. Coyne tries; G. Belcher 4 goals) defeated Gold Coast 4 (R. Gibbs try) at Seagulls Stadium.
Date: Sat, 13th August.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Canberra 10-0.   Scrums: Canberra 12-10.   Penalties: 7-all.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 3,855.
View  Cronulla 16 (S. Watson 2 tries; S. Watson 3, A. Wilson goals) defeated St George 14 (B. Clark 2, S. O'Bryan tries; R. Walford goal) at Caltex Field.
Date: Sun, 14th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Cronulla 11-6.   Penalties: St George 11-9.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 18,111.
View  Illawarra 31 (A. McIndoe 2, M. Bolt, C. Heugh, S. Worthington tries; S. Larder 5 goals; I. Russell field goal) defeated Eastern Suburbs 10 (M. McLean, T. Melrose tries; D. Smith goal) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 14th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: 9-all.   Penalties: Illawarra 12-7.   Referee: Tony Kelly.   Crowd: 3,459.
View  Newcastle 38 (B. Quinton 2, T. Butterfield, J. Doyle, S. Fulmer, A. Kemp, S. Stewart tries; M. McKiernan 5 goals) defeated North Sydney 6 (B. French try; T. Rea goal) at Newcastle International Sports Centre.
Date: Sun, 14th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Newcastle 7-6.   Penalties: Newcastle 10-6.   Referee: Graeme West.   Crowd: 19,040.
View  Manly Warringah 18 (N. Cleal, S. Davis, J. Ticehurst tries; M. O'Connor 3 goals) defeated Penrith 4 (N. Baker 2 goals) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 14th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Penrith 12-11.   Penalties: Penrith 11-7.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 21,956.
View  Parramatta 16 (B. Jackson, S. Mahon tries; S. Ella 4 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 12 (P. Duke, D. Peacock tries; I. Schubert 2 goals) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Sun, 14th August.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Western Suburbs 12-4.   Scrums: 6-all.   Penalties: Parramatta 7-5.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 12,683.

 

Last modified: Mon, 16 Sep 2019 20:05:19 +0000 (Sydney time)