NRL 2009

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Round 5

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  St George Illawarra 22 (N. Costigan, B. Hornby, W. Sailor tries; J. Soward 5 goals) defeated Parramatta 8 (L. Burt try; L. Burt 2 goals) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Fri, 10th April.   Kickoff: 7:35 PM.   Halftime: St George Illawarra 14-2.   Scrums: St George Illawarra 11-5.   Penalties: Parramatta 11-7.   Referees: Ashley Klein, Brett Suttor.   Crowd: 19,017.
View  Brisbane 28 (K. Hunt 2, A. Winterstein 2, S. Michaels tries; C. Parker 4 goals) defeated Sydney 24 (B. Anasta, W. Mason, M. Pearce, S. Perrett tries; B. Anasta 3, C. Fitzgibbon goals) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Fri, 10th April.   Kickoff: 7:35 PM.   Halftime: Brisbane 6-0.   Scrums: Sydney 8-2.   Penalties: Brisbane 5-4.   Referees: Gavin Badger, Matt Cecchin.   Crowd: 18,464.
View  Canberra 24 (T. Campese, J. Croker, S. Flanagan, A. Tongue tries; T. Campese 2, J. Dugan 2 goals) defeated Cronulla 14 (D. Simmons 3 tries; L. Covell goal) at Toyota Stadium.
Date: Sat, 11th April.   Kickoff: 5:30 PM.   Halftime: 6-all.   Scrums: Cronulla 7-6.   Penalties: Cronulla 6-3.   Referees: Ben Cummins, Alan Shortall.   Crowd: 8,561.
View  Melbourne 16 (A. Quinn, B. Slater tries; C. Smith 4 goals) defeated Penrith 14 (L. Lewis, B. Tighe tries; M. Gordon 3 goals) at Olympic Park Stadium.
Date: Sat, 11th April.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: 6-all.   Scrums: Penrith 9-7.   Penalties: Melbourne 8-5.   Referees: Tony Archer, Chris James.   Crowd: 10,110.
View  Gold Coast Titans 14 (N. Friend, C. Walker tries; S. Prince 3 goals) defeated North Queensland 10 (S. Hegarty, J. Thurston tries; J. Thurston goal) at Dairy Farmers Stadium.
Date: Sat, 11th April.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Gold Coast Titans 12-0.   Scrums: Gold Coast Titans 9-7.   Penalties: North Queensland 9-5.   Referees: Jarred Maxwell, Phil Haines.   Crowd: 18,123.
View  Newcastle 24 (J. McManus 2, I. De Gois, C. Houston, K. Lulia tries; K. Gidley 2 goals) defeated Warriors 22 (P. Ah Van, N. Fien, W. McKinnon, R. Packer tries; D. Kemp 3 goals) at EnergyAustralia Stadium.
Date: Sun, 12th April.   Kickoff: 2:00 PM.   Halftime: Newcastle 14-6.   Scrums: Warriors 9-5.   Penalties: Warriors 6-3.   Referees: Gavin Badger, Steve Lyons.   Crowd: 13,626.
View  Manly Warringah 23 (B. Stewart 3, G. Hall tries; J. Lyon 3 goals; M. Orford field goal) defeated Wests Tigers 10 (J. Morris, B. Ryan tries; B. Marshall goal) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 12th April.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 16-4.   Scrums: Wests Tigers 12-8.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 10-9.   Referees: Shayne Hayne, Tony De Las Heras.   Crowd: 17,942.
View  Bulldogs 14 (J. Morris, A. Ryan tries; H. El Masri 2, M. Ennis goals) defeated South Sydney 12 (B. Champion, E. Pettybourne tries; I. Luke, C. Sandow goals) at ANZ Stadium.
Date: Mon, 13th April.   Kickoff: 7:00 PM.   Halftime: Bulldogs 12-6.   Scrums: Bulldogs 10-9.   Penalties: South Sydney 8-4.   Referees: Ashley Klein, Brett Suttor.   Crowd: 22,775.

 

Last modified: Sun, 19 Oct 2014 06:40:06 +1100 (Sydney time)