NRL 2009

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Round 23

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Bulldogs 22 (H. El Masri, B. Goodwin, J. Morris tries; H. El Masri 5 goals) defeated North Queensland 12 (J. Thurston, V. Tonga tries; J. Thurston 2 goals) at Dairy Farmers Stadium.
Date: Fri, 14th August.   Kickoff: 7:35 PM.   Halftime: North Queensland 12-6.   Scrums: Bulldogs 14-10.   Penalties: Bulldogs 7-4.   Referees: Shayne Hayne, Jason Robinson.   Crowd: 18,199.
View  Gold Coast Titans 22 (M. Minichiello 2, D. Mead, M. White tries; S. Prince 3 goals) defeated South Sydney 14 (C. Best, C. Sandow, F. Talanoa tries; C. Sandow goal) at ANZ Stadium.
Date: Fri, 14th August.   Kickoff: 7:35 PM.   Halftime: South Sydney 14-12.   Scrums: South Sydney 7-6.   Penalties: South Sydney 7-4.   Referees: Tony Archer, Gerard Sutton.   Crowd: 11,977.
View  Manly Warringah 44 (M. Robertson 2, D. Williams 2, J. King, M. Orford, G. Stewart tries; M. Orford 6, J. Lyon 2 goals) defeated Sydney 12 (I. Hauraki, S. Kenny-Dowall tries; C. Fitzgibbon 2 goals) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sat, 15th August.   Kickoff: 5:30 PM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 20-6.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 6-4.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 4-3.   Referees: Jared Maxwell, Bernard Sutton.   Crowd: 9,968.
View  Canberra 24 (J. Croker, D. Tilse, D. Vidot tries; T. Campese 6 goals) defeated St George Illawarra 12 (D. Boyd, B. Morris tries; J. Soward 2 goals) at Canberra Stadium.
Date: Sat, 15th August.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: St George Illawarra 6-0.   Scrums: Canberra 6-5.   Penalties: Canberra 9-7.   Referees: Ben Cummins, Brett Suttor.   Crowd: 19,350.
View  Parramatta 40 (L. Burt 2, J. Reddy 2, E. Grothe, M. Keating, D. Mortimer tries; L. Burt 6 goals) defeated Warriors 4 (M. Vatuvei try) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Sat, 15th August.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Parramatta 24-4.   Scrums: Parramatta 7-4.   Penalties: Parramatta 4-3.   Referees: Gavin Badger, Ashley Klein.   Crowd: 12,627.
View  Wests Tigers 56 (T. Tuiaki 3, B. Ayshford 2, B. Marshall 2, B. Ryan 2, T. Moltzen tries; B. Marshall 8 goals) defeated Cronulla 10 (M. Brown, M. Wright tries; L. Covell goal) at Toyota Stadium.
Date: Sun, 16th August.   Kickoff: 2:00 PM.   Halftime: Wests Tigers 28-0.   Scrums: Cronulla 9-5.   Penalties: Cronulla 7-2.   Referees: Steve Lyons, Alan Shortall.   Crowd: 12,982.
View  Brisbane 58 (K. Hunt 2, B. Te'o 2, J. McGuire, A. Sims, D. Taylor, S. Thaiday, A. Winterstein, J. Yow Yeh tries; C. Parker 9 goals) defeated Penrith 24 (F. Pritchard, B. Tighe, L. Walsh, T. Waterhouse tries; M. Gordon 4 goals) at Suncorp Stadium.
Date: Sun, 16th August.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Penrith 24-18.   Scrums: Brisbane 5-4.   Penalties: Brisbane 6-5.   Referees: Shayne Hayne, Matt Cecchin.   Crowd: 25,305.
View  Newcastle 26 (M. Hilder, J. Mullen, M. Taufua, K. Vuna tries; K. Gidley 5 goals) defeated Melbourne 14 (B. Anderson, C. Cronk, S. Turner tries; C. Smith goal) at EnergyAustralia Stadium.
Date: Mon, 17th August.   Kickoff: 7:00 PM.   Halftime: Newcastle 18-0.   Scrums: Newcastle 8-5.   Penalties: Melbourne 5-4.   Referees: Jason Robinson, Phil Haines.   Crowd: 13,580.

 

Last modified: Tue, 20 Nov 2018 13:39:47 +0000 (Sydney time)