NRL 2009

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
 
No. Of Teams
16
No. Of Games
201
No. Of Players
458
Top Tryscorer
Brett Morris (25)
Top Pointscorer
Hazem El Masri (248)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. St George Illawarra12102-293151+1421275-255178+7724177-54832938+219
2. Bulldogs12111-291183+1081275-284245+3924186-575428* 38+147
3. Gold Coast Titans12111-292207+851257-222260-3824168-51446736+47
4. Melbourne12921283140+1431257-222208+1424149150534833+157
5. Manly Warringah1284-298200+981266-251259-8241410-54945932+90
6. Brisbane1284-311251+601266-200315-115241410-51156632-55
7. Newcastle12102-300192+1081239-208299-91241311-50849130+17
8. Parramatta12741271204+671257-205269-64241211147647329+3
9. Wests Tigers1275-281240+411257-277243+34241212-55848328+75
10. South Sydney1257-279278+112651287271+16241112156654927+17
11. Penrith12741343271+721248-172318-146241112151558927-74
12. North Queensland1275-286200+861248-272274-2241113-55847426+84
13. Canberra1275-291225+6612210-198295-9724915-48952022-31
14. Warriors1257-170243-7312282207322-11524715237756520-188
15. Cronulla1239-194303-10912210-165265-10024519-35956814-209
16. Sydney12210-179340-1611239-203341-13824519-38268114-299

* Bulldogs deducted 2 competition points for breach of the replacement rule in round 2 against Penrith

  • Total games played: 192
  • Total points scored: 7,990
  • Average points per game: 41.61
  • Best attack: Bulldogs (23.96 ppg - 115.16%)
  • Best defense: St George Illawarra Dragons (13.71 ppg - 65.90%)
  • Worst attack: Cronulla Sutherland Sharks (14.96 ppg - 71.91%)
  • Worst defense: Sydney Roosters (28.38 ppg - 136.41%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Brisbane Broncos 6th Prelim Final 16 11 0 585 648 Ivan HENJAK 17 - Israel FOLAU 170 -Corey PARKER Suncorp 34,587
Bulldogs 2nd Prelim Final 19 7 0 613 462 Kevin MOORE 22 - Josh MORRIS 248 -Hazem EL MASRI ANZ 21,027
Canberra Raiders 13th 9 15 0 489 520 David FURNER 12 - Jarrod CROKER 129 -Terry CAMPESE Canberra Stadium 11,027
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 15th 5 19 0 359 568 Ricky STUART 9 - Blake FERGUSON 134 -Luke COVELL Toyota 11,621
Gold Coast Titans 3rd Semi Final 16 10 0 548 534 John CARTWRIGHT 13 - Kevin GORDON 182 -Scott PRINCE Skilled Park 18,871
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 5th Qualifying Final 14 11 0 561 499 Des HASLER 11 - David WILLIAMS 133 -Matt ORFORD Brookvale 13,593
Melbourne Storm 4th Runners Up 17 9 1 608 386 Craig BELLAMY 18 - Billy SLATER 142 -Cameron SMITH Olympic Park 11,979
Newcastle Knights 7th Qualifying Final 13 12 0 520 517 Brian SMITH
Rick STONE
10 - Jarrod MULLEN 160 -Kurt GIDLEY EnergyAustralia 15,882
North Queensland Cowboys 12th 11 13 0 558 474 Neil HENRY 12 - Matthew BOWEN
Villiami TONGA
202 -Johnathan THURSTON Dairy Farmers 17,309
Parramatta Eels 8th Runners Up 15 12 1 566 522 Daniel ANDERSON 15 - Luke BURT 217 -Luke BURT Parramatta 12,862
Penrith Panthers 11th 11 12 1 515 589 Matthew ELLIOTT 17 - Michael JENNINGS 126 -Michael GORDON CUA Stadium 13,719
St George Illawarra Dragons 1st Semi Final 17 9 0 570 378 Wayne BENNETT 25 - Brett MORRIS 234 -Jamie SOWARD WIN Jubilee
WIN Stadium
15,299
South Sydney Rabbitohs 10th 11 12 1 566 549 Jason TAYLOR 19 - Nathan MERRITT 133 -Chris SANDOW ANZ 14,616
Sydney Roosters 16th Wooden Spoon 5 19 0 382 681 Bradley FITTLER 14 - Shaun KENNY-DOWALL 106 -Craig FITZGIBBON SFS 14,388
Warriors 14th 7 15 2 377 565 Ivan CLEARY 13 - Manu VATUVEI 60 -Kevin LOCKE Mt Smart 15,486
Wests Tigers 9th 12 12 0 558 483 Tim SHEENS 21 - Taniela TUIAKI 170 -Benjamin MARSHALL Campbelltown
Leichhardt
SFS
16,848

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 11th Melbourne 40 Manly Warringah 12 S. Hayne, G. Badger Etihad 21,155 View
Sep 12th Bulldogs 26 Newcastle 12 T. Archer, J. Robinson ANZ 21,369 View
Sep 12th Gold Coast Titans 32 Brisbane 40 A. Klein, B. Cummins Skilled Park 27,227 View
Sep 13th St George Illawarra 12 Parramatta 25 J. Maxwell, M. Cecchin WIN Jubilee 18,174 View
Sep 18th Parramatta 27 Gold Coast Titans 2 S. Hayne, J. Maxwell SFS 28,524 View
Sep 19th Brisbane 24 St George Illawarra 10 T. Archer, B. Cummins Suncorp 50,225 View
Sep 25th Bulldogs 12 Parramatta 22 T. Archer, B. Cummins ANZ 74,549 View
Sep 26th Melbourne 40 Brisbane 10 S. Hayne, J. Maxwell Etihad 27,687 View
Oct 4th Melbourne 23 Parramatta 16 T. Archer, S. Hayne ANZ 82,538 View

 

Last modified: Mon, 20 Aug 2018 21:10:33 +0000 (Sydney time)