NRL 2009

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Round 16

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Bulldogs 30 (B. Goodwin 2, G. Eastwood, J. Morris, L. Patten tries; H. El Masri 5 goals) defeated North Queensland 18 (A. Payne, A. Watts, J. Williams tries; J. Thurston 3 goals) at ANZ Stadium.
Date: Fri, 26th June.   Kickoff: 7:35 PM.   Halftime: Bulldogs 12-0.   Scrums: North Queensland 6-5.   Penalties: Bulldogs 6-2.   Referees: Jared Maxwell, Bernard Sutton.   Crowd: 13,461.
View  St George Illawarra 21 (B. Creagh, B. Hornby, B. Morris, W. Sailor tries; J. Soward 2 goals; J. Soward field goal) defeated Wests Tigers 10 (B. Marshall, B. Ryan tries; B. Marshall goal) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Fri, 26th June.   Kickoff: 7:35 PM.   Halftime: St George Illawarra 20-4.   Scrums: Wests Tigers 6-4.   Penalties: Wests Tigers 7-4.   Referees: Jason Robinson, Tony De Las Heras.   Crowd: 15,211.
View  Gold Coast Titans 28 (K. Gordon 2, D. Mead 2, A. Laffranchi tries; S. Prince 4 goals) defeated Warriors 12 (L. Brown, L. Hohaia tries; K. Locke 2 goals) at Skilled Park.
Date: Sat, 27th June.   Kickoff: 5:30 PM.   Halftime: Gold Coast Titans 16-2.   Scrums: Gold Coast Titans 12-6.   Penalties: Warriors 8-6.   Referees: Ben Cummins, Alan Shortall.   Crowd: 20,031.
View  Sydney 19 (S. Kenny-Dowall, M. Pearce, S. Perrett tries; C. Fitzgibbon 3 goals; M. Pearce field goal) defeated Cronulla 12 (B. Ferguson, N. Stapleton tries; L. Covell 2 goals) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sat, 27th June.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Cronulla 12-6.   Scrums: Cronulla 7-5.   Penalties: Cronulla 6-2.   Referees: Ashley Klein, Chris James.   Crowd: 7,472.
View  Canberra 26 (J. Carney 2, J. Monaghan 2, B. Harrison tries; T. Campese 3 goals) defeated Melbourne 16 (W. Chambers, G. Inglis, C. Smith tries; C. Smith 2 goals) at Canberra Stadium.
Date: Sun, 28th June.   Kickoff: 2:00 PM.   Halftime: Canberra 14-4.   Scrums: Melbourne 7-5.   Penalties: Canberra 7-1.   Referees: Gavin Badger, Brett Suttor.   Crowd: 9,551.
View  Parramatta 21 (E. Grothe, K. Inu, D. Mortimer, J. Reddy tries; L. Burt 2 goals; L. Burt field goal) defeated Brisbane 14 (S. Michaels 2, A. McCullough tries; C. Parker goal) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Sun, 28th June.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Parramatta 8-4.   Scrums: Parramatta 6-4.   Penalties: 2-all.   Referees: Tony Archer, Matt Cecchin.   Crowd: 10,030.
View  Newcastle 25 (R. Fa'aoso, K. Lulia, S. Simpson, A. Uate tries; K. Gidley 4 goals; J. Mullen field goal) defeated South Sydney 20 (J. Simpson 2, M. Crocker, D. Fa'alogo tries; I. Luke 2 goals) at EnergyAustralia Stadium.
Date: Mon, 29th June.   Kickoff: 7:00 PM.   Halftime: South Sydney 12-6.   Scrums: South Sydney 7-6.   Penalties: 4-all.   Referees: Shayne Hayne, Gerard Sutton.   Crowd: 14,204.

 

Last modified: Fri, 15 Dec 2017 05:18:19 +1100 (Sydney time)