NRL 2009

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Round 4

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  St George Illawarra 25 (B. Creagh, B. Morris, W. Sailor, J. Soward tries; J. Soward 4 goals; J. Soward field goal) defeated Brisbane 12 (I. Folau, D. Lockyer tries; C. Parker 2 goals) at Suncorp Stadium.
Date: Fri, 3rd April.   Kickoff: 6:35 PM.   Halftime: St George Illawarra 8-6.   Scrums: 5-all.   Penalties: Brisbane 8-5.   Referees: Shayne Hayne, Matt Cecchin.   Crowd: 42,435.
View  Sydney 24 (S. Kenny-Dowall 2, S. Perrett tries; C. Fitzgibbon 6 goals) defeated Parramatta 6 (J. Hayne try; L. Burt goal) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Fri, 3rd April.   Kickoff: 7:35 PM.   Halftime: Sydney 16-0.   Scrums: 8-all.   Penalties: Parramatta 8-6.   Referees: Tony Archer, Steve Lyons.   Crowd: 11,231.
View  Penrith 42 (L. Coote, W. Graham, M. Jennings, L. Lewis, F. Pritchard, J. Sammut tries; M. Gordon 9 goals) defeated Wests Tigers 22 (R. Hanbury 2, K. Galloway, T. Tuiaki tries; B. Marshall 3 goals) at Credit Union Australia Stadium.
Date: Sat, 4th April.   Kickoff: 5:30 PM.   Halftime: Penrith 22-12.   Scrums: Penrith 7-4.   Penalties: Penrith 9-2.   Referees: Ben Cummins, Phil Haines.   Crowd: 15,813.
View  Gold Coast Titans 18 (L. Bailey, C. Walker tries; M. Rogers 5 goals) defeated Melbourne 6 (J. Tomane try; C. Smith goal) at Olympic Park Stadium.
Date: Sat, 4th April.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Gold Coast Titans 10-0.   Scrums: Gold Coast Titans 7-6.   Penalties: 7-all.   Referees: Ashley Klein, Brett Suttor.   Crowd: 11,698.
View  Bulldogs 24 (H. El Masri, B. Goodwin, J. Morris, A. Ryan tries; H. El Masri 4 goals) defeated Cronulla 12 (P. Gallen, A. Tupou tries; L. Covell 2 goals) at ANZ Stadium.
Date: Sun, 5th April.   Kickoff: 2:00 PM.   Halftime: Bulldogs 18-6.   Scrums: 13-all.   Penalties: Cronulla 6-5.   Referees: Jason Robinson, Gerard Sutton.   Crowd: 15,520.
View  South Sydney 22 (L. Capewell, N. Merritt, F. Talanoa tries; C. Sandow 3 goals) defeated Warriors 16 (A. Kirk, M. Luck, W. McKinnon tries; D. Kemp 2 goals) at Mt Smart Stadium.
Date: Sun, 5th April.   Kickoff: 2:00 PM.   Halftime: Warriors 16-12.   Scrums: Warriors 11-9.   Penalties: Warriors 7-4.   Referees: Tony De Las Heras, Gavin Badger.   Crowd: 19,386.
View  Newcastle 26 (K. Gidley, J. McManus, J. Sa'u, Z. Taia, A. Uate tries; K. Gidley 3 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 12 (S. Matai, S. Neumann tries; M. Orford, S. Rodney goals) at EnergyAustralia Stadium.
Date: Sun, 5th April.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Newcastle 10-6.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 7-4.   Penalties: Newcastle 8-7.   Referees: Jarred Maxwell, Alan Shortall.   Crowd: 15,324.
View  Canberra 23 (J. Croker, J. Picker, N. Plum, A. Purtell tries; T. Campese 3 goals; T. Campese field goal) defeated North Queensland 18 (T. Burns, B. Farrar, J. Williams tries; J. Thurston 3 goals) at Canberra Stadium.
Date: Mon, 6th April.   Kickoff: 7:00 PM.   Halftime: Canberra 20-6.   Scrums: Canberra 7-6.   Penalties: Canberra 9-4.   Referees: Tony Archer, Steve Lyons.   Crowd: 12,198.

 

Last modified: Thu, 28 Aug 2014 15:22:29 +1000 (Sydney time)