NRL 2009

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Round 26

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  St George Illawarra 37 (B. Morris 3, B. Creagh, N. Fien, D. Hunt tries; J. Soward 6 goals; J. Soward field goal) defeated Parramatta 0 at WIN Jubilee Stadium.
Date: Fri, 4th September.   Kickoff: 7:35 PM.   Halftime: St George Illawarra 21-0.   Scrums: St George Illawarra 6-4.   Penalties: St George Illawarra 8-3.   Referees: Tony Archer, Gavin Badger.   Crowd: 17,974.
View  Wests Tigers 34 (B. Ayshford, D. Galea, D. Halatau, C. Lawrence, B. Marshall, T. Moltzen tries; B. Marshall 5 goals) defeated Bulldogs 12 (J. Morris, L. Patten tries; H. El Masri 2 goals) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Fri, 4th September.   Kickoff: 7:35 PM.   Halftime: Wests Tigers 16-0.   Scrums: Wests Tigers 8-7.   Penalties: Wests Tigers 7-3.   Referees: Jared Maxwell, Steve Lyons.   Crowd: 17,375.
View  Melbourne 30 (W. Chambers 2, R. Hinchcliffe, G. Inglis, D. Nielsen, B. Slater tries; C. Smith 3 goals) defeated Warriors 0 at Mt Smart Stadium.
Date: Sat, 5th September.   Kickoff: 5:30 PM.   Halftime: Melbourne 12-0.   Scrums: Warriors 5-4.   Penalties: Warriors 4-3.   Referees: Ashley Klein, Alan Shortall.   Crowd: 14,734.
View  South Sydney 26 (S. Geddes, C. McQueen, N. Merritt, E. Pettybourne, C. Wing tries; C. Sandow 3 goals) defeated Cronulla 24 (M. Brown, L. Douglas, P. Gallen, K. Snowden tries; L. Covell 4 goals) at Toyota Stadium.
Date: Sat, 5th September.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: 12-all.   Scrums: South Sydney 10-6.   Penalties: Cronulla 6-5.   Referees: Matt Cecchin, Gerard Sutton.   Crowd: 14,879.
View  Manly Warringah 38 (D. Williams 2, B. Farrar, K. Foran, G. Hall, M. Orford, B. Stewart tries; M. Orford 5 goals) defeated Gold Coast Titans 4 (K. Gordon try) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sat, 5th September.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 22-0.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 8-5.   Penalties: Gold Coast Titans 9-6.   Referees: Shayne Hayne, Bernard Sutton.   Crowd: 14,165.
View  North Queensland 32 (A. Graham, D. Malone, J. Thurston, V. Tonga, S. Tronc, T. Williams tries; J. Thurston 4 goals) defeated Sydney 16 (I. Hauraki, S. Kenny-Dowall, W. Mason tries; C. Fitzgibbon 2 goals) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 6th September.   Kickoff: 2:00 PM.   Halftime: Sydney 16-6.   Scrums: North Queensland 12-9.   Penalties: North Queensland 6-5.   Referees: Steve Lyons, Chris James.   Crowd: 10,277.
View  Newcastle 35 (K. Gidley 2, M. Hilder, A. MacDougall, J. Mullen, C. Vuna tries; K. Gidley 5 goals; S. Dureau field goal) defeated Penrith 0 at EnergyAustralia Stadium.
Date: Sun, 6th September.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Newcastle 13-0.   Scrums: Newcastle 11-10.   Penalties: Penrith 6-5.   Referees: Ben Cummins, Gavin Badger.   Crowd: 22,152.
View  Brisbane 22 (C. Parker 2, S. Thaiday, J. Yow Yeh tries; C. Parker 3 goals) defeated Canberra 10 (J. McCrone 2 tries; T. Campese goal) at Suncorp Stadium.
Date: Sun, 6th September.   Kickoff: 7:00 PM.   Halftime: Brisbane 8-6.   Scrums: Canberra 11-5.   Penalties: Brisbane 7-5.   Referees: Jason Robinson, Brett Suttor.   Crowd: 35,112.

 

Last modified: Sat, 16 Dec 2017 10:24:23 +1100 (Sydney time)