NRL 2009

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Round 8

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Melbourne 22 (M. Cross, G. Inglis, B. Slater, S. Turner tries; C. Smith 3 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 8 (M. Robertson, D. Williams tries) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Fri, 1st May.   Kickoff: 7:35 PM.   Halftime: Melbourne 16-4.   Scrums: Melbourne 8-4.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 9-8.   Referees: Shayne Hayne, Tony De Las Heras.   Crowd: 10,752.
View  Parramatta 28 (L. Burt, J. Galuvao, W. Hauraki, J. Hayne, M. Keating tries; K. Keating 3, L. Burt goals) defeated North Queensland 18 (B. Farrar, S. Southern, J. Tamou tries; J. Thurston 3 goals) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Fri, 1st May.   Kickoff: 7:35 PM.   Halftime: Parramatta 14-0.   Scrums: 6-all.   Penalties: 8-all.   Referees: Jason Robinson, Gerard Sutton.   Crowd: 8,104.
View  Gold Coast Titans 22 (P. Campbell, A. Laffranchi, M. Rogers, C. Walker tries; S. Prince 3 goals) defeated South Sydney 14 (I. Luke, L. Stuart tries; C. Sandow 3 goals) at Skilled Park.
Date: Sat, 2nd May.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: South Sydney 8-6.   Scrums: 7-all.   Penalties: South Sydney 8-6.   Referees: Ashley Klein, Chris James.   Crowd: 19,833.
View  Sydney 19 (S. Kenny-Dowall 2, S. Perrett tries; C. Fitzgibbon 3 goals; B. Anasta field goal) defeated Cronulla 12 (P. Gallen, R. Williams tries; L. Covell 2 goals) at Toyota Stadium.
Date: Sat, 2nd May.   Kickoff: 5:30 PM.   Halftime: Sydney 10-6.   Scrums: Sydney 7-1.   Penalties: Cronulla 9-8.   Referees: Gavin Badger, Matt Cecchin.   Crowd: 9,879.
View  Penrith 18 (G. Daniela 2, M. Jennings tries; J. Sammut 3 goals) defeated Canberra 10 (J. Carney 2 tries; J. Dugan goal) at Canberra Stadium.
Date: Sat, 2nd May.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Penrith 12-6.   Scrums: Penrith 6-4.   Penalties: Canberra 11-5.   Referees: Steve Lyons, Brett Suttor.   Crowd: 8,850.
View  Newcastle 28 (J. Mullen 2, M. Taufua, A. Uate tries; K. Gidley 6 goals) defeated Brisbane 12 (I. Folau, S. Thaiday tries; C. Parker 2 goals) at EnergyAustralia Stadium.
Date: Sat, 2nd May.   Kickoff: 7:40 PM.   Halftime: Newcastle 18-6.   Scrums: Newcastle 6-5.   Penalties: Newcastle 8-7.   Referees: Tony Archer, Jarred Maxwell.   Crowd: 18,154.
View  St George Illawarra 12 (B. Creagh, B. Morris tries; J. Soward 2 goals) defeated Warriors 11 (P. Ah Van, J. Ropati tries; P. Ah Van goal; S. Jones field goal) at WIN Stadium.
Date: Sun, 3rd May.   Kickoff: 2:00 PM.   Halftime: Warriors 7-2.   Scrums: St George Illawarra 9-7.   Penalties: St George Illawarra 10-9.   Referees: Ben Cummins, Jason Robinson.   Crowd: 14,562.
View  Bulldogs 22 (H. El Masri 2, M. Ennis, B. Goodwin tries; H. El Masri 3 goals) defeated Wests Tigers 20 (B. Ryan 2, T. Moltzen, T. Payten tries; S. Gallant 2 goals) at ANZ Stadium.
Date: Sun, 3rd May.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: 10-all.   Scrums: Wests Tigers 7-4.   Penalties: Wests Tigers 6-4.   Referees: Shayne Hayne, Tony De Las Heras.   Crowd: 25,622.

 

Last modified: Thu, 16 Oct 2014 21:27:29 +1100 (Sydney time)