NRL 2009

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Round 17

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Brisbane 28 (I. Folau, J. Hoffman, S. Michaels, L. Setu, A. Winterstein tries; P. Wallace 4 goals) defeated Warriors 14 (S. Price 2 tries; K. Locke 3 goals) at Suncorp Stadium.
Date: Fri, 3rd July.   Kickoff: 7:35 PM.   Halftime: Warriors 8-4.   Scrums: Brisbane 7-2.   Penalties: Brisbane 7-6.   Referees: Jarred Maxwell, Bernard Sutton.   Crowd: 32,456.
View  St George Illawarra 34 (M. Prior 2, J. Soward 2, N. Costigan, W. Sailor tries; J. Soward 5 goals) defeated Sydney 12 (C. Fitzgibbon 2 tries; C. Fitzgibbon 2 goals) at WIN Jubilee Stadium.
Date: Fri, 3rd July.   Kickoff: 7:35 PM.   Halftime: Sydney 12-6.   Scrums: 5-all.   Penalties: 5-all.   Referees: Tony Archer, Tony De Las Heras.   Crowd: 12,472.
View  Wests Tigers 54 (T. Tuiaki 3, B. Ayshford 2, S. Gallant, T. Moltzen, C. Payne, B. Ryan, J. Skandalis tries; B. Marshall 7 goals) defeated South Sydney 20 (L. Capewell 3, N. Merritt tries; C. Sandow 2 goals) at ANZ Stadium.
Date: Sat, 4th July.   Kickoff: 5:30 PM.   Halftime: Wests Tigers 26-10.   Scrums: South Sydney 9-7.   Penalties: South Sydney 7-3.   Referees: Steve Lyons, Alan Shortall.   Crowd: 14,586.
View  Melbourne 18 (W. Chambers, G. Inglis, B. Slater tries; C. Smith 3 goals) defeated Newcastle 14 (W. Naiqama, A. Uate tries; K. Gidley 3 goals) at Olympic Park Stadium.
Date: Sat, 4th July.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Newcastle 8-6.   Scrums: Newcastle 8-7.   Penalties: 4-all.   Referees: Shayne Hayne, Matt Cecchin.   Crowd: 9,041.
View  North Queensland 24 (M. Bowen 2, J. Williams, T. Williams tries; J. Thurston 4 goals) defeated Cronulla 4 (M. Wright try) at Dairy Farmers Stadium.
Date: Sat, 4th July.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: 0-all.   Scrums: Cronulla 7-5.   Penalties: Cronulla 8-5.   Referees: Ben Cummins, Brett Suttor.   Crowd: 17,283.
View  Canberra 34 (P. Graham 2, J. Miller 2, B. Harrison, T. Learoyd-Lahrs tries; T. Campese 5 goals) defeated Gold Coast Titans 28 (D. Mead 2, P. Campbell, A. Laffranchi, C. Walker tries; S. Prince 4 goals) at Canberra Stadium.
Date: Sun, 5th July.   Kickoff: 2:00 PM.   Halftime: Canberra 28-6.   Scrums: Gold Coast Titans 8-5.   Penalties: Gold Coast Titans 5-3.   Referees: Gavin Badger, Chris James.   Crowd: 9,800.
View  Penrith 38 (M. Jennings 3, T. Grant, J. Paulo, N. Smith, J. Tia Kilifi tries; L. Walsh 5 goals) defeated Parramatta 34 (D. Mortimer 2, L. Burt, J. Hayne, N. Hindmarsh, J. Reddy tries; L. Burt 5 goals) at Credit Union Australia Stadium.
Date: Sun, 5th July.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Penrith 22-18.   Scrums: Penrith 5-4.   Penalties: Penrith 4-3.   Referees: Jason Robinson, Gerard Sutton.   Crowd: 16,845.
View  Manly Warringah 19 (J. Perry, G. Stewart, D. Williams tries; M. Orford 3 goals; M. Orford field goal) defeated Bulldogs 12 (J. Morris 2 tries; H. El Masri 2 goals) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Mon, 6th July.   Kickoff: 7:00 PM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 7-6.   Scrums: Bulldogs 8-5.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 6-4.   Referees: Tony Archer, Jarred Maxwell.   Crowd: 15,501.

 

Last modified: Mon, 11 Nov 2013 22:59:43 +1100 (Sydney time)