NRL 2009

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Round 20

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Gold Coast Titans 34 (K. Gordon, A. Harrison, M. Henderson, M. Minichiello, S. Prince, E. Tonga tries; S. Prince 5 goals) defeated Brisbane 18 (A. Winterstein 2, D. Copley tries; C. Parker 2, A. Gorrell goals) at Skilled Park.
Date: Fri, 24th July.   Kickoff: 7:35 PM.   Halftime: Gold Coast Titans 22-2.   Scrums: Brisbane 7-2.   Penalties: 6-all.   Referees: Jared Maxwell, Bernard Sutton.   Crowd: 26,336.
View  Manly Warringah 44 (B. Farrar 2, T. Williams 2, M. Ballin, K. Foran, G. Rose, A. Watmough tries; M. Orford 6 goals) defeated Newcastle 20 (R. Fa'aoso, S. McDonnell, M. Taufua tries; S. Dureau 3, W. Naiqama goals) at Central Coast Stadium.
Date: Fri, 24th July.   Kickoff: 7:35 PM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 16-14.   Scrums: Newcastle 9-8.   Penalties: Newcastle 7-5.   Referees: Tony Archer, Jason Robinson.   Crowd: 15,857.
View  Parramatta 27 (E. Grothe 2, L. Burt, K. Kingston, F. Moimoi tries; L. Burt 3 goals; L. Burt field goal) defeated Bulldogs 8 (B. Goodwin, J. Idris tries) at ANZ Stadium.
Date: Sat, 25th July.   Kickoff: 5:30 PM.   Halftime: Parramatta 10-8.   Scrums: Bulldogs 11-10.   Penalties: Parramatta 5-4.   Referees: Steve Lyons, Alan Shortall.   Crowd: 31,664.
View  Melbourne 30 (B. Anderson 2, W. Chambers, R. Hinchcliffe, C. Smith, J. Tomane tries; C. Smith 2, J. Tomane goals) defeated Cronulla 10 (L. Covell, B. Ferguson tries; L. Covell goal) at Olympic Park Stadium.
Date: Sat, 25th July.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Melbourne 4-0.   Scrums: Melbourne 9-6.   Penalties: Cronulla 8-7.   Referees: Ben Cummins, Brett Suttor.   Crowd: 10,533.
View  Penrith 28 (M. Jennings 3, M. Gordon, J. Sammut tries; M. Gordon 4 goals) defeated North Queensland 20 (J. Thurston, V. Tonga, C. Webb, J. Williams tries; J. Thurston 2 goals) at Dairy Farmers Stadium.
Date: Sat, 25th July.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: 10-all.   Scrums: Penrith 8-6.   Penalties: North Queensland 9-4.   Referees: Shayne Hayne, Matt Cecchin.   Crowd: 14,274.
View  Wests Tigers 25 (T. Moltzen 2, J. Morris, T. Tuiaki tries; B. Marshall 4 goals; R. Farah field goal) defeated Canberra 4 (D. Vidot try) at Canberra Stadium.
Date: Sun, 26th July.   Kickoff: 2:00 PM.   Halftime: Wests Tigers 19-0.   Scrums: Canberra 9-4.   Penalties: Canberra 8-5.   Referees: Tony Archer, Phil Haines.   Crowd: 11,150.
View  St George Illawarra 29 (B. Morris 2, D. Boyd, J. Soward, C. Stanley tries; J. Soward 4 goals; J. Soward field goal) defeated Warriors 4 (J. Moon try) at Mt Smart Stadium.
Date: Sun, 26th July.   Kickoff: 4:00 PM.   Halftime: St George Illawarra 18-4.   Scrums: Warriors 11-7.   Penalties: St George Illawarra 5-4.   Referees: Gavin Badger, Ashley Klein.   Crowd: 13,507.
View  South Sydney 40 (J. Simpson 3, I. Luke, N. Merritt, E. Pettybourne, J. Sutton, C. Wing tries; C. Sandow 4 goals) defeated Sydney 20 (M. Aubusson, J. Friend, S. Kenny-Dowall, M. Pearce tries; S. Kenny-Dowall 2 goals) at ANZ Stadium.
Date: Mon, 27th July.   Kickoff: 7:00 PM.   Halftime: South Sydney 18-4.   Scrums: South Sydney 4-3.   Penalties: South Sydney 5-3.   Referees: Jason Robinson, Gerard Sutton.   Crowd: 11,031.

 

Last modified: Sat, 16 Dec 2017 09:44:55 +1100 (Sydney time)