NRL 2002

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 21

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Newcastle 24 (P. Tahu 2, M. Gidley, A. Woolnough tries; A. Johns 4 goals) defeated St George Illawarra 16 (M. Gasnier 2, J. Ryles tries; A. Gorrell, M. Riddell goals) at EnergyAustralia Stadium.
Date: Fri, 2nd August.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Newcastle 8-6.   Scrums: St George Illawarra 5-3.   Penalties: Newcastle 8-4.   Referee: Paul Simpkins.   Crowd: 17,621.
View  Brisbane 48 (L. Tuqiri 2, C. Webb 2, D. Carlaw, M. De Vere, B. Seymour, C. Walker tries; M. De Vere 8 goals) defeated Melbourne 20 (M. Bai, A. Moule, R. Ross, R. Swain tries; M. Orford 2 goals) at Olympic Park Stadium.
Date: Sat, 3rd August.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Brisbane 20-8.   Scrums: Brisbane 4-3.   Penalties: Brisbane 7-4.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 10,308.
View  Sharks 34 (P. Gibson, M. Johns, C. McKenna, D. Peachey, M. Rieck, D. Treister tries; B. Kimmorley 5 goals) defeated Sydney 20 (B. Fittler, A. Minichiello, B. Mullins tries; C. Fitzgibbon 4 goals) at Aussie Stadium.
Date: Sat, 3rd August.   Kickoff: 5:30 PM.   Halftime: 6-all.   Scrums: Sydney 6-3.   Penalties: Sydney 6-3.   Referee: Sean Hampstead.   Crowd: 9,723.
View  Bulldogs 34 (W. Mason 2, J. Thurston 2, T. Grimaldi, N. Vagana tries; H. El Masri 5 goals) defeated North Queensland 26 (P. Bowman 2, P. Dezolt, G. Morrison tries; J. Hannay 5 goals) at Dairy Farmers Stadium.
Date: Sat, 3rd August.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Bulldogs 16-8.   Scrums: Bulldogs 11-2.   Penalties: North Queensland 9-4.   Referee: Shayne Hayne.   Crowd: 12,231.
View  Warriors 38 (L. Swann 2, J. Carlaw, S. Jones, A. Lauiti'iti, J. Seuseu, C. Toopi tries; I. Cleary 5 goals) defeated Penrith 24 (C. Gower, L. Lewis, T. Puletua, L. Rooney, P. Whatuira tries; R. Girdler 2 goals) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 4th August.   Kickoff: 2:30 PM.   Halftime: Penrith 14-10.   Scrums: Penrith 6-5.   Penalties: Penrith 4-3.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 10,723.
View  Northern Eagles 19 (B. MacDougall, R. Miles, A. Torrens tries; L. Williamson 3 goals; T. Lavea field goal) defeated Parramatta 10 (N. Hindmarsh, B. Kusto tries; B. Hodgson goal) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 4th August.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Northern Eagles 6-0.   Scrums: Northern Eagles 10-6.   Penalties: Parramatta 4-2.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 10,095.
View  Wests Tigers 50 (K. McGuinness 4, H. Saleh 2, J. Caine, B. Galea, W. Manu tries; J. Caine 7 goals) defeated South Sydney 4 (S. Rigon try) at Aussie Stadium.
Date: Sun, 4th August.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Wests Tigers 24-0.   Scrums: Wests Tigers 7-5.   Penalties: Wests Tigers 11-10.   Referee: Stephen Richards.   Crowd: 10,624.

 

Last modified: Sun, 20 Oct 2019 07:07:03 +0000 (Sydney time)