NRL 2002

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 25

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Bulldogs 24 (W. Mason, B. Sherwin, D. Smith, W. Talau tries; H. El Masri 4 goals) defeated Melbourne 16 (M. Geyer, I. Sibbit tries; M. Orford 4 goals) at Sydney Showground.
Date: Fri, 30th August.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Bulldogs 12-2.   Scrums: Melbourne 9-3.   Penalties: Bulldogs 12-9.   Referee: Paul Simpkins.   Crowd: 10,337.
View  Brisbane 36 (L. Tuqiri 2, C. Walker 2, G. Tallis, B. Tate tries; M. De Vere 5, D. Lockyer goals) defeated Canberra 2 (C. Schifcofske goal) at ANZ Stadium.
Date: Sat, 31st August.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Brisbane 14-2.   Scrums: Brisbane 7-6.   Penalties: Canberra 11-8.   Referee: Shayne Hayne.   Crowd: 22,502.
View  Parramatta 36 (A. Graham 2, N. Hollingsworth, A. Mogg, M. Petersen, D. Widders tries; B. Drew 6 goals) defeated Wests Tigers 24 (J. Caine 2, N. Bradley-Qalilawa, W. Manu tries; J. Caine 4 goals) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Sat, 31st August.   Kickoff: 5:30 PM.   Halftime: Parramatta 18-6.   Scrums: Parramatta 6-5.   Penalties: Wests Tigers 9-6.   Referee: Sean Hampstead.   Crowd: 15,035.
View  North Queensland 36 (T. Williams 3, M. Bowen, P. Bowman, N. Fien, M. Sing tries; J. Hannay 4 goals) defeated South Sydney 34 (J. Clarke 2, B. Watts 2, M. Berne, A. Hart, P. Stringer tries; B. Sheehan 3 goals) at Aussie Stadium.
Date: Sat, 31st August.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: North Queensland 28-12.   Scrums: South Sydney 5-3.   Penalties: North Queensland 7-6.   Referee: Stephen Richards.   Crowd: 9,129.
View  Newcastle 32 (D. Abraham, K. Gidley, A. Johns, B. Kennedy, A. Quinn, S. Simpson tries; A. Johns 4 goals) defeated Penrith 30 (L. Lewis, B. Roarty, L. Rooney, S. Sattler, T. Waterhouse, R. Wesser tries; R. Girdler 2, C. Hicks goals) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 1st September.   Kickoff: 2:30 PM.   Halftime: Newcastle 20-14.   Scrums: Newcastle 9-7.   Penalties: 5-all.   Referee: Steve Lyons.   Crowd: 16,700.
View  Northern Eagles 18 (S. Dunley, J. Hopoate, S. Menzies tries; J. Ferris 3 goals) defeated Warriors 16 (A. Guttenbeil, J. Murphy, M. Tookey tries; S. Jones 2 goals) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 1st September.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Warriors 10-6.   Scrums: Warriors 8-7.   Penalties: Northern Eagles 4-3.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 7,529.
View  Sydney 26 (A. Minichiello 2, C. Fitzgibbon, C. Flannery tries; C. Fitzgibbon 5 goals) defeated St George Illawarra 10 (L. Bailey, L. Hookey tries; M. Riddell goal) at Aussie Stadium.
Date: Sun, 1st September.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Sydney 20-0.   Scrums: St George Illawarra 11-7.   Penalties: St George Illawarra 6-4.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 15,629.

 

Last modified: Wed, 16 Oct 2019 19:07:43 +0000 (Sydney time)