NRL 2002

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Round 8

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Brisbane 42 (G. Tallis 2, L. Tuqiri 2, S. Berrigan, C. McGuire, C. Walker tries; M. De Vere 7 goals) defeated South Sydney 16 (B. Grose, S. McLean, S. Rigon tries; S. McLean 2 goals) at Aussie Stadium.
Date: Fri, 3rd May.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Brisbane 26-10.   Scrums: 5-all.   Penalties: South Sydney 7-4.   Referee: Sean Hampstead.   Crowd: 14,874.
View  Newcastle 36 (T. Tahu 3, D. Abraham, D. Buderus, M. Hughes tries; A. Johns 6 goals) defeated Melbourne 28 (M. Orford 2, S. Kearney, A. Moule, K. Reynoldson tries; R. Swain 4 goals) at Olympic Park Stadium.
Date: Sat, 4th May.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Newcastle 30-6.   Scrums: Melbourne 8-5.   Penalties: 1-all.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 9,524.
View  Sydney 16 (B. Fletcher, C. Wing tries; C. Fitzgibbon 3, J. Holbrook goals) defeated Penrith 12 (L. Rooney, R. Wesser tries; R. Girdler 2 goals) at Aussie Stadium.
Date: Sat, 4th May.   Kickoff: 5:30 PM.   Halftime: Sydney 8-6.   Scrums: Sydney 8-7.   Penalties: Sydney 9-4.   Referee: Mark Oaten.   Crowd: 7,193.
View  Canberra 36 (R. Jensen 2, B. Finch, J. Lolesi, M. McLinden, C. Schifcofske tries; C. Schifcofske 6 goals) defeated Sharks 10 (B. Kimmorley, P. Mellor tries; B. Kimmorley goal) at Canberra Stadium.
Date: Sat, 4th May.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Canberra 12-4.   Scrums: Sharks 6-3.   Penalties: 6-all.   Referee: Tony Archer.   Crowd: 10,736.
View  Northern Eagles 22 (N. Kosef, S. Pethybridge, A. Torrens tries; J. Ferris 3, S. Pethybridge, B. Reeves goals) defeated St George Illawarra 18 (T. Barrett, N. Blacklock, M. Cooper, J. Smith tries; A. Gorrell goal) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 5th May.   Kickoff: 2:30 PM.   Halftime: 10-all.   Scrums: Northern Eagles 6-5.   Penalties: Northern Eagles 11-2.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 11,828.
View  Parramatta 20 (B. Hodgson 2, J. Lyon tries; B. Hodgson 4 goals) defeated North Queensland 19 (J. Doyle, G. Morrison, M. Sing tries; G. Morrison 3 goals; N. Fien field goal) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Sun, 5th May.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: North Queensland 12-6.   Scrums: North Queensland 16-10.   Penalties: North Queensland 6-4.   Referee: Shayne Hayne.   Crowd: 11,174.
View  Warriors 36 (M. Tookey 2, J. Carlaw, L. Hohaia, W. Koopu, M. Tony tries; I. Cleary 6 goals) defeated Wests Tigers 14 (H. Saleh, M. Seers, J. Skandalis tries; J. Caine goal) at Campbelltown Stadium.
Date: Sun, 5th May.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Warriors 24-4.   Scrums: Wests Tigers 5-3.   Penalties: Wests Tigers 9-7.   Referee: Paul Simpkins.   Crowd: 13,658.

 

Last modified: Wed, 27 Aug 2014 20:32:26 +1000 (Sydney time)