NRL 2002

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 16

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Bulldogs 32 (W. Talau 2, B. Anasta, W. Mason, L. Patten, N. Vagana tries; H. El Masri 4 goals) defeated Parramatta 18 (L. Burt, N. Cayless, A. Ryan tries; B. Hodgson 3 goals) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Fri, 28th June.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Bulldogs 16-10.   Scrums: Parramatta 11-4.   Penalties: Parramatta 9-5.   Referee: Paul Simpkins.   Crowd: 22,136.
View  Newcastle 26 (J. Bailey, D. Buderus, K. Gidley, M. Hughes, A. Quinn tries; B. Peden 2, D. Abraham goals) defeated South Sydney 8 (W. McKinnon, N. Merritt tries) at Aussie Stadium.
Date: Sat, 29th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: Newcastle 10-4.   Scrums: South Sydney 8-4.   Penalties: South Sydney 7-5.   Referee: Steve Lyons.   Crowd: 7,828.
View  Northern Eagles 36 (J. Hopoate 2, S. Menzies 2, R. Miles 2, N. Long tries; L. Williamson 4 goals) defeated Melbourne 22 (J. Langi, P. Robinson, R. Ross, R. Swain tries; M. Orford 3 goals) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sat, 29th June.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Melbourne 16-8.   Scrums: 5-all.   Penalties: 4-all.   Referee: Sean Hampstead.   Crowd: 5,484.
View  St George Illawarra 45 (M. Riddell 2, M. Cooper, J. Hooper, B. Hornby, S. Millard, J. Ryles, J. Smith tries; M. Riddell 4, A. Gorrell 2 goals; M. Riddell field goal) defeated North Queensland 18 (M. Bowen, N. Fien, M. Sing tries; J. Hannay 3 goals) at WIN Stadium.
Date: Sat, 29th June.   Kickoff: 5:30 PM.   Halftime: St George Illawarra 28-6.   Scrums: North Queensland 7-6.   Penalties: 6-all.   Referee: Matt Cecchin.   Crowd: 7,987.
View  Sydney 16 (C. Flannery, J. Hodges, C. Wing tries; C. Fitzgibbon 2 goals) defeated Wests Tigers 14 (W. Manu, H. Saleh tries; J. Caine 3 goals) at Campbelltown Stadium.
Date: Sun, 30th June.   Kickoff: 2:30 PM.   Halftime: Wests Tigers 8-4.   Scrums: Sydney 10-4.   Penalties: Wests Tigers 6-5.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 8,400.
View  Warriors 26 (B. Webb 2, H. Fa'afili, J. Morgan, C. Toopi tries; I. Cleary 2, S. Jones goals) defeated Brisbane 16 (L. Tuqiri 2, C. Webb tries; M. De Vere 2 goals) at ANZ Stadium.
Date: Sun, 30th June.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: 6-all.   Scrums: Brisbane 9-6.   Penalties: Warriors 8-4.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 24,907.
View  Canberra 24 (J. Buser, B. Finch, P. Graham, T. Martin tries; C. Schifcofske 4 goals) defeated Penrith 12 (R. Wesser 2 tries; B. Reynolds 2 goals) at Canberra Stadium.
Date: Sun, 30th June.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Canberra 12-6.   Scrums: Canberra 8-7.   Penalties: Penrith 8-7.   Referee: Tony Archer.   Crowd: 7,268.

 

Last modified: Sat, 19 Oct 2019 20:43:07 +0000 (Sydney time)