NRL 2002

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 2

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Brisbane 20 (D. Lockyer 2, S. Berrigan tries; M. De Vere 4 goals) drew with Bulldogs 20 (H. El Masri 2, G. Hughes, W. Talau tries; H. El Masri 2 goals) at ANZ Stadium.
Date: Fri, 22nd March.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Bulldogs 14-8.   Scrums: Brisbane 12-9.   Penalties: Brisbane 7-5.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 22,300.
View  Sharks 30 (P. Bailey, C. Best, B. Kimmorley, K. Lovell, P. Mellor, D. Treister tries; B. Kimmorley 3 goals) defeated Melbourne 24 (S. Bell 2, R. Kearns, M. Orford tries; M. Orford 4 goals) at Toyota Park.
Date: Sat, 23rd March.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Sharks 20-6.   Scrums: Sharks 11-7.   Penalties: Melbourne 9-4.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 11,151.
View  Newcastle 50 (D. Abraham, D. Buderus, M. Gidley, M. Hughes, B. Kennedy, R. O'Davis, B. Peden, A. Quinn, S. Simpson tries; A. Johns 7 goals) defeated North Queensland 18 (T. Bradford, M. Petersen, M. Sing tries; J. Hannay 3 goals) at EnergyAustralia Stadium.
Date: Sat, 23rd March.   Kickoff: 5:30 PM.   Halftime: Newcastle 24-6.   Scrums: North Queensland 10-5.   Penalties: 6-all.   Referee: Mark Oaten.   Crowd: 14,868.
View  South Sydney 30 (O. Craigie, B. Grose, W. McKinnon, B. Stanley, P. Stringer tries; S. McLean 5 goals) defeated Canberra 22 (J. Croker, M. McLinden, C. Schifcofske, A. Tongue tries; C. Schifcofske 3 goals) at Canberra Stadium.
Date: Sat, 23rd March.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: South Sydney 18-12.   Scrums: South Sydney 5-4.   Penalties: Canberra 11-5.   Referee: Paul Simpkins.   Crowd: 17,111.
View  Warriors 21 (A. Lauiti'iti 2, J. Carlaw, F. Meli tries; I. Cleary 2 goals; S. Jones field goal) defeated Sydney 14 (S. Hegarty, A. Minichiello, C. Wing tries; C. Fitzgibbon goal) at Ericsson Stadium.
Date: Sun, 24th March.   Kickoff: 2:00 PM.   Halftime: Warriors 14-4.   Scrums: Warriors 10-6.   Penalties: Warriors 5-2.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 14,378.
View  St George Illawarra 24 (M. Gasnier 2, M. Cooper, W. Peters, R. Simmonds tries; M. Riddell 2 goals) defeated Penrith 16 (N. Catic, L. Rooney, R. Wesser tries; R. Girdler 2 goals) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 24th March.   Kickoff: 2:30 PM.   Halftime: St George Illawarra 22-6.   Scrums: St George Illawarra 10-5.   Penalties: St George Illawarra 9-6.   Referee: Tony Archer.   Crowd: 10,207.
View  Wests Tigers 22 (J. Caine, T. Hill, M. O'Neill, T. Wozniak tries; J. Caine 3 goals) defeated Parramatta 16 (J. Lyon, J. Moodie, D. Widders tries; L. Burt 2 goals) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sun, 24th March.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Wests Tigers 16-6.   Scrums: Wests Tigers 9-8.   Penalties: Parramatta 6-5.   Referee: Sean Hampstead.   Crowd: 15,502.

 

Last modified: Sun, 20 Oct 2019 06:55:35 +0000 (Sydney time)