Playing Career
List of Games
| To view more info on a match, click the > button. |
| Year | Date | Competition | Round | | Team | | Score | Opposition | Coach(es) | Captain(s) | Venue | Crowd | Number | Pos | Scoring | |
|---|
| 1935 | May 15 | Maher Cup 1935 | Game 3 | A | Tumut | W | 13 | - | 5 | Cootamundra | | B Marjoribanks | Fisher | | #1 | Fullback | G: 2 | > |
| 1935 | 22 | | | H * | Southern Division | L | 22 | - | 23 | Newcastle | | S Keyes | SCG | 2,000 | #1 | Fullback | | > |
| 1935 | 29 | Maher Cup 1935 | Game 5 | H | Tumut | W | 15 | - | 7 | Gundagai | | B Downing | Tumut | | #1 | Fullback | G: 4 | > |
| 1935 | Jun 5 | Maher Cup 1935 | Game 6 | H | Tumut | W | 22 | - | 3 | Junee | | B Downing | Tumut | | #1 | Fullback | G: 1 | > |
| 1935 | 12 | Maher Cup 1935 | Game 7 | H | Tumut | W | 45 | - | 5 | Grenfell | | B Downing | Tumut | | #5 | Wing | T: 5, G: 5 | > |
| 1935 | 19 | Maher Cup 1935 | Game 8 | H | Tumut | W | 10 | - | 6 | Cootamundra | | B Downing | Tumut | | #5 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1935 | 26 | Maher Cup 1935 | Game 9 | H | Tumut | W | 36 | - | 10 | Harden-Murrumburrah | | B Downing | Tumut | | #5 | Wing | T: 1, G: 5 | > |
| 1935 | Jul 3 | Maher Cup 1935 | Game 10 | H | Tumut | W | 14 | - | 3 | Barmedman | | B Silvester | Tumut | | #2 | Wing | G: 4 | > |
| 1935 | 10 | Maher Cup 1935 | Game 11 | H | Tumut | W | 12 | - | 5 | West Wyalong | | B Downing | Tumut | | #2 | Wing | G: 3 | > |
| 1935 | 17 | Maher Cup 1935 | Game 12 | H | Tumut | W | 12 | - | 3 | Temora | | B Downing | Tumut | | #2 | Wing | G: 3 | > |
| 1935 | 24 | Maher Cup 1935 | Game 13 | H | Tumut | W | 5 | - | 3 | Young | | B Downing | Tumut | 3,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 1, G: 1 | > |
| 1935 | 31 | Maher Cup 1935 | Game 14 | H | Tumut | W | 12 | - | 0 | West Wyalong | | B Downing | Tumut | | #2 | Wing | G: 3 | > |
| 1935 | Aug 7 | Maher Cup 1935 | Game 15 | H | Tumut | W | 15 | - | 2 | Young | | B Downing | Tumut | | #1 | Fullback | G: 3 | > |
| 1935 | 14 | Maher Cup 1935 | Game 16 | H | Tumut | W | 21 | - | 9 | Cootamundra | | B Downing | Tumut | | #1 | Fullback | G: 3 | > |
| 1935 | 21 | Maher Cup 1935 | Game 17 | H | Tumut | L | 3 | - | 10 | Temora | | B Downing | Tumut | | #1 | Fullback | | > |
| 1935 | Sep 21 | | | A | Tumut | L | 10 | - | 13 | Combined 1st | J Wilkinson | B Downing | Sports Ground | 5,678 | #1 | Fullback | G: 2 | > |
| 1936 | Apr 13 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 1 | H | Canterbury | W | 11 | - | 6 | Western Suburbs | F Burge | A Brady | Belmore | 4,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 4 | > |
| 1936 | Jun 13 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 5 | A | Canterbury | W | 8 | - | 3 | North Sydney | F Burge | A Brady | North Sydney | 3,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 1 | > |
| 1936 | 20 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 6 | H | Canterbury | W | 24 | - | 12 | Balmain | F Burge | A Brady | Belmore | 4,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 3 | > |
| 1936 | 27 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 7 | A * | Canterbury | D | 18 | - | 18 | Eastern Suburbs | F Burge | A Brady | SCG | 7,938 | #1 | Fullback | G: 3 | > |
| 1936 | Jul 4 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 8 | H | Canterbury | W | 13 | - | 5 | St George | F Burge | A Brady | Belmore | 4,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 2 | > |
| 1936 | 25 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 10 | A | Canterbury | W | 20 | - | 2 | Western Suburbs | F Burge | A Brady | Pratten | 5,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 4 | > |
| 1936 | Aug 1 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 11 | H | Canterbury | W | 41 | - | 0 | University | F Burge | A Brady | Belmore | 7,181 | #1 | Fullback | T: 1, G: 5 | > |
| 1936 | 8 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 12 | H * | Canterbury | W | 10 | - | 3 | Newtown | F Burge | A Brady | SCG | 7,181 | #1 | Fullback | G: 5 | > |
| 1936 | 15 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 13 | H | Canterbury | W | 12 | - | 2 | Souths | F Burge | A Brady | Belmore | 3,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 2 | > |
| 1936 | 22 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 14 | H * | Canterbury | D | 13 | - | 13 | North Sydney | F Burge | A Brady | SCG | 7,183 | #1 | Fullback | G: 1 | > |
| 1936 | 29 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 15 | A * | Canterbury | L | 12 | - | 19 | Balmain | F Burge | A Brady | SCG | 10,856 | #1 | Fullback | G: 3 | > |
| 1936 | Sep 5 | NSWRFL 1936 | Semi Final | A * | Canterbury | L | 13 | - | 25 | Eastern Suburbs | F Burge | A Brady | Belmore | 7,201 | #1 | Fullback | G: 5 | > |
| 1938 | Apr 23 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 1 | A | Canterbury | W | 33 | - | 5 | North Sydney | J Craig | A Brady | North Sydney | 4,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 2 | > |
| 1938 | 25 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 2 | H | Canterbury | W | 28 | - | 3 | Western Suburbs | J Craig | A Brady | Belmore | 6,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 3 | > |
| 1938 | 30 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 3 | A | Canterbury | W | 29 | - | 17 | St George | J Craig | A Brady | Earl Park | 5,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 4 | > |
| 1938 | May 7 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 4 | H | Canterbury | W | 35 | - | 11 | Newtown | J Craig | A Brady | Belmore | | #1 | Fullback | T: 2, G: 6 | > |
| 1938 | 14 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 5 | A * | Canterbury | W | 28 | - | 9 | Eastern Suburbs | J Craig | A Brady | SCG | 13,211 | #1 | Fullback | G: 5 | > |
| 1938 | 21 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 6 | A | Canterbury | W | 11 | - | 3 | Balmain | J Craig | A Brady | Leichhardt | 10,686 | #1 | Fullback | | > |
| 1938 | 28 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 7 | H * | Canterbury | D | 3 | - | 3 | Souths | J Craig | A Brady | SCG | 20,090 | #1 | Fullback | | > |
| 1938 | Jun 18 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 8 | H | Canterbury | W | 20 | - | 12 | North Sydney | J Craig | J McCormack | Belmore | 4,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 4 | > |
| 1938 | 25 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 9 | A | Canterbury | W | 12 | - | 10 | Newtown | J Craig | J McCormack | Henson | | #1 | Fullback | G: 1 | > |
| 1938 | Jul 16 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 10 | H | Canterbury | W | 21 | - | 2 | St George | J Craig | J McCormack | Belmore | | #1 | Fullback | | > |
| 1938 | 23 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 11 | A | Canterbury | L | 9 | - | 19 | Western Suburbs | J Craig | J Gartner | Pratten | 2,500 | #1 | Fullback | G: 2 | > |
| 1938 | 30 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 12 | H | Canterbury | D | 15 | - | 15 | Eastern Suburbs | J Craig | H Porter | Belmore | 5,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 3 | > |
| 1938 | Aug 6 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 13 | A * | Canterbury | W | 12 | - | 8 | Souths | J Craig | H Porter | SCG | 10,592 | #1 | Fullback | | > |
| 1938 | 13 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 14 | H | Canterbury | W | 20 | - | 18 | Balmain | J Craig | A Brady | Belmore | 3,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 7 | > |
| 1938 | 20 | NSWRFL 1938 | Semi Final | H * | Canterbury | W | 31 | - | 24 | Balmain | J Craig | J McCormack | SCG | 10,751 | #1 | Fullback | G: 3 | > |
| 1938 | Sep 3 | NSWRFL 1938 | Final | H * | Canterbury | W | 19 | - | 6 | Eastern Suburbs | J Craig | A Brady | SCG | 20,287 | #1 | Fullback | G: 4 | > |
| 1938 | 17 | | | H * | Canterbury | W | 31 | - | 5 | Waratah-Mayfield | J Craig | | SCG | 4,350 | #13 | Fullback | G: 5 | > |
| 1939 | Apr 22 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 1 | A * | Canterbury | L | 9 | - | 20 | Eastern Suburbs | J Brien | A Brady | SCG | 10,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 3 | > |
| 1939 | 25 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 2 | H | Canterbury | L | 10 | - | 30 | Balmain | J Brien | J McCormack | Belmore | 6,500 | #1 | Fullback | G: 1 | > |
| 1939 | 29 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 3 | H * | Canterbury | W | 17 | - | 7 | St George | J Brien | F Sponberg | SCG | 9,000 | #4 | Centre | T: 1, G: 1 | > |
| 1939 | May 6 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 4 | H | Canterbury | W | 14 | - | 5 | Newtown | J Brien | F Sponberg | Belmore | 3,000 | #4 | Centre | T: 1, G: 4 | > |
| 1939 | 13 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 5 | A | Canterbury | W | 9 | - | 4 | Souths | J Brien | H Porter | Sports Ground | 6,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 3 | > |
| 1939 | 20 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 6 | H | Canterbury | W | 11 | - | 7 | North Sydney | J Brien | H Porter | Belmore | 4,090 | #1 | Fullback | G: 1 | > |
| 1939 | 27 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 7 | A | Canterbury | W | 19 | - | 8 | Western Suburbs | J Brien | H Porter | Pratten | 4,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 1 | > |
| 1939 | Jun 3 | NSW City vs Country Seconds 1939 | Game 1 | H | NSW City Seconds | W | 21 | - | 8 | NSW Country Seconds | | T Kirk | SCG | 32,639 | #3 | Centre | T: 1, G: 2 | > |
| 1939 | 12 | Interstate Series 1939 | Game 2 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 54 | - | 13 | QLD Firsts | | W Prigg | SCG | 17,438 | #3 | Centre | T: 2, G: 1 | > |
| 1939 | 17 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 8 | H | Canterbury | W | 21 | - | 8 | Eastern Suburbs | J Brien | F Sponberg | Belmore | | #1 | Fullback | G: 1 | > |
| 1939 | 24 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 9 | A * | Canterbury | W | 18 | - | 3 | Balmain | J Brien | F Sponberg | SCG | 15,690 | #1 | Fullback | G: 1 | > |
| 1939 | Jul 1 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 10 | A * | Canterbury | L | 10 | - | 20 | St George | J Brien | H Porter | Sports Ground | 11,875 | #1 | Fullback | G: 2 | > |
| 1939 | 8 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 11 | A | Canterbury | W | 30 | - | 11 | Newtown | J Brien | H Porter | Henson | | #4 | Centre | T: 2, G: 3 | > |
| 1939 | 15 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 12 | H * | Canterbury | L | 12 | - | 17 | Souths | J Brien | H Porter | SCG | 10,634 | #4 | Centre | G: 2 | > |
| 1939 | 22 | Interstate Series 1939 | Game 3 | A | NSW Firsts | L | 13 | - | 29 | QLD Firsts | | W Prigg | The Gabba | 10,000 | #4 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1939 | 23 | NSW Tour 1939 | Game 2 | A | NSW Firsts | W | 51 | - | 13 | Wide Bay | | R Thompson | Albert Park | | #1 | Fullback | | > |
| 1939 | 29 | Interstate Series 1939 | Game 4 | A | NSW Firsts | L | 13 | - | 23 | QLD Firsts | | W Prigg | The Gabba | 12,000 | #1 | Fullback | | > |
| 1939 | Aug 1 | NSW Tour 1939 | Game 5 | A | NSW Firsts | W | 63 | - | 2 | Northern NSW | | H Pierce | Tamworth Oval | 3,500 | #3 | Centre | T: 3 | > |
| 1939 | 5 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 13 | A | Canterbury | W | 22 | - | 10 | North Sydney | J Brien | A Brady | North Sydney | | #1 | Fullback | T: 1 | > |
| 1939 | 19 | NSWRFL 1939 | Semi Final | A * | Canterbury | L | 9 | - | 13 | Balmain | J Brien | A Brady | SCG | 23,774 | #1 | Fullback | G: 3 | > |
| 1939 | 27 | State Championships 1939 | Round 2 | A * | Canterbury | W | 27 | - | 10 | Eastern Suburbs | J Brien | F Sponberg | Trumper Oval | 8,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 3 | > |
| 1940 | Apr 25 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 1 | A | Newtown | L | 6 | - | 13 | North Sydney | F Burge | F Hurley | North Sydney | 6,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1940 | 27 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 2 | H | Newtown | W | 30 | - | 9 | Western Suburbs | F Burge | A Ellis | Henson | 3,500 | #3 | Centre | T: 1, G: 4 | > |
| 1940 | May 4 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 3 | A | Newtown | L | 2 | - | 13 | Balmain | F Burge | A Ellis | Leichhardt | 7,000 | #3 | Centre | G: 1 | > |
| 1940 | 11 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 4 | H | Newtown | W | 21 | - | 13 | Eastern Suburbs | F Burge | A Ellis | Henson | 3,000 | #3 | Centre | T: 1, G: 3 | > |
| 1940 | 18 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 5 | A * | Newtown | L | 19 | - | 35 | St George | F Burge | A Ellis | SCG | 16,895 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1940 | 25 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 6 | H * | Newtown | W | 24 | - | 13 | Souths | F Burge | P Williams | SCG | 10,620 | #3 | Centre | T: 1, G: 1 | > |
| 1940 | Jun 1 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 7 | H | Newtown | L | 10 | - | 12 | Canterbury | F Burge | P Williams | Henson | 7,000 | #3 | Centre | G: 2 | > |
| 1940 | 22 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 8 | H | Newtown | L | 17 | - | 30 | North Sydney | F Burge | A Folwell | Henson | 3,000 | #3 | Centre | T: 1, G: 4 | > |
| 1940 | 29 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 9 | A * | Newtown | W | 25 | - | 14 | Western Suburbs | F Burge | A Folwell | Cumberland | 2,500 | #3 | Centre | G: 5 | > |
| 1940 | Jul 6 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 10 | A * | Newtown | W | 8 | - | 6 | Eastern Suburbs | F Burge | P Williams | SCG | 4,855 | #3 | Centre | G: 3 | > |
| 1940 | 13 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 11 | H * | Newtown | W | 21 | - | 17 | Balmain | F Burge | P Williams | SCG | 10,114 | #3 | Centre | T: 1, G: 2 | > |
| 1940 | 20 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 12 | A | Newtown | W | 37 | - | 8 | Souths | F Burge | P Williams | Sports Ground | | #3 | Centre | T: 2, G: 2 | > |
| 1940 | 27 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 13 | H * | Newtown | W | 28 | - | 7 | St George | F Burge | P Williams | SCG | 12,458 | #3 | Centre | T: 1, G: 5 | > |
| 1940 | Aug 3 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 14 | A | Newtown | W | 13 | - | 10 | Canterbury | F Burge | P Williams | Belmore | 7,400 | #3 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1940 | 24 | NSWRFL 1940 | Semi Final | A * | Newtown | L | 11 | - | 19 | Canterbury | F Burge | P Williams | SCG | 22,061 | #4 | Centre | G: 4 | > |
| 1941 | Apr 26 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 2 | H | Newtown | W | 14 | - | 10 | Souths | P Williams | P Williams | Henson | 8,000 | #1 | Fullback | | > |
| 1941 | May 3 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 3 | A | Newtown | W | 18 | - | 14 | Western Suburbs | P Williams | P Williams | Pratten | 8,050 | #1 | Fullback | G: 2 | > |
| 1941 | Jul 5 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 10 | H | Newtown | W | 18 | - | 16 | Western Suburbs | P Williams | P Williams | Henson | 5,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 1 | > |
| 1941 | 12 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 11 | A | Newtown | D | 14 | - | 14 | North Sydney | P Williams | P Williams | North Sydney | 4,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 4 | > |
| 1941 | 26 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 12 | A * | Newtown | L | 20 | - | 23 | Eastern Suburbs | P Williams | T Kirk | SCG | 10,400 | #1 | Fullback | G: 4 | > |
| 1941 | Aug 2 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 13 | A * | Newtown | W | 28 | - | 24 | Canterbury | P Williams | P Williams | SCG | 12,032 | #1 | Fullback | G: 7 | > |
| 1941 | 9 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 14 | H * | Newtown | L | 16 | - | 23 | Balmain | P Williams | P Williams | SCG | 17,490 | #1 | Fullback | G: 1 | > |
| 1941 | Sep 13 | State Championships 1941 | Round 4 | H * | Newtown | W | 9 | - | 8 | Cessnock | | P Williams | SCG | 14,000 | #4 | Centre | G: 2 | > |
| 1941 | 27 | State Championships 1941 | Final | H * | Newtown | W | 19 | - | 16 | Eastern Suburbs | | P Williams | SCG | 8,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 4 | > |
| 1942 | May 2 | NSWRFL 1942 | Round 1 | A * | Newtown | L | 10 | - | 19 | Balmain | A Folwell | T Kirk | SCG | 7,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 5 | > |
| 1942 | 9 | NSWRFL 1942 | Round 2 | H | Newtown | L | 7 | - | 18 | North Sydney | A Folwell | T Kirk | Henson | 4,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 2 | > |
| 1942 | 16 | NSWRFL 1942 | Round 3 | H | Newtown | L | 12 | - | 22 | Canterbury | A Folwell | T Kirk | Henson | 5,233 | #3 | Centre | G: 3 | > |
| 1943 | Apr 24 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 1 | H | Newtown | W | 29 | - | 12 | Souths | A Folwell | F Farrell | Henson | 6,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 4 | > |
| 1943 | May 1 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 2 | H | Newtown | W | 22 | - | 3 | Eastern Suburbs | A Folwell | F Farrell | Henson | 3,050 | #1 | Fullback | G: 2 | > |
| 1943 | 8 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 3 | A | Newtown | W | 33 | - | 6 | Canterbury | A Folwell | F Farrell | Belmore | 8,300 | #1 | Fullback | G: 6 | > |
| 1943 | 15 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 4 | A | Newtown | L | 7 | - | 19 | Balmain | A Folwell | F Farrell | Leichhardt | 4,850 | #1 | Fullback | G: 2 | > |
| 1943 | 22 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 5 | A * | Newtown | L | 15 | - | 16 | St George | A Folwell | F Farrell | SCG | 21,600 | #1 | Fullback | G: 3 | > |
| 1943 | 29 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 6 | H | Newtown | D | 5 | - | 5 | North Sydney | A Folwell | F Farrell | Henson | 7,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 1 | > |
| 1943 | Jun 5 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 7 | H | Newtown | W | 14 | - | 10 | Western Suburbs | A Folwell | F Farrell | Henson | 8,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 1 | > |
| 1943 | 19 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 8 | A * | Newtown | W | 13 | - | 7 | Eastern Suburbs | A Folwell | F Farrell | SCG | 21,700 | #1 | Fullback | G: 2 | > |
| 1943 | 26 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 9 | H | Newtown | W | 23 | - | 5 | Canterbury | A Folwell | F Farrell | Henson | 4,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 4 | > |
| 1943 | Jul 3 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 10 | H * | Newtown | W | 35 | - | 7 | Balmain | A Folwell | F Farrell | SCG | 42,592 | #1 | Fullback | G: 7 | > |
| 1943 | 10 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 11 | H * | Newtown | W | 24 | - | 11 | St George | A Folwell | F Farrell | SCG | 26,400 | #1 | Fullback | G: 4 | > |
| 1943 | 17 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 12 | A * | Newtown | L | 10 | - | 16 | North Sydney | A Folwell | F Farrell | SCG | 33,200 | #1 | Fullback | G: 2 | > |
| 1943 | 24 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 13 | A | Newtown | W | 20 | - | 19 | Western Suburbs | A Folwell | F Farrell | Pratten | 6,500 | #1 | Fullback | G: 7 | > |
| 1943 | 31 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 14 | A * | Newtown | W | 22 | - | 7 | Souths | A Folwell | F Farrell | SCG | 21,387 | #1 | Fullback | G: 5 | > |
| 1943 | Aug 7 | NSWRFL 1943 | Playoff | H * | Newtown | W | 11 | - | 10 | Balmain | A Folwell | F Farrell | SCG | 47,232 | #1 | Fullback | G: 1 | > |
| 1943 | 14 | NSWRFL 1943 | Semi Final | A * | Newtown | L | 16 | - | 21 | North Sydney | A Folwell | F Farrell | SCG | 35,920 | #1 | Fullback | G: 2 | > |
| 1943 | 29 | | | H * | Army Firsts | L | 23 | - | 29 | The Rest | | | Sports Ground | 13,740 | #1 | Fullback | G: 7 | > |
| 1943 | Sep 4 | NSWRFL 1943 | Grand Final Chall. | H * | Newtown | W | 34 | - | 7 | North Sydney | A Folwell | F Farrell | SCG | 60,922 | #1 | Fullback | G: 5 | > |
| 1943 | 11 | State Championships 1943 | Round 1 | H * | Newtown | W | 29 | - | 15 | Souths Newcastle | | F Farrell | SCG | 7,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 7 | > |
| 1943 | 18 | State Championships 1943 | Round 2 | A * | Newtown | L | 15 | - | 28 | Balmain | | F Farrell | SCG | 11,001 | #1 | Fullback | G: 2 | > |
| 1944 | Apr 29 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 1 | H | Newtown | W | 22 | - | 11 | Canterbury | A Folwell | F Farrell | Henson | | #13 | Fullback | G: 5 | > |
| 1944 | May 6 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 2 | A * | Newtown | W | 22 | - | 17 | North Sydney | A Folwell | F Farrell | SCG | 28,198 | #1 | Fullback | G: 5 | > |
| 1944 | 13 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 3 | H * | Newtown | W | 26 | - | 5 | Souths | A Folwell | F Farrell | SCG | 27,029 | #1 | Fullback | G: 4 | > |
| 1944 | 20 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 4 | A * | Newtown | W | 42 | - | 26 | Eastern Suburbs | A Folwell | F Farrell | SCG | 26,085 | #1 | Fullback | T: 1, G: 9 | > |
| 1944 | Jun 3 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 6 | H * | Newtown | W | 52 | - | 7 | St George | A Folwell | F Farrell | SCG | 34,000 | #4 | Centre | G: 11 | > |
| 1944 | 10 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 7 | H * | Newtown | L | 15 | - | 35 | Balmain | A Folwell | F Farrell | Sports Ground | 28,230 | #1 | Fullback | G: 3 | > |
| 1944 | 12 | NSW City vs Country Firsts 1944 | Game 1 | H | NSW City Firsts | W | 17 | - | 10 | NSW Country Firsts | | A Patton | SCG | 23,300 | #1 | Fullback | G: 4 | > |
| 1944 | 24 | State Championships 1944 | Round 2 | H * | Newtown | W | 30 | - | 10 | Waratah-Mayfield | A Folwell | F Farrell | SCG | 21,783 | #1 | Fullback | G: 6 | > |
| 1944 | Jul 1 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 8 | A | Newtown | W | 33 | - | 20 | Canterbury | A Folwell | F Farrell | Belmore | 6,010 | #1 | Fullback | G: 9 | > |
| 1944 | 8 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 9 | A * | Newtown | W | 47 | - | 5 | Souths | A Folwell | F Farrell | SCG | 23,900 | #1 | Fullback | T: 1, G: 7 | > |
| 1944 | 15 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 10 | H | Newtown | W | 36 | - | 17 | Eastern Suburbs | A Folwell | F Farrell | Henson | 2,300 | #1 | Fullback | G: 6 | > |
| 1944 | 22 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 11 | A * | Newtown | W | 18 | - | 5 | Western Suburbs | A Folwell | F Farrell | SCG | 24,100 | #1 | Fullback | G: 3 | > |
| 1944 | 29 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 12 | A * | Newtown | L | 16 | - | 31 | St George | A Folwell | F Farrell | SCG | 16,970 | #1 | Fullback | G: 5 | > |
| 1944 | Aug 5 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 13 | A * | Newtown | L | 20 | - | 23 | Balmain | A Folwell | F Farrell | SCG | 28,200 | #1 | Fullback | G: 4 | > |
| 1944 | 12 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 14 | H | Newtown | W | 15 | - | 4 | North Sydney | A Folwell | F Farrell | Henson | 5,490 | #1 | Fullback | G: 3 | > |
| 1944 | 19 | | | A * | Army Firsts | L | 20 | - | 31 | Rest of NSW Firsts | | | SCG | 25,035 | #1 | Fullback | G: 1 | > |
| 1944 | 20 | State Championships 1944 | Semi Final | H | Newtown | W | 16 | - | 14 | Balmain | A Folwell | F Farrell | Henson | 18,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 5 | > |
| 1944 | 26 | NSWRFL 1944 | Semi Final | H * | Newtown | W | 55 | - | 7 | St George | A Folwell | F Farrell | SCG | 34,883 | #1 | Fullback | T: 1, G: 11 | > |
| 1944 | Sep 9 | NSWRFL 1944 | Final | A * | Newtown | L | 16 | - | 19 | Balmain | A Folwell | F Farrell | SCG | 41,807 | #1 | Fullback | G: 2/5 | > |
| 1944 | 16 | NSWRFL 1944 | Grand Final Chall. | A * | Newtown | L | 8 | - | 12 | Balmain | A Folwell | F Farrell | SCG | 24,186 | #1 | Fullback | G: 1/2 | > |
| 1944 | 23 | State Championships 1944 | Final | H * | Newtown | L | 13 | - | 20 | St George | A Folwell | F Farrell | SCG | 6,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 2 | > |
| 1945 | Apr 28 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 2 | H | Newtown | W | 38 | - | 12 | Souths | F Farrell, A Folwell | F Farrell | Henson | 6,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 7 | > |
| 1945 | May 5 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 3 | H * | Newtown | W | 25 | - | 17 | Balmain | F Farrell, A Folwell | F Farrell | SCG | 30,513 | #1 | Fullback | G: 5 | > |
| 1945 | 12 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 4 | A * | Newtown | W | 18 | - | 10 | North Sydney | F Farrell, A Folwell | F Farrell | SCG | 33,216 | #1 | Fullback | G: 3 | > |
| 1945 | 19 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 5 | A * | Newtown | L | 14 | - | 18 | Western Suburbs | F Farrell, A Folwell | F Farrell | SCG | 26,199 | #1 | Fullback | G: 3 | > |
| 1945 | Jun 2 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 7 | H | Newtown | W | 44 | - | 10 | Canterbury | F Farrell, A Folwell | F Farrell | Henson | 8,670 | #1 | Fullback | G: 10 | > |
| 1945 | 18 | State Championships 1945 | Round 1 | H * | Newtown | W | 14 | - | 0 | Waratah-Mayfield | F Farrell, A Folwell | F Farrell | SCG | 20,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 1 | > |
| 1945 | 23 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 8 | H * | Newtown | W | 26 | - | 10 | Eastern Suburbs | F Farrell, A Folwell | F Farrell | SCG | 25,647 | #1 | Fullback | G: 7 | > |
| 1945 | 30 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 9 | A | Newtown | W | 32 | - | 13 | Souths | F Farrell, A Folwell | F Farrell | Sports Ground | | #1 | Fullback | G: 7 | > |
| 1945 | Jul 7 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 10 | A * | Newtown | D | 12 | - | 12 | Balmain | F Farrell, A Folwell | F Farrell | SCG | 23,644 | #1 | Fullback | G: 3 | > |
| 1945 | 14 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 11 | H | Newtown | L | 3 | - | 5 | North Sydney | F Farrell, A Folwell | F Farrell | Henson | 7,108 | #1 | Fullback | | > |
| 1945 | 21 | | | A | Fighting Services I | W | 30 | - | 19 | Sydney Firsts | | | SCG | 15,628 | #1 | Fullback | | > |
| 1945 | 22 | State Championships 1945 | Round 2 | A * | Newtown | W | 19 | - | 12 | Western Suburbs | F Farrell, A Folwell | G McLennan | Lidcombe | | #1 | Fullback | G: 5 | > |
| 1945 | 28 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 12 | H | Newtown | W | 23 | - | 11 | St George | F Farrell, A Folwell | F Farrell | Henson | 5,936 | #1 | Fullback | G: 4 | > |
| 1945 | Aug 25 | NSWRFL 1945 | Semi Final | A * | Newtown | L | 9 | - | 13 | Balmain | F Farrell, A Folwell | F Farrell | SCG | 35,151 | #1 | Fullback | G: 2, FG: 1 | > |
| 1945 | Sep 8 | State Championships 1945 | Semi Final | H * | Newtown | W | 38 | - | 20 | Eastern Suburbs | F Farrell, A Folwell | F Farrell | SCG | 18,652 | #1 | Fullback | G: 7 | > |
| 1945 | 15 | State Championships 1945 | Final | H * | Newtown | W | 12 | - | 7 | North Sydney | F Farrell, A Folwell | F Farrell | SCG | 9,073 | #1 | Fullback | G: 3 | > |
| 1946 | Apr 13 | NSWRFL 1946 | Round 1 | H * | Newtown | W | 32 | - | 7 | Souths | F Farrell, L Smith | F Farrell | Pratten | 7,339 | #1 | Fullback | G: 7 | > |
| 1946 | 22 | NSWRFL 1946 | Round 2 | A | Newtown | W | 22 | - | 15 | St George | F Farrell, L Smith | F Farrell | Hurstville | 14,997 | #1 | Fullback | G: 5 | > |
| 1946 | 27 | NSWRFL 1946 | Round 3 | H * | Newtown | W | 31 | - | 15 | Western Suburbs | F Farrell, L Smith | F Farrell | SCG | 30,123 | #1 | Fullback | G: 7 | > |
| 1946 | May 4 | NSW City vs Country Firsts 1946 | Game 1 | H | NSW City Firsts | W | 31 | - | 10 | NSW Country Firsts | | R Bailey | SCG | 52,366 | #13 | Fullback | | > |
| 1946 | 11 | Interstate Series 1946 | Game 1 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 46 | - | 10 | QLD Firsts | | R Bailey | SCG | 45,635 | #1 | Fullback | G: 3 | > |
| 1946 | 25 | NSWRFL 1946 | Round 4 | H * | Newtown | W | 10 | - | 7 | Canterbury | F Farrell, L Smith | F Farrell | SCG | 20,432 | #3 | Centre | G: 2 | > |
| 1946 | Jun 10 | NSWRFL 1946 | Round 5 | A | Newtown | W | 18 | - | 15 | North Sydney | F Farrell, L Smith | F Farrell | North Sydney | 10,064 | #1 | Fullback | G: 6 | > |
| 1946 | 15 | NSWRFL 1946 | Round 6 | A * | Newtown | L | 9 | - | 17 | Eastern Suburbs | F Farrell, L Smith | T Kirk | SCG | 15,552 | #1 | Fullback | G: 3 | > |
| 1946 | 22 | NSWRFL 1946 | Round 7 | H * | Newtown | W | 20 | - | 7 | Balmain | F Farrell, L Smith | F Farrell | SCG | 19,723 | #1 | Fullback | G: 4 | > |
| 1946 | 29 | NSWRFL 1946 | Round 8 | A | Newtown | W | 38 | - | 0 | Souths | F Farrell, L Smith | P Bugden | Sports Ground | | #1 | Fullback | T: 1, G: 7 | > |
| 1946 | Jul 13 | NSWRFL 1946 | Round 10 | A | Newtown | W | 26 | - | 16 | Western Suburbs | F Farrell, L Smith | F Farrell | Pratten | | #1 | Fullback | G: 4 | > |
| 1946 | 27 | NSWRFL 1946 | Round 11 | H | Newtown | W | 15 | - | 5 | Canterbury | F Farrell, L Smith | F Farrell | Henson | 7,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 3 | > |
| 1946 | Aug 3 | NSWRFL 1946 | Round 12 | H | Newtown | W | 38 | - | 22 | North Sydney | F Farrell, L Smith | F Farrell | Henson | 6,000 | #1 | Fullback | T: 1, G: 4 | > |
| 1946 | 10 | NSWRFL 1946 | Round 13 | A * | Newtown | L | 15 | - | 32 | Eastern Suburbs | F Farrell, L Smith | F Farrell | SCG | | #1 | Fullback | G: 3 | > |
| 1946 | 17 | NSWRFL 1946 | Round 14 | A * | Newtown | L | 10 | - | 15 | Balmain | F Farrell, L Smith | F Farrell | SCG | 19,280 | #1 | Fullback | G: 2 | > |
| 1946 | 31 | NSWRFL 1946 | Semi Final | A * | Newtown | L | 10 | - | 12 | Canterbury | F Farrell, L Smith | F Farrell | SCG | 28,012 | #1 | Fullback | G: 1 | > |
| 1947 | Apr 12 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 1 | A | North Sydney | D | 10 | - | 10 | Eastern Suburbs | C Pearce | T Kirk | Sports Ground | 4,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 2 | > |
| 1947 | 19 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 2 | H * | North Sydney | W | 16 | - | 13 | St George | C Pearce | T Kirk | SCG | 20,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 5 | > |
| 1947 | 25 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 3 | H * | North Sydney | L | 19 | - | 38 | Canterbury | C Pearce | T Kirk | SCG | 32,393 | #1 | Fullback | G: 5 | > |
| 1947 | May 3 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 4 | A | North Sydney | W | 22 | - | 19 | Parramatta | C Pearce | T Kirk | Cumberland | | #1 | Fullback | G: 5 | > |
| 1947 | 10 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 5 | A | North Sydney | W | 14 | - | 12 | Balmain | C Pearce | T Kirk | Leichhardt | 7,073 | #1 | Fullback | G: 4 | > |
| 1947 | 17 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 6 | H | North Sydney | W | 27 | - | 8 | Newtown | C Pearce | T Kirk | North Sydney | 8,399 | #1 | Fullback | G: 6 | > |
| 1947 | 24 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 7 | H | North Sydney | W | 21 | - | 9 | Manly | C Pearce | T Kirk | North Sydney | 8,267 | #1 | Fullback | G: 6 | > |
| 1947 | 31 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 8 | A * | North Sydney | L | 12 | - | 16 | Western Suburbs | C Pearce | T Kirk | SCG | 20,483 | #1 | Fullback | G: 3 | > |
| 1947 | Jun 21 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 9 | H * | North Sydney | L | 11 | - | 19 | Souths | C Pearce | T Kirk | RAS Showground | 9,830 | #1 | Fullback | G: 1 | > |
| 1947 | Jul 19 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 13 | H | North Sydney | W | 14 | - | 12 | Parramatta | C Pearce | T Kirk | North Sydney | 5,885 | #1 | Fullback | G: 4 | > |
| 1947 | 26 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 14 | A | North Sydney | L | 2 | - | 22 | Newtown | C Pearce | T Kirk | Erskineville | | #1 | Fullback | G: 1 | > |
| 1947 | Aug 2 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 15 | A | North Sydney | W | 19 | - | 11 | Manly | C Pearce | T Kirk | Brookvale | 5,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 5 | > |
| 1947 | 9 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 16 | H | North Sydney | W | 11 | - | 3 | Western Suburbs | C Pearce | T Kirk | North Sydney | 5,967 | #1 | Fullback | G: 4 | > |
| 1947 | 16 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 17 | H * | North Sydney | L | 12 | - | 17 | Balmain | C Pearce | T Kirk | SCG | 22,628 | #1 | Fullback | G: 3 | > |
| 1947 | 23 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 18 | A | North Sydney | L | 14 | - | 19 | Souths | C Pearce | T Kirk | Sports Ground | 3,946 | #1 | Fullback | G: 4 | > |
181 games
Customise this match list