NSWRL 1994

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 1

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  St George 24 (P. Blake, N. Goldthorpe, S. Gourley, J. Hardy tries; I. Herron 3, N. Goldthorpe goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 18 (S. Whereat 2, R. Silva tries; B. Smith 3 goals) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Fri, 11th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: St George 10-6.   Penalties: 7-all.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 18,210.
View  North Sydney 33 (G. Florimo 2, D. Hall 2, M. Fenech, J. Taylor tries; J. Taylor 4 goals; J. Taylor field goal) defeated Balmain 22 (T. Brasher 2, M. Edwards, W. Robinson tries; G. Bourke 3 goals) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sat, 12th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: 8-all.   Penalties: Balmain 7-5.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 8,119.
View  Brisbane 16 (A. Cann, W. Carne, T. Matterson tries; T. Matterson 2 goals) drew with Parramatta 16 (M. Buettner, S. Galbraith tries; K. Blackett 4 goals) at ANZ Stadium.
Date: Sat, 12th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Parramatta 9-7.   Penalties: 4-all.   Referee: David Manson.   Crowd: 31,701.
View  Cronulla 24 (R. Barnett 2, A. Ettingshausen, B. Sammut tries; E. Crossan 4 goals) defeated Canberra 16 (B. Clyde, J. Croker, L. Daley tries; D. Furner 2 goals) at Caltex Field.
Date: Sat, 12th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Cronulla 12-8.   Penalties: 4-all.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 12,850.
View  Canterbury 26 (B. Dallas, C. Polla-Mounter, D. Smith, J. Williams tries; D. Halligan 5 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 20 (T. Hill, J. Olejnik, M. Ridge tries; M. Ridge 4 goals) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 13th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canterbury 5-4.   Penalties: 7-all.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 17,782.
View  Penrith 18 (R. Girdler 2, B. Fittler, G. Freeman tries; R. Girdler goal) drew with Gold Coast 18 (W. Bartrim, R. Bussian, C. Mohr tries; A. Vowles 3 goals) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 13th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Gold Coast 7-5.   Penalties: Gold Coast 8-6.   Referee: Kelvin Jeffes.   Crowd: 6,864.
View  Newcastle 43 (P. Harragon 2, A. Johns 2, R. McCormack, A. Muir, M. Sargent tries; A. Johns 7 goals; A. Johns field goal) defeated South Sydney 14 (J. Corcoran, C. Field, P. Mellor tries; C. Field goal) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 13th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Newcastle 21-6.   Scrums: Newcastle 4-3.   Penalties: Newcastle 12-4.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 12,614.
View  Western Suburbs 20 (P. Smith 2, S. Kearney tries; A. Leeds 4 goals) defeated Illawarra 14 (C. Dimond, N. Roy tries; R. Wishart 2, G. Keenan goals) at Campbelltown Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 13th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Illawarra 5-4.   Penalties: 8-all.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 6,101.

 

Last modified: Tue, 12 Nov 2019 07:02:08 +0000 (Sydney time)