ARL 1995

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
Sydney Bulldogs 
Minor Premiers
Manly Warringah 
Wooden Spoon
North Queensland 
No. Of Teams
20
No. Of Games
229
No. Of Players
662
Top Tryscorer
Steve Menzies (22)
Top Pointscorer
Matthew Ridge (257)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Manly Warringah1192-331140+1911111--356108+24822202-68724840+439
2. Canberra11101-394107+28711101-240148+9222202-63425540+379
3. Brisbane1192-334150+1841183-266214+5222175-60036434+236
4. Cronulla1165-224151+7311101-292136+15622166-51628732+229
5. Newcastle1192-356170+1861165-193226-3322157-54939630+153
6. Sydney Bulldogs1183-262137+1251165-206215-922148-46835228+116
7. St George1192-339152+1871147-244230+1422139-58338226+201
8. North Sydney1174-345147+19811452197184+1322119254233124+211
9. Sydney City1165-241206+351165-225200+25221210-46640624+60
10. Auckland1165-298231+671174-246262-1622139-544493* 24+51
11. Western Reds1183-202203-11138-159346-187221111-36154922-188
12. Illawarra1165-294178+11611461225253-28221011151943121+88
13. Western Suburbs1165-251202+491147-208332-124221012-45953420-75
14. Penrith1165-269236+331138-212248-3622913-48148418-3
15. Sydney Tigers1165-203273-7011110-106318-21222715-30959114-282
16. South Queensland11551209197+1211110-94305-21122615130350213-199
17. Gold Coast11281190260-701129-160368-2082241713506289-278
18. South Sydney11191152326-1741138-167360-1932241713196869-367
19. Parramatta1138-178316-13811-11-132374-24222319-3106906-380
20. North Queensland11110-153262-10911110-116398-28222220-2696604-391

* Auckland deducted 2 competition points for breach of the replacement rule in round 3 against Western Suburbs

  • Total games played: 220
  • Total points scored: 9,269
  • Average points per game: 42.13
  • Best attack: Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (31.23 ppg - 148.26%)
  • Best defense: Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (11.27 ppg - 53.50%)
  • Worst attack: North Queensland Cowboys (12.23 ppg - 58.06%)
  • Worst defense: Parramatta Eels (31.36 ppg - 148.87%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Auckland Warriors 10th 13 9 0 544 493 John MONIE 19 - Sean HOPPE 84 -Gene NGAMU Ericsson 26,695
Brisbane Broncos 3rd Semi Final 17 7 0 618 402 Wayne BENNETT 15 - Steve RENOUF, Michael HANCOCK 192 -Julian O'NEILL ANZ 35,902
Canberra Raiders 2nd Prelim Final 21 3 0 654 288 Tim SHEENS 15 - Jason CROKER 198 -David FURNER Bruce 15,683
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 4th Semi Final 16 8 0 554 330 John LANG 14 - Mat ROGERS 192 -Mat ROGERS Caltex 11,901
Gold Coast Seagulls 17th 4 17 1 350 628 John HARVEY 14 - Danny PEACOCK 90 -Brendan HURST Seagulls 6,782
Illawarra Steelers 12th 10 11 1 519 431 Graham MURRAY, Allan FITZGIBBON 11 - Rod WISHART, Shaun TIMMINS, Paul McGREGOR 176 -Rod WISHART Steelers 9,651
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 1st Runners Up 22 3 0 727 289 Bob FULTON 22 - Steve MENZIES 257 -Matthew RIDGE Brookvale 14,722
Newcastle Knights 5th Prelim Final 17 8 0 592 436 Malcolm REILLY 17 - Jamie AINSCOUGH 194 -Andrew JOHNS Marathon 21,215
North Queensland Cowboys 20th Wooden Spoon 2 20 0 269 660 Grant BELL 9 - Justin LOOMANS, David BOUVENG 43 -Jonathan DAVIES Stockland 21,670
North Sydney Bears 8th Qualifying Final 11 10 2 552 351 Peter LOUIS 13 - David HALL 182 -Jason TAYLOR North Sydney 11,514
Parramatta Eels 19th 3 19 0 310 690 Ron HILDITCH 5 - Michael BUETTNER, Lee OUDENRYN, Phil HOWLETT, Joe BARTOLO, Chris LAWLER 98 -Chris LAWLER Parramatta 8,300
Penrith Panthers 14th 9 13 0 481 484 Royce SIMMONS 10 - Ryan GIRDLER, Robbie BECKETT 150 -Ryan GIRDLER Penrith 8,022
St George Dragons 7th Qualifying Final 13 10 0 591 394 Brian SMITH 15 - Anthony MUNDINE 154 -Wayne BARTRIM Kogarah 9,082
South Queensland Crushers 16th 6 15 1 303 502 Bob LINDNER 9 - David KRAUSE 38 -Tony KEMP, Travis NORTON Suncorp 21,029
South Sydney Rabbitohs 18th 4 17 1 319 686 Ken SHINE 6 - Shane WILSON 70 -Andrew WILLETT SFS 7,709
Sydney Bulldogs 6th Premiers 18 8 0 546 380 Chris ANDERSON 12 - Daryl HALLIGAN 222 -Daryl HALLIGAN Belmore, Parramatta 11,065
Sydney City Roosters 9th 12 10 0 466 406 Phil GOULD 12 - Peter CLARKE 122 -Andrew WALKER SFS 9,367
Sydney Tigers 15th 7 15 0 309 591 Wayne PEARCE 9 - Tim BRASHER 75 -Greg BARWICK Parramatta 6,530
Western Reds 11th 11 11 0 361 549 Peter MULHOLLAND 10 - Matthew FULLER 136 -Chris RYAN WACA 13,390
Western Suburbs Magpies 13th 10 12 0 459 534 Tom RAUDONIKIS 12 - Ken McGUINNESS 149 -Andrew LEEDS Campbelltown 7,574

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 1st Newcastle 20 North Sydney 10 D. Manson Parramatta 14,174 View
Sep 2nd Canberra 14 Brisbane 8 K. Jeffes Suncorp 40,187 View
Sep 2nd Sydney Bulldogs 12 St George 8 E. Ward SFS 26,835 View
Sep 3rd Manly Warringah 24 Cronulla 20 P. McBlane SFS 32,795 View
Sep 9th Newcastle 19 Cronulla 18 E. Ward SFS 26,061 View
Sep 10th Sydney Bulldogs 24 Brisbane 10 D. Manson SFS 34,087 View
Sep 16th Sydney Bulldogs 25 Canberra 6 E. Ward SFS 36,894 View
Sep 17th Manly Warringah 12 Newcastle 4 D. Manson SFS 38,874 View
Sep 24th Sydney Bulldogs 17 Manly Warringah 4 E. Ward SFS 41,127 View

 

Last modified: Sat, 10 May 2014 01:19:19 +1000 (Sydney time)